2009 World Aquatic Championships: Team Canada

Team Canada's swim team is heading to the FINA World Championships in Rome, July 17-August 2.

Women
 Name

Event(s)

AgeClubBirthplace
Alexandra Gabor200m, 4x200m Freestyle16Whitehorse Glacier BearsWhitehorse, YK.
Tanya Hunks200m Butterfly, 400m Individual Medley28UBC Dolphins Swim ClubBrantford, ON.
Barbara Jarbin200m Backstroke17C.N.P. Parc OlympiqueNotre-Dame-De-Grace, QC.
Savannah King800m Freestyle17UBC Dolphins Swim ClubToronto, ON.
Alexa Komarnycky400m Individual Medley19Island SwimmingEtobicoke, ON.
Audrey Lacroix200m Butterfly25Club Aquatique MontrealPont-Rouge, QC.
Lauren Lavigna200m Backstroke20UBC Dolphins Swim ClubVancouver, B.C.
Heather Maclean100m, *200m, 4x100, 4x200 Freestyle17Etobicoke Swim Club Etobicoke, ON.
Martha McCabe200m Breaststroke19UBC Dolphins Swim ClubToronto, ON.
Erica Morningstar200m Individual Medley20U of Calgary Swim ClubRegina, SK.
Annamay Pierse*100m,*200m Breaststroke25UBC Dolphins Swim Club Toronto,ON.
Victoria Poon*50m, 100m, 4x100 Freestyle24C.N.P. Parc OlympiqueHong Kong, China
Amanda Reason**50m, 100m Breaststroke15Etobicoke Swim ClubLa Salle, ON.
Sinead Russell*100m Backstroke16UBC Dolphins Swim ClubOshawa, ON
Genevieve Saumur4x100m, 4x200m Freestyle22C.N.P. Parc OlympiqueMontreal, QC.
Gabrielle Soucisse100m Backstroke18Beaconsfield BluefinsMontreal, QC.
Julia Wilkinson200m Indivual Medley, 4x100m, 4x200m Freestyle22North York Aquatic ClubStratford, ON.

 

MEN
 Name Event(s) Age Club Birthplace
Joe Bartoch100m Butterfly26London Aquatic ClubLondon, ON.
Mathieu Bois100m Breaststroke21C.N.P. Parc OlmpiqueLongueuil, QC.
Ryan Cochrane200m, 1,500, 4x200m Freestyle20Island SwimmingVictoria, B.C.
Scott Dickens50m Breaststroke24UBC Dolphins Swim ClubBurlington, ON.
Joel Greenshields100m,4x100m, 4x200m Freestyle21University of AL Swim ClubEdson, AB.
Jordan Hartney200m, 400m Individual Medley20UBC Dolphins Swim ClubVancouver, B.C.
Matt Hawes*200m Backstroke23UBC Dolphins Swim ClubPointe-Claire, QC.
Brent Hayden*50m, ***100m, 4x100m Freestyle25UBC Dolphins Swim ClubMission, B.C.
Stefan Hirniak4x100 Freestyle24Island SwimmingNew Brunswick, N.J.
Paul Kornfeld200m Breaststroke22U of Calgary Swim ClubCalgary, AB.
Anders McIntyre200m Butterfly16Vernon Kokanee Swim ClubVernon, B.C.
Colin Russell4x100m, 4x200m, 200m Freestyle25Dolphins Swim ClubOshawa, ON.
Jake Tapp100m Backstroke20Langley OlympiansLangley, B.C.
Pascal Wollach  *100m Backstroke21U of Calgary Swim ClubMelfort, SK.
Blake Worsley4x200m Freestyle31Island SwimmingVancouver, B.C.

 

Open Water
 Name Event(s) Age Club Birthplace
Zsofia Balazs10 km Open Water 18 Toronto Swim Club Toronto, ON.
Bridget Coley10 km Open Water 16 Hamilton Aquatic Club Hamilton, ON.
David Creel10 km Open Water 28 Pacific Coast Swimming Dalhousie, N.B.  
Philippe Dubreuil 10 km Open Water 27 C.N. Sherbrooke Sherbrooke, QC.

 

*   New National Record

**  New World Record

*** Current World Champion