Analysis

Who's hot: NHL European stats leaders during the lockout

The NHL may have been locked out for 113 days, but that didn't stop many of the league's players from finding an alternative place to play hockey. Find out who the hottest players were during the lockout.

Evgeni Malkin, Damien Brunner, Nick Bonino dominant in Europe

Evgeni Malkin, left, of the Pittsburgh Penguins and Alex Ovechkin of the Washington Capitals are seen here taking a ceremonial faceoff last season. The Russian superstars will be heading into the 2013 season as two of the hottest players that played overseas during the lockout. (Justin K. Aller/Getty Images)

The NHL was locked out for 113 days, but that didn't stop many of the league's players from finding another place to play hockey.

In fact, hundreds of them flocked to over 20 different leagues across Europe and North America. 

The majority of players landed in the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) or the American Hockey League (AHL). But leagues in Switzerland, Finland, Sweden, Czech Republic, Germany, Russia, Great Britain, Poland, Denmark, Norway, Slovakia, Austria, Italy, and the Netherlands also opened their doors to superstars and grinders alike.

Some players suited up for just a handful of non-NHL games, while others took part in more than 30 games. Some flourished, while others had a tough time adjusting to the size of the ice, style of the game, new teammates or other factors, and didn't produce efficiently.

With NHL training camps expected to be less than one week in length and the regular season likely to consist of a 48-game, action-packed, abbreviated schedule, it's important for teams (and fantasy hockey poolies) to know which players are in mid-season form and which may be off their games.

With that in mind, here's a look at the top skaters and goalies in each league with as many stats as were available, as well as the overall 25 hottest players that will in all likelihood play in the NHL in 2013:

Overall leaders

Skaters

RankLeagueNameEuropean/AHL TeamNHLGPGAPTS

1

KHLEvgeni MalkinMetallurg MagnitogorskPIT37234265
2Swiss NL ADamien BrunnerEv ZugDET33253257
3Serie A2Nick BoninoHC Neumarkt-EgnaANA19262652
4AHLJordan EberleOklahoma City BaronsEDM34252651
5Czech ExtraligaJaromir JagrRytiri KladnoDAL31242751
6AHLJustin SchultzOklahoma City BaronsEDM34183048
7Erste Bank ELJan MursakHDD Telemach OLDET30192847
8Czech ExtraligaTomas PlekanecRytiri KladnoMTL32212546
9Swiss NL ALinus OmarkEv ZugEDM33133245
10Swiss NL AJohn TavaresSC BernNYI28172542
11Swiss NL ATyler SeguinEHC BielBOS29251540
12KHLAlex OvechkinDynamo MoskvaWSH31192140
13KHLIlya KovalchukSKA St. PetersburgNJD34182240
14KHLNikolai KuleminMetallurg MagnitogorskTOR36142438
15AHLCam AtkinsonSpringfield FalconsCBJ33172138
16Swiss NL AJoe ThorntonHC DavosSJS33122436
17KHLPavel DatsyukCSKA MoskvaDET31112536
18AHLTyler JohnsonSyracuse CrunchTB33201535
19AHLKeith AucoinToronto MarliesTOR3392635
20AHLJeff TaffeHershey BearsMIN3582735
21Deutsche ELDanny BriereEisbaren BerlinPHI21102434
22HockeyAllsvenskanAnze KopitarMora IKLAK31102434
23SM-liigaErik KarlssonJokeritOTT3092534
24AHLNino NiederreiterBridgeport Sound TigersNYI34171734
25AHLTaylor HallOklahoma City BaronsEDM261420

34

 

Goalies

RankLeagueNameEuropean/AHL TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAASO
1KHLSergei BobrovskySKA St. PetersburgCBJ24183.9322.494
2AHLRobin LehnerBinghamton SenatorsOTT21145.9451.901
3AHLBen ScrivensToronto MarliesTOR22147.9172.222
4AHLBraden HoltbyHershey BearsWSH251212.9322.144
5Czech ExtraligaMichal NeuvirthHC Sparta PrahaWSH241113.9272.461
 

KHL (Russia)

Skaters

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTS+/-PIM
1Evgeni MalkinMetallurg MagnitogorskPIT372342652358
2Alex OvechkinDynamo MoskvaWSH311921401314
3Ilya KovalchukSKA St. PetersburgNJD341822402112
4Nikolai KuleminMetallurg MagnitogorskTOR361424382526
5Pavel DatsyukCSKA MoskvaDET31112536144
6Vladimir TarasenkoSKA St. PetersburgSTL31141731168
7Alexander FrolovAvangard OmskLAK371021311710
8Artem AnisimovLokomotiv YaroslavlCBJ361218301622
9Sergei KostitsynAvangard OmskNSH27920291842
10Sergei GoncharMetallurg MagnitogorskOTT37326292040
11Nicklas BackstromDynamo MoskvaWSH19101525910
12Mikhail GrabovskiCSKA MoskvaTOR29121224810
13Erik ChristensenHC Lev PrahaFA3911920118
14Jakub VoracekHC Lev PrahaPHI23713201122
15Victor HedmanBarys AstanaTB26119201870
16Nikita FilatovSalavat Yulaev UfaOTT3781119918
17Nail YakupovHC NeftekhimikEDM2210818-433
18Ruslan FedotenkoHC Donbass DonetskPHI3381018-222
19Alexei PonikarovskyHC Donbass DonetskWPG3251318-716
20Alex SeminSokol Krasnoyarsk/Torpedo Nizhny NovgorodCAR2281119-916

Goalies

RankLeagueNameEuropean TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAASO
1KHLSergei BobrovskySKA St. PetersburgCBJ24183.9322.494
2KHLPekka RinneDinamo MinskNSH22911.8973.081
3KHLSemyon VarlamovLokomotiv YaroslavlCOL1684.9461.743
4KHLCurtis SanfordLokomotiv YaroslavlCBJ1484.9282.360
5KHLIlya BryzgalovCSKA MoskvaPHI1265.9132.130
6KHLAnton KhudobinAtlant MoscowBOS26614.9122.961

 

Czech Extraliga

Skaters

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTS+/-PIM
1Jaromir JagrRytiri KladnoDAL312427511628
2Tomas PlekanecRytiri KladnoMTL322125461038
3Ales HemskyHC CSOB Pojistovna PardubiceEDM27141832552
4David KrejciHC CSOB Pojistovna PardubiceBOS24161127322
5Marek ZidlickyRytiri KladnoNJD25322251428
6Michael FrolikPirati ChomutovCHI29131023320
7Vladimir SobotkaHC Slavia PrahaSTL2410122286
8Milan MichalekHC MountfieldOTT19111021726
9Jiri TlustyRytiri KladnoCAR221011211310
10Vaclav ProspalHC MountfieldCBJ1781321334
11Martin HanzalHC MountfieldPHX1881119373
12Ladislav SmidBili Tygri LiberecEDM2221214-822
13Roman CervenkaHC Slavia Praha/ HC Lev PrahaCGY146915516
14Jakub KindlHC CSOB Pojistovna PardubiceDET2711011-726
15Roman PolakHC Vitkovice SteelSTL22268-279
16Andrew FerenceHC MountfieldBOS21257124
17Tomas KaberleRytiri KladnoMTL1024602
18Wayne SimmondsBili Tygri LiberecPHI6426-216
19Jiri HudlerHC Ocelari TrinecCGY3325-22
20Andrew MacDonaldHC Energie Karlovy VaryNYI21145-710

Goalies

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAASO
1Michael NeuvirthHC Sparta PrahaWSH

24

1113.9272.461
2Tuukka RaskHC Skoda PlzenBOS1762.9252.110
3Ondrej PavelecBili Tygri LiberecWPG14410.8963.500

 

SM-liiga (Finland)

Skaters

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGGWG
1Erik KarlssonJokeritOTT3092534122430
2Mikkel BodkerLukkoPHX29211233161041
3Frans NielsonLukkoNYI274202491011
4Eric FehrHPKWPG20121123112230
5Rich PeverleyJYPBOS299142314752
6Jussi JokinenKarpatCAR217142131040
7Jason DemersKarpatSJS305162161811
8Kyle TurrisKarpatOTT217121982420
9Jannik HansenTapparaVAN207101724320
10Lauri KorpikoskiTPSPHX116111771020
11Valtteri FilppulaJokeritDET1669157602
12Philip LarsenLukkoDAL2751015112430
13Lars EllerJYPMTL155101521830
14Corey LockeTPSFA3641115-72210
15Kris RussellTPSSTL1521214-1810
16Lennart PetrellHIFKEDM2611011-11252
17Mikko KoivuTPSMIN10551071601
18Craig SmithKalPaNSH844832021
19Antti MiettinenHPKWPG15448-21020
20Mathieu PerreaultHIFKWSH71670610

Goalies

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAASO
1Anders LindbackIlvesTB1364.9302.333
2Antti NiemiPelicansSJS1035.9053.110
3Ondrej PavelecPelicansWPG614.9122.681

 

Swiss National League A

Skaters

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTS+/-PIM
1Damien BrunnerEv ZugDET332532571849
2Linus OmarkEv ZugEDM331332451232
3John TavaresSC BernNYI281725421628
4Tyler SeguinEHC BielBOS29251540-224
5Joe ThorntonHC DavosSJS33122436643
6Henrik ZetterbergEv ZugDET231616321720
7Jason SpezzaRapperswil-Jona LakersOTT2892130-612
8Patrice BergeronHC LuganoBOS2111182968
9Raphael DiazEv ZugMTL32722291912
10Brett MacLeanHC LuganoPHX3691827036
11Mark StreitSC BernNYI32719261930
12Patrick KaneEHC BielCHI20131023-76
13Logan CoutureGeneve-Servette HCSJS2271623810
14Yannick WeberGeneve-Servette HCMTL3251621-140
15Petr SykoraHC DavosNJD2111819-110
16Rick NashHC DavosNYR171261858
17Brooks LaichKlotten-FlyersWSH19612181028
18Roman JosiSC BernNSH2661117614
19David DeshanaisHC Fribourg-GotteronMTL1641216512
20Dustin BrownZSC LionsLAK168513026

Goalies

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAA
1Cory SchneiderHC Ambi-PiottaVAN800.9143.22

 

HockeyAllsvenskan (Sweden)

Skaters

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPG
1Anze KopitarMora IKLAK31102434-2142
2Patrik BerglundVIK Vasteras HKSTL3020123210206
3Mikael BacklundVIK Vasteras HKCGY2312183013225
4Matthew ReadSodertalje SKPHI206182413121
5Filip ForsbergLeksand IFWSH22910193106
6Marcus JohanssonBIK KarlskogaWSH136814-282
7Gabriel LandeskogDjurgarden IFCOL176814-132-
8Carl HagelinSodertalje SKNYR8561109-
9Bobby RyanMora IKANA7729-745
10Sebastien CollbergOrebro HKMTL1562842-

Goalies

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAASO
1Jhonas EnrothAlmtuna ISBUF1357.9222.272

 

Deutsche Eishockey Liga (Germany)

Skaters

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGGWG
1Danny BriereEisbaren BerlinPHI2110243492453
2Christian EhrhoffKrefeld PinguineBUF328182645251
3Jamie BennHamburg FreezersDAL197132083011
4Blake WheelerEHC Red Bull MunchenWPG156142035111
5Dennis SeidenbergAdler MannheimBOS2621820152020
6Marcel GocAdler MannheimFLA18415197811
7Claude GirouxEisbaren BerlinPHI9415197600
8Paul StastnyEHC Red Bull MunchenCOL13711812022
9Alexander SulzerERC IngolstadtBUF21214165811
10Jason PominvilleAdler MannheimBUF757124000

Goalies

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAASO
1Thomas GreissHannover ScorpionsSJS936.9053.470

 

Erste Bank Eishockey Liga (Austria)

Skaters

RankNameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGGWG
1Jan MursakHDD Telemach Olimpija LjubjanaDET3019284724954
2Bryan BickellHC Orli ZnojmoCHI289182701432
3Dustin JeffreyMedvescak ZagrebPIT2011122362032
4Sam GagnerEC KAC/ Klagenfurter ACEDM211010200850
5Michael GrabnerVillacher SVNYI17109192230
6Thomas VanekGraz 99ersBUF1151015-3431
7Andreas NodlHW TWK InnsbruckCAR1741115-122630
8Tyler MyersEC KAC/ Klagenfurter ACBUF173710-73702
9Johnny BoychukEC Red Bull SalzburgBOS1526811211
10Andrew CoglianoEC KAC/ Klagenfurter ACANA7246-3202

 

Other European leagues

Skaters

RankLeague (Country)NameEuropean TeamNHLGPGAPTSPIM
1Serie A2 (ITA)Nick BoninoHC Neumarkt-EgnaANA1926265214
2Elite Ice Hockey League (GB)Matt BeleskeyCoventry BlazeANA2612213339
3Elite Ice Hockey League (GB)Drew MillerBraehead ClanDET231515307
4AL-Bank Ligaen (DEN)Colin GreeningAalborg PiratesOTT1713122512
5Serie A (ITA)Ben GuiteHC Val Pusteria WolvesSJS234202442
6Elitserien (SWE)Alex SteenMODOSTL208152328
7Mestis (FIN)Tommy WingelsKooKooSJS188142233
8Serie A (ITA)Nicklas HjalmarssonHC Bolzano FoxesCHI18616228
9Elite Ice Hockey League (GB)Paul BissonnetteCardiff DevilsPHX11615218
102nd Bundesliga (GER)Chris StewartEispiraten CrimmitschauSTL156142024
112nd Bundesliga (GER)Erik CondraSC RiesserseeOTT9105158
122nd Bundesliga (GER)Adam HallEV Ravensburg TowerestarsTB151041439
132nd Bundesliga (GER)Wayne SimmondsETC CrimmitschauPHI94101435
14GET-ligaen (NOR)Eric NystromStavanger OilersDAL6410146
15Eredivisie (NED)Dale WeiseTilburg Destil TrappersVAN65101539
16GET-ligaen (NOR)Jack SkilleRosenborg IHK EliteFLA9661220
17Elite Ice Hockey League (GB)Anthony StewartNottingham PanthersCAR19651114
182nd Bundesliga (GER)Clarke MacArthurEispiraten CrimmitschauTOR9471116
192nd Bundesliga (GER)Josh BaileyBietigheim SteelersNYI6381116
20Slovak Extraliga (SVK)Tomas TatarSHK 37 PiestanyDET855106

Goalies

RankLeagueNameEuropean TeamNHLGPWLSv%GAASO
12nd Bundesliga (GER)Jonathan BernierHeilbronner FalconsLAK1367-2.571

 

AHL

Skaters

RankNameAHL TeamNHLGPGAPTSPIM
1Jordan EberleOklahoma City BaronsEDM3425265110
2Justin SchultzOklahoma City BaronsEDM341830486
3Cam AtkinsonSpringfield FalconsCBJ3317213814
4Tyler JohnsonSyracuse CrunchTB3320153518
5Keith AucoinToronto MarliesTOR339263538
6Jeff TaffeHershey BearsMIN358273517
7Nino NiederreiterBridgeport Sound TigersNYI3417173426
8Taylor HallOklahoma City BaronsEDM2614203433
9Mike KostkaToronto MarliesTOR346283438
10Brayden SchennAdirondack PhantomsPHI3313203315
11Jonathan Audy-MarchessaultSpringfield FalconsCBJ3311223330
12Alexandre BolducPortland PiratesPHX3417153247
13Jason ZuckerHouston AerosFLA3115173231
14Gustav NyquistGrand Rapids GriffinsDET3312203218
15Zach BoychukCharlotte CheckersCAR3615163112
16Martin St. PierreRockford IceHogsCHI3514173129
17T.J. BrennanRochester AmericansBUF3312193138
18Mark ArcobelloOklahoma City BaronsEDM339223112
19Brett ConnollySyracuse CrunchTB3313173034
20Tim KennedyWorcester SharksSJS3112183014