News


CBC TELEVISION GATHERS EARLY HAUL OF GEMINIS FOR DOCUMENTARY, LIFESTYLE, NEWS & SPORTS AND DRAMA, CHILDREN'S AND YOUTH, COMEDY & VARIETY

Lang, Stroumboulopoulos, fifth estate and Battle of the Blades Lead the Way to 31 Early Awards

November 4, 2010 - CBC Television hauled in 31 separate Geminis during the presentation of 2010 award winners in Documentary, Lifestyle, News and Sports categories announced November 2nd and Drama, Children's and Youth, Comedy and Variety categories announced November 3rd.

CBC's Amanda Lang, Diana Swain, George Stroumboulopoulos and the fifth estate led the way in the first nights' awards with Patty Sullivan, The Tudors, Being Erica and Battle of the Blades among those recognized during the second nights' ceremonies. The 25th Annual Gemini Awards conclude with the Broadcast Gala on November 13th when the balance of winners will be announced.

Among the award winners recognized November 2nd and 3rdfor their work with CBC:

  • BEST BREAKING REPORTAGE, LOCAL
    • Brian DuBreuil, Steve Lawrence CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6:00 - April 30-May 1, 2009
  • BEST BREAKING REPORTAGE, NATIONAL
    • Paul Hunter, Bill Loucks - CBC News: The National 
  • BEST CROSS-PLATFORM PROJECT - FICTION
    • Being Erica Webisodes
gemini-erica.jpeg


  • BEST CROSS-PLATFORM PROJECT - NON-FICTION
    • Kraft Hockeyville 2010
gemini-hockeyville.jpeg

  • BEST DIRECTION IN A NEWS INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Oleh Rumak - CBC News: the fifth estate -Death Online
  • BEST EDITORIAL RESEARCH
    • Lynette Fortune - CBC News: the fifth estate- Out of Control
  • BEST HOST OR INTERVIEWER IN A GENERAL/HUMAN INTEREST OR TALK PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • George Stroumboulopoulos - The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos
gemini-strombo.jpeg

  • BEST HOST OR INTERVIEWER IN A NEWS INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Amanda Lang - The Lang & O'Leary Exchange
  • BEST LOCAL NEWSCAST, SMALL MARKET
    • CBC News Ottawa (CBC Ottawa) Paula Waddell, Lynn Douris
  • BEST NEWS ANCHOR
    • Diana Swain - CBC News: Toronto at 6:00
  • BEST NEWS INFORMATION SEGMENT  
    • Carmen Merrifield, Sheldon Beldick, Andy Hincenbergs - CBC News: The National - The Boy in the Moon
  • BEST NEWS SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE
    • CBC News: Remembrance Day Special  - Mark Bulgutch, Tom Dinsmore, Fred Parker
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    • Joan Bergin  - The Tudors
  • BEST DIRECTION IN A VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Joan Tosoni  - Battle of the Blades Canadian Hits & Pairs Best
  • BEST HOST IN A PRE-SCHOOL, CHILDREN'S OR YOUTH PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Patty Sullivan  - Kids' Canada
  • BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE FOR A PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Trevor Morris  - The Tudors - Episode 304
  • BEST PHOTOGRAPHY IN A COMEDY PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Paul Sarossy  - Kids In The Hall: Death Comes to Town - Cause of Death
  • BEST PHOTOGRAPHY IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Glen MacPherson  - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OR ART DIRECTION IN A FICTION PROGRAM OR SERIES
    • Tom Conroy, Colman Corish  - The Tudors- Episode 302
  • BEST SOUND IN A DRAMATIC SERIES
    • John Douglas Smith, Tom Bjelic, Christian Cooke, Dale Lennon, Steve Moore, Tim O'Connell - Being Erica - The Unkindest Cut