CBC Sports

Olympics2012Olympic Hot Sheet: Wins equals medals edition

Posted: Sunday, August 5, 2012 | 06:54 PM

Categories: Olympics2012

Back to accessibility links
After needing a wildcard entry into the tournament, Canadian Mary Spencer received a terrific draw in the middleweight class. (Scott Heavey/Canadian Press) After needing a wildcard entry into the tournament, Canadian Mary Spencer received a terrific draw in the middleweight class. (Scott Heavey/Canadian Press)

Supporting Story Content

End of Supporting Story Content

Back to accessibility links

Beginning of Story Content

The Canadian women's soccer team, as well as two Canadian boxers, can guarantee a medal with wins on Monday, a day in which veteran Olympic medallists Adam van Koeverden and Alexandre Despatie also compete.

Olympics Hot Sheet:

A guide to what to look for on Monday at the Olympic Games in London:

Key events on Monday, Day 10:

*The Canadian women's soccer team will take on the powerhouse American squad in the semifinals. A trip to the final and a guaranteed medal is on the line as they hit the pitch at 2:45 p.m. ET. Join us for a live chat during the match.

*The quarter-finals begin in women's boxing and it's the first match for Mary Spencer of Windsor, Ont. If the Canadian wins her match at 11 a.m. ET, she is assured of at least a bronze medal.

*Another Canadian pugilist, Simon Kean of Trois-Rivieres, Que., fights his quarter-final match in the men's superheavyweight division at 6 p.m. ET. Kean is also assured of a medal if he wins his Monday bout.

*Fresh off a sixth place finish in the grueling women's heptathlon, Jessica Zelinka of London, Ont., is back in action as the women's 100-metre hurdles begin at 5:05 a.m. ET. Zelinka will be joined by fellow Canadians Phylicia George of Markham, Ont., and Nikita Holder of Pickering, Ont.

*Canadian divers Alexandre Despatie of Laval, Que., and Francois Imbeau-Dulac of St-Lazare, Que., start the men's 3-metre individual springboard competition at 2 p.m. ET

*Canoe and kayak events get underway with Adam Van Koeverden of Oakville, Ont., in kayak heats at 4:30 a.m. ET and Mark Oldershaw in canoe qualifiers beginning at 4:54 a.m. ET.

*Individual jumping action continues in equestrian while the team final medals are handed out after the final event, which starts at 9 a.m. ET

*Synchronized swimming continues with the duet free program qualification event for Marie-Pier Boudreau-Gagnon of Riviere-du-Loup, Que., and Elise Marcotte of Quebec City.

End of Story Content

Back to accessibility links

Story Social Media

End of Story Social Media