Share
Ages:
all

Tech & Media

CBC Kids’ Apps And Websites Never Collect Personal Information

Sep 4, 2015

On September 3, 2015, CBC News published an article about how most kids' apps and websites collect and share personal information

At CBC Kids, your family's privacy is incredibly important to us. We never collect or share personal information through our website cbckids.ca or our apps

We don't collect or store names, photos, addresses, location, phone numbers or other personal information from kids. We use IP anonymization on our kids' websites to obscure visitors' IP addresses. 

If we need personal information (in order to celebrate a child's birthday on CBC Kids, for example), we collect it from parents/guardians through cbc.ca/parents. All personal information collection adheres to CBC's Privacy Policy. We never disclose personal information to third parties. 

When we link to outside content from our kids' sites, we do our very best to make sure that external content is appropriate for children. We let kids and parents know that they're leaving the CBC Kids' environment. 

Our goal is to make CBC Kids a safe, secure and fun place that celebrates, educates and empowers kids. That's why we never collect or share personal information through our kids' websites or apps.

For resources about discussing online privacy with kids, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Add New Comment

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.

Submission Policy

Note: The CBC does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comments, you acknowledge that CBC has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever. Please note that comments are moderated and published according to our submission guidelines.