The Canadian Olympic Committee announced Monday the 54 athletes heading to Lillehammer, Norway to represent Canada at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games.

Biathlete Benjamin Churchill will lead Team Canada as the flag-bearer for the opening ceremony.

The event runs Feb. 12-21.

Here is the list of Team Canada's athletes: 

  • Justin Alkier, Alpine Skiing, Barrie, Ont. 
  • Ryan Moffat, Alpine Skiing, Kelowna, B.C.
  • Ali Nullmeyer, Alpine Skiing, Toronto, Ont.
  • Amelia Smart, Alpine Skiing, Invermere, B.C.
  • Tekarra Banser, Biathlon Kelowna, B.C.
  • Benjamin Churchill, Biathlon, Calgary, Alta.
  • Gillian Gowling, Biathlon, Calgary, Alta.
  • Leo Grandbois, Biathlon, Lennoxville, Que.
  • Katherine Hogan, Bobsleigh, Calgary, Alta.
  • Martha Niziolek, Bobsleigh, Kingston, Ont.
  • Parker Reid, Bobsleigh, West Vancouver, B.C.
  • Taylor Rooke, Bobsleigh, Calgary, Alta.
  • Levi Nadlersmith, Cross-Country Skiing, Boissevain, Man.
  • Annika Richardson, Cross-Country Skiing, Vancouver, B.C.
  • Karlee Burgess, Curling, Brooksfield, N.S.
  • Mary Fay, Curling, Chester, N.S.
  • Sterling Middleton, Curling, Fort St. John, B.C.
  • Tyler Tardi, Curling, Surrey, B.C.
  • Justine Brasseur, Figure Skating, LaSalle, Que.
  • Zachary Lagha, Figure Skating, Saint-Hubert, Que.
  • Marjorie Lajoie, Figure Skating, Longueuil, Que.
  • Mathieu Ostiguy, Figure Skating, Granby, Que.
  • Roman Sadovsky, Figure Skating Toronto, Ont.
  • Zoe Chore, Freestyle Skiing, Kimberley, B.C.
  • Reece Howden, Freestyle Skiing, Chilliwack, B.C.
  • Evan Marineau, Freestyle Skiing, Calgary
  • Mackenzie Wilson, Freestyle Skiing, Whistler, B.C.
  • Luka Burzan, Ice Hockey, Surrey, B.C.
  • Dennis Busby, Ice Hockey, Shanty Bay, Ont.
  • Declan Chisholm, Ice Hockey, Bowmanville, Ont.
  • Aidan Dudas, Ice Hockey, Parry Sound, Ont.
  • Carson Focht, Ice Hockey, Regina, Sask.
  • Gabriel Fortier, Ice Hockey, Lachine, Que.
  • Alexis Gravel, Ice Hockey, Mississauga, Ont.
  • BenoĆ®t-Olivier Groulx, Ice Hockey, Gatineau, Que.
  • Anderson MacDonald, Ice Hockey, Quispamsis, N.B.
  • Jared McIsaac, Ice Hockey, Truro, N.S.
  • Allan McShane, Ice Hockey, Collingwood, Ont.
  • Ryan Merkley, Ice Hockey, Mississauga, Ont.
  • Tristen Nielsen, Ice Hockey, Fort St. John, B.C.
  • Connor Roberts, Ice Hockey, Owen Sound, Ont.
  • Olivier Rodrigue, Ice Hockey, Canton Tremblay, Que.
  • Ty Smith, Ice Hockey, Lloydminster, Alta.
  • Jett Woo Male, Ice Hockey, Winnipeg, Man.
  • Brooke Apshkrum, Luge, Calgary, Alta.
  • Matthew Riddle, Luge, Vancouver, B.C.
  • Adam Shippit, Luge, Pemberton, B.C.
  • Reid Watts, Luge, Whistler, B.C.
  • Zachary Lipinski, Skeleton, Leduc, Alta.
  • Laura Vargas, Skeleton, Calgary, Alta.
  • Evan Bichon, Snowboard, Prince George, B.C.
  • Kira Lengkeek, Snowboard, Airdrie, Alta.
  • Baily McDonald, Snowboard, Barrie, Ont.
  • Audrey Shieh, Snowboard, Collingwood, Ont.

With files from the Canadian Olympic Committee