Metro Morning | Feb 22, 2013 | 4:47

US Minimum Wage

President Obama says raising the minimum wage in the U.S. could reduce inequality and improve the economy.

Now Playing on CBC Radio Help Refresh

CBC Radio One

Listen Live Ottawa change

CBC Radio 2

Listen Live Eastern change

CBC Radio 3

Listen Live Radio 3
Metro Morning - Bus Runs Red LightJul 23, 2014 | 5:12Metro Morning Bus Runs Red Light Audio
Metro Morning Bus Runs Red Light Jul 23, 2014 | 5:12TTC bus caught on camera
Metro Morning - Solar PanelsJul 23, 2014 | 4:20Metro Morning Solar Panels Audio
Metro Morning Solar Panels Jul 23, 2014 | 4:20Helping countries in need
Metro Morning - Caregiver TransitionJul 23, 2014 | 7:00Metro Morning Caregiver Transition Audio
Metro Morning Caregiver Transition Jul 23, 2014 | 7:00Changing careers
Metro Morning - SexismJul 23, 2014 | 6:19Metro Morning Sexism Audio
Metro Morning Sexism Jul 23, 2014 | 6:19Overheard conversation.
Metro Morning - Guaranteed FirstJul 23, 2014 | 7:21Metro Morning Guaranteed First Audio
Metro Morning Guaranteed First Jul 23, 2014 | 7:21Tiff movies.
Metro Morning - Family In DonetskJul 22, 2014 | 8:05Metro Morning Family In Donetsk Audio
Metro Morning Family In Donetsk Jul 22, 2014 | 8:05Olena Gisys's family lives in Donetsk, the separatist city bombed by the Ukrainian army yesterday. Matt Galloway spoke with Olena this morning.
Metro Morning - Political AuditJul 22, 2014 | 5:21Metro Morning Political Audit Audio
Metro Morning Political Audit Jul 22, 2014 | 5:21PEN is being audited.
Metro Morning - Khadr Interview?Jul 22, 2014 | 6:36Metro Morning Khadr Interview? Audio
Metro Morning Khadr Interview? Jul 22, 2014 | 6:36Interviews not granted, why?
Metro Morning - NetflixJul 22, 2014 | 5:03Metro Morning Netflix Audio
Metro Morning Netflix Jul 22, 2014 | 5:03Changing how we watch TV.
Metro Morning - Movie Star PayJul 22, 2014 | 5:08Metro Morning Movie Star Pay Audio
Metro Morning Movie Star Pay Jul 22, 2014 | 5:08Top earners
Metro Morning - Bike To TransitJul 22, 2014 | 5:29Metro Morning Bike To Transit Audio
Metro Morning Bike To Transit Jul 22, 2014 | 5:29Bike To Transit
Metro Morning - Canadian BasketballJul 22, 2014 | 6:25Metro Morning Canadian Basketball Audio
Metro Morning Canadian Basketball Jul 22, 2014 | 6:25Canadian Basketball building for the future.
Metro Morning - Limited AidJul 22, 2014 | 5:30Metro Morning Limited Aid Audio
Metro Morning Limited Aid Jul 22, 2014 | 5:30How much help can a Canadian embassy really provide if you get into trouble abroad?
Metro Morning - Pop Up WindowsJul 22, 2014 | 5:55Metro Morning Pop Up Windows Audio
Metro Morning Pop Up Windows Jul 22, 2014 | 5:55Selling a neighbourhood.
Metro Morning - Minimum WageJul 21, 2014 | 5:33Metro Morning Minimum Wage Audio
Metro Morning Minimum Wage Jul 21, 2014 | 5:33Minimum Wage

2 of 34