[an error occurred while processing this directive]
CBC.CA
RADIO
TV
Register for CBC Membership CBC Shop
Torino 2006 LogoTorino 2006Link to ParalympicGames.Torino2006.orgLink to CBC.ca - Torino 2006

CBC.ca - Torino 2006

Results

Day 9 – March 19

Alpine Skiing

Women's slalom – Visually Impaired

1. Pascale Casanova, France, one minute, 37.37 seconds; 2. Sabine Gasteiger, Austria, 1:38.39; 3. Silvia Parente, Italy, 1:41.46; 4. Natasha de Troyer, Belarus, 1:46.48; 5. Carmen Garcia Rigav, Spain, 1:53.79; 6. Anna Cohi, Spain, 1:59.70; 7. Anna Coma, Spain, 2:02.25; 8. Francesca Ramirez, Andorra, 2:19.44; Alba de Toro, Spain, DNF-2; Anna Kuliskova, Czech Republic, DQ-2.

Women's slalom – Sitting

1. Stephani Victor, USA, one minute, 48.54 seconds; Daila Dameno, Italy, 1:49.53; 3. Tatsuko Aoki, Japan, 1:51.39; 4. Lacey Heward, USA, 1:53.56; 5. Christiane Singhammer, Germany, 1:53.58; 6. Claudia Loesch, Austria, 1:54.27; 7. Laurie Stephens, USA, 1:54.89; 8. Yoshiko Tanaka, Japan, 2:05.46; 9. Agnes Vass, Hungary, 2:18.21; Kuniko Obinata, Japan, DNF-1; Kimberly Joines, Canada, DNS-2.

Men's slalom – Visually Impaired

1. Nicolas Berejny, France, one minute, 26.84 seconds; 2. Eric Villalon, Spain, 1:27.16; 3. Gerd Gradwohl, Germany, 1:27.26; 4. Radomir Dudas, Slovakia, 1:27.97; 5. Norbert Holik, Slovakia, 1:30.00; 6. Daniel Cintula, Slovakia, 1:31.07; 7. Jon Santacana, Spain, 1:31.52; 8. Miroslav Haraus, Slovakia, 1:34.19; 9. Andrew Parr, USA, 1:34.83; 10. Andres Boira, Spain, 1:44.79; 11. Junichi Fujisaku, Japan, 1:54.60; Julian Hadschieff, Austria, DNF-1; Gianmaria Dal Maistro, Italy, DNF-1; Jakub Krako, Slovakia, DNF-2.

Men's slalom – Sitting

1. Martin Braxenthaler, Germany, one minute, 23.19 seconds; 2. Harald Eder, Austria, 1:26.78; 3. Juergen Egle, Austria, 1:28.39; 4. Taiki Morii, Japan, 1:28.68; 5. Denis Barbet, France, 1:31.47; 6. Andreas Kapfinger, Austria, 1:31.54; 7. Reini Sampl, Austria, 1:32.73; 8. Christopher Devlin-Young, USA, 1:33.36; 9. Jean Yves Le Meur, France, 1:34.55; 10. Jaroslaw Rola, Poland, 1:34.57; 11. Akira Taniguchi, Japan, 1:34.74; 12. Takeshi Suzuki, Japan, 1:35.13; 13. Cyril More, France, 1:35.30; 14. Tyler Walker, USA, 1:35.49; 15. Robert Froehle, Austria, 1:35.58; 16. Carl Burnett, USA, 1:36.98; T-17. Martin Krivos, Slovkia, 1:38.30; T-17. Roger Lee, USA, 1:38.30; 19. Gerald Hayden, USA, 1:38.97; 20. Christoph Kunz, Switzerland, 1:40.44; 21. Sean Rose, Great Britian, 1:43.92; 22. Dragan Scepanovic, Finland, 1:45.87; 23. Christian Junghanns, Germany, 1:46.04; 24. Sang Min Han, Korea, 1:46.09; 25. Brad Lennea, Canada, 1:49.77; 26. Markus Pfisterer, Switzerland, 1:49.97; 27. Akira Kano, Japan, 1:50.01; 28. Tomas del Villar, Chile, 1:54.62; 29. Sandor Navratyil, Hungary, 2:03.97; 30. Jong Serk Park, Korea, 2:08.81; 31. Scott Patterson, Canada, 2:10.43; 32. Hwan Kyung Lee, Korea, 2:11.00; Alexander Wechselberger, Germany, Austria, DNS-1; Russell Docker, Great Britain, DNS-1; Yohann Taberlet, France, DNF-1; Klaus Salzmann, Austria, DNF-1; Junichi Hasegawa, Japan, DNF-1; Nick Catanzarite, USA, DNF-1; Kevin Lindner, Germany, DNF-1; Jeffery Penner, Canada, DNF-1; Armando Ruiz, Mexico, DNF-1; Xavier Barios, Andorra, DNF-1; Hans Joerg Arnold, Switzerland, DNS-2; Thomas von Daeniken, Switzerland, DNS-2; Radim Kozlovsky, Czech Republic, DNF-2; Peter Sutor, Slovakia, DNF-2; Hiroshi Nojima, Japan, DNF-2; Vindicio Vescovi, Italy, DNF-2.

Cross-Country Skiing

Men's 20 km – Standing (Classical)

1. Kirill Mikhaylov, Russia, 58 minutes, 44.3 seconds; 2. Alfis Makamedinov, Russia, 58:45.8; 3. Steven Cook, USA, 59:42.2; 4. Ilkka Tuomisto, Finland, 1:01:27.4; 5. Yoshihiro Nitta, Japan, 1:01:39.3; 6. Svein Lilleberg, Norway, 1:01:39.8; 7. Jan Kolodziej, Poland 1:01:55.5; 8. Kjartan Haugen, Norway, 1:02:01.6; 9. Vladimir Kazakov, Russia, 1:02:50.4; 10. Siarhei Silchanka, Belarus, 1:03:05.8; 11. Andreas Hustveit, Norway, 1:03:14.1; 12. Konstantin Yanchuk, Russia, 1:03:19.2; 13. Thomas Oelsner, Germany, 1:03:49.9; 14. Nils Erik Ulset, Norway, 1:04:31.7; 15. Joerg Baldauf, Germany, 1:04:44.4, 16. Michael Crenshaw, USA, 1:05:17.2; 17. Daniele Stefanoni, Italy, 1:05:59.1; 18. Kalervo Pieksaemaeki, Finland 1:06.03.0; 19. Daniel Perkins, USA, 1:07:02.9; 20. Harald Thauer, Germany, 1:08:35.6; 21. Jie Zang, China, 1:08:41.7; 22. Emmanuel Lacroix, France, 1:08:59.5; 23. Yannick Bourseaux, France, 1:09:27.4; 24. James Kenneth Millar, Australia, 1:12:51.5; 25. Franck Paget, France, 1:13:45.0; 26. Jinyou Wang, China, 1:18:05.4; 27. Oleg Syssolyatin, Kazakhstan, 1:46:17.5; Josef Giesen, Germany, DNS.

Men's 20 km – Visually Impaired (Classical)

1. Oleh Munts, Ukraine, 56 minutes, 55.9 seconds; 2. Brian McKeever, Canada, 57:07.6; 3. Vasili Shaptsiaboi, Belarus, 58:08.4; 4. Valery Koupchinsky, Russia, 58:19.2; 5. Wilhelm Brem, Germany, 58:26.6; 6. Frank Hoefle, Germany, 58:45.3; 7. Helge Flo, Norway, 1:00:51.6; 8. Irek Mannanov, Russia, 1:01:30.9; 9. Jarmo Ollanketo, Finland, 1:02:51.6; 10. Michael Bentele, Germany, 1:03:49.2; 11. Elie Zampin, France, 1:05:08.9; 12. Ragnar Sorhaug, 1:08:28.9; 13. Franz Gatscher, Italy, 1:16:07.6; 14. Zeinolla Seitov, Kazakhstan, 1:22:00.3; 15. Ivan Ivanov, Belarus, 1:27:27.5; Philippe Terral, France, DSQ; Vitaliy Lukyanenko, Ukraine, DNS; Marian Balaz, Slovakia, DNS.

Women's 15 km – Standing (Classical)

1. Katarzyna Rogowiec, Poland, 52 minutes, 41.0 seconds; 2. Anna Burmistrova, Russia, 54:29.1; 3. Yuliya Batenkova, Ukraine, 55:20.0; 4. Chiara Devittori, Switzerland, 57:26.9; 5. Iryna Kyrychenko, Ukraine, 57:54.8; 6. Larysa Varona, Belarus, 58:09.3; 7. Anne Floriet, France, 59:01.1; 8. Maija Loeytynoja, Finland, 1:00:01.2; 9. Grazyna Gron, Poland, 1:01:08.0; 10. Kelly Underkofler, USA, 1:01:44.5; 11. Stina Sellin, Sweden, 1:02:12.4; 12. Yuanyuan Peng, China, 1:06:06.7; 13. Momoko Dekijima, Japan, 1:16:17.1; Alena Gorbunova, Russia, DNF; Anna Szarota, Poland, DNS.

Women's 15 km – Visually Impaired (Classical)

1. Lioubov Vasilieva, Russia, 52 minutes, 52.9 seconds; 2. Yadviha Skarabahataya, Belarus, 53:21.1; 3. Tatiana Ilyuchenko, Russia, 53.31.0; 4. Sisko Kiiski, Finland, 54:05.3; 5. Verena Bentele, Germany, 54:28.4; 6. Miyuki Kobayashi, Japan, 55:07.2; 7. Lixia Han, China, 55:34.4; 8. Elvira Ibraginova, Russia, 55:47.5; 9. Viktoriya Chernova, Russia, 56:03.9; 10. Tone Gravvold, Norway, 57:37.9; 11. Tetyana Smyrnova, Ukraine, 59:38.1; 12. Emilie Tabouret, France, 59:57.6; 13. Nathalie Morin, France, 1:01:14.3; 14. Blagovesta Koleva, Bulgaria, 1:10:19.5.

Day 8 – March 18

Alpine Skiing

Women's Slalom – Standing

1. Allison Jones, USA, one minutes, 30.13 seconds; 2. Solene Jambaque, France, 1:32.61; 3. Sandy Dukat, USA, 1:33.66; 4. Andrea Rothfuss, Germany, 1:34.90; 5. Iveta Chlevakova, Slovakia, 1:35.38; 6. Elitsa Storey, USA, 1:37.33; 7. Petra Smarzova, Slovakia, 1:37.88; 8. Evgenia Ponomareva, Russia, 1:39.74; 9. Inga Medvedeva, Russia, 1:40.66; 10. Theresa Kempfle, Germany, 1:41.20; 11. Danja Haslacher, Asutria, 1:41.28; 12. Katja Saarinen, Finland, 1:44.66; 13. Naomi Sasaki, Japan, 1:44.79; 14. Slava Janasova, Slovakia, 1:45.09; 15. Oxana Miryasova, Russia, 1:47.17; 16. Hannah Pennington, USA, 1:49.35; 17. Liz Miller, Great Britain, 1:50.66; Reinhild Moeller, Germany, DNF; Lauren Woolstencroft, Canada, DNF.

Men's Slalom – Standing

1. Robert Meusburger, Austria, one minute, 22.01 seconds; 2. Thomas Pfyl, Switzerland, 1:22.30; 3. Gerd Schoenfelder, Germany, 1:22.54; 4. Masahiko, Tokai, Japan, 1:22.96; 5. Simon Raaflaub, Switzerland, 1:23.20; 5. Hiraku Misawa, 1:23.20; 7. Martin France, Slovakia, 1:23.72; 8. Monte Meier, USA, 1:24.03; 9. Michael Milton, Australia, 1:24.20; 10. Bradley Washburn, USA, 1:24.99; 11. Hubert Mandl, Austria, 1:25.10; 12. Michael Bruegger, Switzerland, 1:25.18; 13. Wolfgang Moosbrugger, Austria, 1:25.80; 14. Cameron Rahles Rahbula, Australia, 1:25.87; 15. Lionel Brun, France, 1:26.10; 16. Toby Kane, Australia, 1:27.10; 17. Martin Falch, Austria, 1:27.30; 18. Stanislav Loska, Czech Republic, 1:27.48; 19. Marty Mayberry, Australia, 1:27.76; 20. Manfred Auer, Austria, 1:28.22; 21. Romain Riboud, France, 1:28.86; 22. Josef Schoesswendter, Austria, 1:29.44; 23. James Lagerstrom, USA, 1:30.61; 24. Fritz Berger, Switzerland, 1:30.96; 25. Frank Pfortmueller, Germany, 1:31.03; 26. Michal Nevrkla, Czech Republic, 1:31.24; 27. Bruce Warner, South Africa, 1:33.29; 28. Reed Robinson, USA, 1:33.63; 29. Jan Dostal, Czech Republic, 1:33.78; 30. Nicholas Watts, Australia, 1:34.22; 31. Matthew Hallat, Canada, 1:36.70; 32. Alexey Moshkin, Russia, 1:37.16; 33. Anthony James Field, New Zealand, 1:40.09; 34. Joshua Sundquist, USA, 1:40.26; 35. Ugo Bregant, Italy, 1:40.61; 36. Ralph Green, USA, 1:40.93; 37. Dean Calabrese, Australia, 1:41.10; 38. Scott Adams, Australia, 1:41.17; 39. Sadegh Kalhor, Iran, 1:41.74; 40. Bogdan Mirski, Poland, 1:45.89; 41. Florian Planker, Italy, 1:53.64; 42. Maris Nimrods, Latvia, 2:04.56; 43. Jorge Migueles, Chile, 2:31.84; Lukasz Szeliga, Poland, DNF; Cedric Amafroi Broisat, DNF; Andreas Preiss, Austria, DNF; Waltner Lackner, Austria, DNF; Hans Burn, Switzerland, DNF; Robert Durcan, Slovakia, DNF; Adam Hall, New Zealand, DNF; Daniil Anokin, Russia, DNF; Alexander Alyabyev, Russia, DNF, Christopher Canfield, USA.

Cross-Country Skiing

Men's 15 km – Sitting

1. Iurii Kostiuk, Ukraine, 41 minutes, 49.60 seconds; 2. Taras Kryjanovski, Russia, 42:51.90; 3. Sergej Shilov, Russia, 42:59.90; 4. Enzo Masiello, Italy, 43:07.20; 5. Vladimir Kiselev, Russia, 43:30.10; 6. Aliaksandr Davidovich, Belarus, 43:35.10; 7. Irek Zapitov, Russia, 43:46.40; 8. Oliver Anthofer, Austria, 43:55.60; 9. Mikhail Terentiev, Russia, 44:04.30; 10. Alain Marguerttaz, France, 44:25.10; 11. Christopher Klebl, USA, 44:31.10; 12. Robert Wator, Poland, 44:43.30; 13. Sergiy Khyzhyak, Ukraine, 4:44.20; 14. Vladimir Gajdiciar, Slovakia, 45:00.90; 15. Bob Balk, USA, 45:49.10; 16. Wieslaw Fiedor, Poland, 45:58.70; 17. Oleksandr Vasyutynskyy, Ukraine, 46:14.90; 18. Karl Einar Henriksen, Norway, 46:17.00; 19. Leonid Musanov, Russia, 47:00.50; 20. Heinz Frei, Switzerland, 47:29.10; 21. Bruno Huber, Switzerland, 47:35.10; 22. Fu Chunshan, China, 47:35.80; 23. Gregory Mallory, USA, 47:38.30; 24. Kamil Rosiek, Poland, 48:00.70; 25. Michael Weymann, Germany, 49:22.50; 26. Jean-Thomas Boily, Canada, 49:33.80;27. Sun Qiu, China, 49:57.50; 28. Ermenegildo Arnoldi, 50:10.80; 29. Jimmy Pelletier, Canada, 51:04.40; Vladyslav Morozov, Ukraine, DNS.

Women's 10 km – Sitting

1. Liudmila Vauchok, Belarus, 30:54.50; 2. Olena Iurkovska, Ukraine, 31:50.90; 3. Colette Bourgonje, Canada, 32:18.80; 4. Lyudmyla Pavlenko, Ukraine, 32:42.20; 5. Monica Bascio, USA, 33:00.60; 6. Svitlana Tryfonova, Ukraine, 33:25.30; 7. Shauna Maria Whyte, Canada, 34:09.50; 8. Candace Cable, USA, 35:12.80; 9. Zhang Nannan, China, 39:51.20; Francesca Porcellato, Italy, DNF; Irina Polyakova, Russia, DNS.

Sledge Hockey

Gold medal game
Canada 3 Norway 0

Bronze medal game
United States 4 Germany 3

Wheelchair Curling

Gold medal game
Canada 7 Great Britain 4

Day 7 – March 17

Alpine Skiing

Women's Giant Slalom – Visually Impaired

1. Silvia Parente, France, two minutes, 4.510 seconds; 2. Pascale Casanova, France, 2:04.78; 3. Sabine Gasteiger, Austria, 2:05.83; 4. Anna Kuliskova, Czech Republic, 2:19.99; 5. Natasha de Troyer, Belgium, 2:20.72; 6. Carmen Garcia Rigav, Spain, 2:23.47; 7. Anna Cohi, Spain, 2:43.36; 8. Alba de Toro, Spain, 2:43.36; 9. Anna Coma, Spain, 3:05.66; 10. Francesca Ramirea, Andorra, 3:11.80.

Women's Giant Slalom – Sitting

1. Kuniko Obinata, Japan, two minutes. 5.03 seconds; 2. Laurie Stephens, USA, 2:05.11; 3. Daila Dameno, Italy, 2:08.08; 4. Stephani Victor, USA, 2:12.63; 5. Claudia Loesch, Austria, 2:16.02; 6. Tatsuko Aoki, Japan, 2:16.64; 7. Kimberly Joines, Canada, 2:20.48; 8. Lacey Heward, USA, 2:22.50; 9. Christiane Singhammer, Germany, 2:24.80; 10. Agnes Vass, Hungary, 3:01.40; 11. Greta Khndzrtsyan, Armenia, 3:43.29.

Men's Giant Slalom – Visually Impaired

1. Nicolas Berejny, France, one minute, 50.66 seconds; 2. Gianmaria Dal Maistro, Italy, 1:52.77; 3. Eric Villalon, Spain, 1:54.02; 4. Radomir Dudas, Slovakia, 1:55.85; 5. Norbert Holik, Slovakia, 1:57.53; 6. Luigi Bertanza, Italy, 1:59.95; 7. Miroslav Haraus, Slovakia, 2:02.35; 8. Andrew Parr, USA, 2:04.01; 9. Daniel Cintula, Slovakia, 2:04.31; 10. Julian Hadschieff, Austria, 2:05.61; 11. Marek Kuvacka, Slovakia, 2:12.89; 12. Andres Boira, Spain, 2:13.98; Junichi Fujisaku, Japan, DSQ.

Men's Giant Slalom – Sitting

1. Martin Brazenthaler, Germany, one minutes, 50.83 seconds; 2. Taiki Morii, Japan, 1:52.44; 3. Juergen Egle, Austria, 1:52.79; 4. Christopher Devlin-Young, USA, 1:55.37; 5. Harald Eder, Austria, 1:55.68; 6. Tyler Walker, USA, 1:56.18; 7. Michael Stampfer, Italy, 1:56.86; 8. Christoph Kunz, Switzerland, 1:57.28; 9. Thomas Bechter, Austria, 1:57.90; 10. Klaus Salzmann, Austria, 1:58.68; 11. Denis Barbet, France, 1:59.52; 12. Robert Froehle, Austria, 1:59.79; 13. Radim Kozlovsky, Czech Republic, 2:00.55; 14. Junichi Hasegawa, Japan, 2:00.68; 15. Andreas Kapfinger, Austria, 2:03.73; 16. Thomas von Daeniken, Switzerland, 2:03.73; 17. Brad Lennea, Canada, 2:04.81; 18. Shannon Dallas, Australia, 2:05.22; 19. Akira Taniguchi, Japan, 2:05.27; 20. Gerald Hayden, USA, 2:06.10; 21. Christian Junghanns, Germany, 2:06.27; 22. Carl Burnett, USA, 2:06.85; 23. Roger Lee, USA, 2:07.04; 24. Vindicio Vescovi, Italy, 2:07.16; 25. John Knudsen, USA, 2:07.56; 26. Markus Pfisterer, Switzerland, 2:07.90; 27. Jaroslaw rola, Poland, 2:08.39; 28. Martin Krivos, Slovakia, 2:08.49; 29. Russell Docker, Great Britain, 2:09.89; 30. Alexander Wechselberger, Austria, 2:09.99; 31. Dragan Scepanovic, Finland, 2:11.57; 32. Jeffery Penner, Canada, 2:13.30; 33. Erik Bayindirli, USA, 2:15.85; 34. Nick Catanzarite, USA, 2:16.35; 35. Peter Sutor, Slovakia, 2:18.76; 36. Jong Serk Park, South Korea, 2:19.69; 37. Joseph Tompkins, USA, 2:20.16; 38. Tomas del Villar, Chile, 2:26.07; 39. Sandor Navratyil, Hungary, 2:46.61; 40. Xavier Barios, Andorra, 2:48.61; 41. Armando Ruiz, Mexico, 5:43.45; Cyril More, France, DNF; Akira Kano, Japan, DNF; Hans Joerg Arnold, Switzerland, DNS; Sean Rose, Great Britain, DNF; Sang Min Han, South Korea, DSQ; Takeshi Suzuki, Japan, DNF; Fabrizio Zardini, Italy, DNS; Hwan Kyung Lee, South Korea, DNF; Jean Yves le Meur, France, DSQ.

Cross-Country Skiing

Women's Relay – 3 x 2.5 km

1. Russia, 23 minutes, 31.40 seconds; 2. Belarus, 24:10.10; 3. Ukraine, 24:54.50; 4. France 26:27.00; 5. Japan, 26:36.90; 6. Poland, 27:23.70; 7. United States, 27:36.80; 8. China, 28:28.00.

Men's Relay – 1 x 3.75 km + 2 x 5 km

1. Norway, 39 minutes, 58.50 seconds; 2. Russia, 40:00.10; 3. Ukraine, 40:06.90; 4. Germany, 40:08.30; 5. Russia, 40:52.90; 6. United States, 40:58.00; 7. France, 41:56.50; 8. Italy, 42:35.90; 9. China, 46:55.80; 10. Japan, 47:29.20.

Sledge Hockey

Placement – 7th/8th
Great Britain 2 Italy 1

Placement – 5th/6th
Japan 2 Sweden 1

Wheelchair Curling

Semifinals
Canada 5 Norway 4
Great Britain 7 Sweden 3

Bronze medal game
Sweden 10 Norway 2

Day 6 – March 16

Alpine Skiing

Women's Giant Slalom – Standing

1. Lauren Woolstencroft, Canada, one minute, 57.81 seconds; 2. Andrea Rothfuss, Germany, 1:59.42; 3. Solene Jambaque, France, 1:59.81; 4. Iveta Chlebakova, Slovakia, 2:01.89; 5. Allison Jones, USA, 2:03.16; 6. Theresa Kempfle, Germany, 2:05.21; 7. Evgenia Ponomareva, Russia, 2:05.26; 8. Sandy Dukat, USA, 2:05.36; 9. Reinhild Moeller, Germany, 2:06.51; 10. Danja Haslacher, Austria, 2:08.80; 11. Elitsa Storey, 2:10.49; 12. Petra Smarzova, Slovakia, 2:11.89; 13. Inga Medvedeva, Russia, 2:13.27; 14. Liz Miller, Great Britain, 2:13.46; 15. Arly Fogarty, Canada, 2:14.33; 16. Naomi Sasaki, Japan, 2:14.38; 17. Oxana Miryasova, Russia, 2:18.97; 18. Slava Janasova, Slovakia, 2:20.56; 19. Hannah Pennington, USA, 2:20.80; 20. Katja Saarinen, Finland, 2:21.73; 21.Emily Jansen, Australia, 2:36.18.

Men's Giant Slalom – Standing

1. Gerd Schoenfelder, Germany, one minute, 48.61 seconds; 2. Mashahiko Tokai, Japan, 1:49.93; 3. Thomas Pfyl, Switzerland, 1:50.82; 4. Martin France, Slovakia, 1:50.85; 5. Robert Meusburger, Austria, 1:50.89; 6. Hans Burn, Switzerland, 1:51.37; 7. Walter Lackner, Austria, 1:51.47; 8. Timothy Fox, USA, 1:51.82; 9. Frank Pfortmueller, Germany, 1:52.55; 10. Hiraku Misawa, Japan, 1:52.81; 11. Romain Riboud, France, 1:54.45; 12. Lionel Brun, France, 1:54.51; 13. Michael Milton, Australia, 1:54.74; 14. Wolfgang Moosbrugger, Austria, 1:55.31; 15. Bradley Washburn, USA, 1:55.60; 16. Stanislav Loska, Czech Republic, 1:57.86; 17. Josef Schoesswendter, Austria, 1:58.26; 18. George Sansonetis, USA, 1:58.34; 19. Gakuta Koike, Japan, 1:58.53; 20. James Lagerstrom, 1:58.74; 21. Marty Mayberry, Australia, 1:59.14; 22. Alexander Alyabyev, Russia, 1:59.31; 23. Hubert Mandl, Austria, 1:59.37; 24. Reed Robinson, 1:59.46; 25. Simon Raaflaub, Switzerland, 1:59.95; 26. Martin Falch, Austria, 2:00.25; 27. Nicholas Watts, Australia, 2:02.90; 28. Robert Durcan, Slovakia, 2:03.10; 29. Juerg Gadient, Switzerland, 2:03.47; 30. Naoya Maruyama, Japan, 2:03.71; 31. Christopher Canfield, USA, 2:04.15; 32. Matthew Hallat, Canada, 2:06.63; 33. Michal Nevrkla, Czech Republic, 2:07.05; 34. Dean Calabrese, Australia, 2:07.57; 35. Anthony James Field, New Zealand, 2:07.65; 36. Jan Dostal, Czech Repulbic, 2:09.86; 37. Asle Tangvik, Norway, 2:10.71; 38. Sadegh Kalhor, Iran, 2:11.24; 39. Bogdan Mirski, Poland, 2:13.46; 40. Scott Adams, Australia, 2:13.46; 41. Ugo Bregant, Italy, 2:14.47; 42. Simon Voit, Germany, 2:15.03; 43. Adam Hall, New Zealand, 2:15.49; 44. Joshua Sundquist, USA, 2:16.06; 45. Bruce Warner, South Africa, 2:19.39; 46. Ralph Green, USA, 2:20.86; 47. Zlatko Pesjak, Croatia, 2:22.59; 48. Mher Avanesyan, Armenia, 2:23.70; 49. Lukasz Szeliga, Poland, 2:23.70; 50. Ramon Homs, Spain, 2:25.07; 51. Maris Nimrods, Latvia, 2:37.50; Fritz Berger, Switzerland, DNF; Christian Lanthaler, Italy, DNF, Monte Meier, USA, DNF; Cameron Rahles Rahbula, Australia, DNF; Andreas Preiss, Austria, DNF; Michael Bruegger, Switzerland, DNF; Alexey Moshkin, Russia, DNS.

Sledge Hockey

Semifinals

Norway 4 United States 2
Canada 5 Germany 0

Day 5 – March 15

Cross-Country Skiing

Men's 10 km – Standing (Classical)

1. Steven Cook, USA, 27 minutes 22.90 seconds; 2. Alfis Makamedinov, Russia, 27:59.80; 3. Kirill Mikhaylov, Russia, 28:06.50; 4. Kjartan Haugen, Norway, 28:08.30; 5. Svein Lilleberg, Norway, 28:11.40; 6. Ilkka Tuomisto, Finland, 29:09.50; 7. Michael Crenshaw, USA, 29:18.00; 8. Thomas Oelsner, Germany, 29:24.40; 9. Nils Erik Ulset, Norway, 29:29.10; 10. Vladimir Kazakov, Russia, 29:37.20; 11. Kalervo Pieksaemaeki, Finland, 29:45.20; 12. Andreas Hustveit, Norway, 29:51.40; 13. Yoshihiro Nitta, Japan, 29:54.40; 14. Jan Kolodziej, Poland, 30:13.80; 15. Daniele Stefanoni, Italy, 30:17.10; 16. Daniel Perkins, USA, 30:33.70; 17. Joerg Baldauf, Germany, 30:43.70; 18. Emmanuel Lacroix, France, 30:48.50; 19. Michael Kurz, Austria, 31:27.00; 20. Harald Thauer, Germany, 31:35.70; 21. Oleg Balukhto, Russia, 31:43.20; 22. Zhang Jie, China, 32:21.60; 23. Franck Paget, France, 32:48.80; 24. Yannick Bourseaux, France, 33:48.20; 25. James Kenneth Millar, Australia, 34:52.50; 26. Wang Jinyou, China, 34:57.80; Josef Giesen, DNS; Sukhbaatar Nyamaa, Mongolia, DNS; Konstantin Yanchuk, Russia, DNF; Siarhei Silchanka, Belarus, DNF: Oleg Syssolyatin, Kazakhstan, DSQ.

Men's 10 km – Visually Impaired (Classical)

1. Brian McKeever, Canada, 26 minutes, 9.50 seconds; 2. Vasili Shaptsiaboi, Belarus, 26:55.50; 3. Valery Koupchinsky, Russia, 27:10.20; 4. Frank Hoefle, Germany, 27:28.60; 5. Oleh Munts, Ukraine, 27:32.50; 6. Helge Flo, Norway, 28:24.90; 7. Marian Balaz, Slovakia, 29:07.20; 8. Jarmo Ollanketo, Finland, 29:23.30; 9. Michael Bentele, Germany, 29:37.90; 10. Elie Zampin, France, 29:48.20; 11. Philippe Terral, France, 30:25.20; 12. Ragnar Sorhaug, Norway, 32:12.20; 13. Franz Gatscher, Italy, 33:31.00; 14. Zeinolla Seitov, Kazakhstan, 38:20.20; 15. Aleksanda Tsokanov, Bulgaria, 39:54.70; Vitaliy Lukyanenko, Ukraine, DNS; Wilhelm Brem, Germany, DNS.

Women's 10 km – Standing (Classical)

1. Anna Burmistrova, Russia, 34 minutes, 12.20 seconds; 2. Yuliya Batnkova, Ukraine, 34:30.80; 3. Anne Floriet, France, 34:39.30; 4. Katarzyna Rogowiec, Poland, 34:55.50; 5. Chiara Devittori, Switzerland, 35:18.10; 6. Alena Gorbunova, Russia, 35:46.40; 7. Iryna Krychenko, Ukraine, 37:28.80; 8. Maija Loeytynoja, Finland, 38:01.50; 9. Shoko Ota, Japan, 38:38.30; 10. Stina Sellin, Sweden, 38:42.30; 11. Kelly Underkofler, USA, 40:24.80; 12. Peng Yuanyuan, China, 41:36.10.

Women's 10 km – Visually Impaired (Classical)

1. Lioubov Vasilieva, Russia, 32 minutes, 40.60 seconds; 2. Tatiana Ilyuchenko, Russia, 33:00.80; 3. Yadviha Ilyuchenko, Belarus, 33:39.90; 4. Verena Bentele, Germany, 33:50.00; 5. Viktoriya Chernova, Russia, 33:51.50; 6. Miyuki Kobayashi, Japan, 34:43.30; 7. Sisko Kiiski, Finland, 34:51.70; 8. Han Lixia, China, 36:29.00; 9. Emilie Tabouret, France, 36:52.40; 10. Tetyana Smyrnova, Ukraine, 37:13.40; 11. Tone Fravvold, Norway, 37:19.80; 12. Nathalie Morin, France, 37:48.30; 13. Blagovesta Koleva, Bulgaria, 44:31.30.

Women's 5 km – Sitting

1. Olena Iurkovska, Ukraine, 16 minutes, 39.70; 2. Liudmila Vauchok, Belarus, 17:12.80; 3. Colette Bourgonje, Canada, 17:18.70; 4. Lyudmyla Pavlenko, Ukraine, 17:28.10; 5. Svitlana Tryfonova, Ukraine, 17:40.40; 6. Irina Polyakova, Russia, 18:01.40; 7. Monica Bascio, USA, 18:29.80; 8. Shauna Maria Whyte, Canada, 18:31.20; 9. Francesca Porcellato, Italy, 18:34.40; 10. Candace Cable, USA, 19:15.10; 11. Zhang Nannan, China, 21:24.80.

Men's 10 km – Sitting

1. Taras Kryjanovski, Russia, 26 minutes, 43.60 seconds; 2. Sergej Shilov, Russia, 26:52.10; 3. Iurii Kostiuk, Ukraine, 27:10.90; 4. Vladimir Kiselev, Russia, 27:11.50; 5. Oliver Anthofer, Austria, 27:18.60; 6. Enzo Masiello, Italy, 27:37.60; 7. Aliaksandr Davidovich, Belarus, 27:45.20; 8. Mikhail Terentiev, Russia, 27:49.00; 9. Robert Wator, Poland, 27:51.20; 10. Oleksandr Vasyutynskyy, Ukraine, 28:21.10; 11. Vladyslav Morozov, Ukraine, 28:29.70; 12. Alain Marguerettaz, France, 28:31.70; 13. Sergiy Khyzhnyak, Ukraine, 28:32.80; 14. Vladimir Gajdiciar, Slovakia, 28:36.20; 15. Wieslaw Fiedor, Poland, 28:42.40; 16. Karl Einar Henriksen, Norway, 29:04.00; 17. Heinz Frei, Switzerland, 29:09.70; 18. Christopher Klebl, USA, 29:24.30; 19. Bruno Huber, Switzerland, 29:25.10; 20. Bob Balk, USA, 29:38.20; 21. Leonid Musanov, Russia, 29:39.80; 22. Gregory Mallory, USA, 30:21.10; 23. Fu Chunshan, China, 30:26.10; 24. Jean-Thomas Boily, Canada, 30:51.20;25. Kamil Rosiek, Poland, 30:55.50; 26. Sun Qiu, China, 31:19.80; 27. Ermenegildo Arnoldi, Italy, 31:28.90; 28. Jimmy Pelletier, Canada, 32:20.50; Ruedi Weber, Switzerland, DNS.

Sledge Hockey

Placement Round
Sweden 3 Great Britain 0
Japan 10 Italy 1

Wheelchair Curling

Round Robin – Session 7
Canada 5 Italy 3
Great Britain 5 United States 2
Norway 5 Switzerland 4
Sweden 10 Denmark 2

Tie-breaker
Norway 4 Denmark 3

Day 4 – March 14

Alpine Skiing

Women's Super-G – Visually Impaired

1. Sabine Gasteiger, Austria, one minute, 24.24 seconds; 2. Anna Kuliskova, Czech Republic, 1:25.99; 3. Silvia Parente, Italy, 1:26.79; 4. Carmen Garcia Rigav, Spain, 1:34.32; 5. Natasha de Troyer, Belguim, 1:39.99; 6. Anna Cohi, Spain, 1:52.18; Pascale Casanova, France, DSQ; Alba de Toro, Spain, DSQ.

Women's Super-G – Sitting

1. Laurie Stephens, USA, one minute, 19.16 seconds; 2. Kuniko Obinata, Japan, 1:22.22; 3. Kimberly Joines, Canada, 1:23.04; 4. Stephani Victor, USA, 1:23.44; 5. Tatsuko Aoki, Sapan, 1:25.76; 6. Daila Dameno, Italy, 1:26.02; 7. Claudia Loesch, Austria, 1:26.71; 8. Lacey Heward, USA, 1:27.60.

Men's Super-G – Visually Impaired

1. Gianmaria Dal Maistro, Italy, one minute, 14.16 seconds; 2. Radomir Dudas, Slovakia, 1:14.37; 3. Chris Williamson, Canada, 1:14.53; 4. Eric Villalon, Spain, 1:15.35; 5. Miroslav Haraus, Slovakia, 1:20.06; 6. Jakub Krako, Slovakia, 1:25.07; 7. Julian Hadschieff, Austria, 1:27.22; 8. Stefan Kopcik, Slovakia, 1:27.80; Daniel Cintula, Slovakia, DNF; Nicolas Berjny, France, DNF; Luigi Bertanza, Italy, DSQ; Gerd Gradwohl, Germany, DSQ.

Men's Super-G – Sitting

1. Martin Braxenthaler, Germany, one minute, 12.83 seconds; 2. Harald Eder, Austria, 1:14.43; 3. Robert Froehle, Austria, 1:15.04; 4. nick Catanzarite, USA, 1:15.12; 5. Reini Sampl, Austria, 1:15.37; 6. Taiki Morii, Japan, 1:15.46; 7. Klaus Salzmann, Austria, 1:16.48; 8. Fabrizio Zardini, Italy, 1:16.53; 9. Shannon Dallas, Australia, 1:17.46; 10. Kevin Bramble, USA, 1:17.69; 11. Tyler Walker, USA, 1:17.69; 12. Yohann Taberlet, France, 1:17.97; 13. Juergen Egle, Austria, 1:17.99; 14. Thomas Bechter, Austria, 1:18.57; 15. Akira, Taniguchi, Japan, 1:18.58; 16. Michael Stampfer, Italy, 1:20.54; 17. Christian Junghanns, Germany, 1:20.74; 18. Vindicio Vescovi, Italy, 1:20.90; 19. Roger Lee, USA, 1:21.05; 20. Christoph Kunz, Switzerland, 1:21.31; 21. Martin Krivos, Slovakia, 1:21.53; 22. Sean Rose, Great Britain, 1:21.65; 23. Russell Docker, Great Britain, 1:21.96; 24. Jeffery Penner, Canada ,1:22.25; 25. Brad Lennea, Canada, 1:22.32; 26. Radim Kozlovsky, Czech Republic, 1:22.55; 27. Markus Pfisterer, Swizterland, 1:22.75; 28. Joseph Tompkins, USA, 1:23.27; 29. Dragan Scepanovic, Finland, 1:23.48; 30. Cyril More, France, 1:23.89; 31. Carl Burnett, USA, 1:24.26; 32. Gerald Hayden, USA, 1:24.49; 33. Hiroshi Nojima, Japan, 1:25.41; 34. Peter Sutor, Slovakia, 1:25.94; Christopher Devlin-Young, USA, DNF; Junichi Hasegawa, Japan, DNF; Takeshi Suzuki, Japan, DNS; Hans Joerg Arnold, Switzerland, DNS; Emanuele Pagnini, Italy, DNF; Denis Barbet, France, DNF; Scott Patterson, Canada, DNF; Thomas von Daeniken, Switzerland, DNF; Luca Maraffio, Italy, DNS.

Biathlon

Women's 7.5 km – Sitting

1. Olena Iurkovska, Ukraine, 28 minutes, 3.4 seconds; 2. Svitlana Tryfonova, Ukraine, 30:31.50; 3. Lyudmyla Pavlenko, Ukraine, 32:34.60; 4. Shauna Maria Whyte, Canada, 32:48.60; 5. Irina Polyakova, Russia, 32:50.90; 6. Monica Bascio, USA, 34:34.30.

Men's 7.5 km – Sitting

1. Vladimir Kiselev, Russia, 25 minutes, 19.10 seconds; 2. Iurii Kostiuk, Ukraine, 25:49.50; 3. Sergiy Khyzhnyak, Ukraine, 25:51.20; 4. Irek Zaripov, Russia, 26:04.90; 5. Vladimir Gajdiciar, Slovakia, 26:06.50; 6. Taras Kryjanovski, Russia, 26:09.30; 7. Ruedi Weber, Switzerland, 27:14.90; 8. Mikhail Terentiev, Russia, 27:22.90; 9. Oliver Anthofer, Austria, 27:32.00; 10. Vladyslav Morozov, Ukraine, 27:35.80; 11. Sergej Shilov, Russia, 28:02.10; 12. Robert Wator, Poland, 28:13.30; 13. Bruno Huber, Switzerland, 29:01.40; 14. Hiroyuki Nagata, japan, 29:02.30; 15. Aliaksandr Davidovich, Belarus, 29:20.50; 16. Michael Weymann, Germany, 29:37.20; 17. Leonid Musanov, Russia, 31:29.90; Wieslaw Fiedor, Poland, DNS.

Men's 7.5 km – Visually Impaired

1. Irek Mannanov, Russia, 20 minutes, 54.10 seconds; 2. Vitaliy Lukyanenko, Ukraine, 21:56.80; 3. Brian McKeever, Canada, 22:59.40; 4. Marian Balaz, Slovakia, 23:27.40; 5. Wilhelm Brem, Germany, 23:48.30; 6. Michael Bentele, Germany, 24:02.70; 7. Jarmo Ollanketo, Finland, 24:57.40; 8. Oleh Munts, Ukraine, 25:02.70; 9. Philippe Terral, France, 25:29.10; 10. Elie Zampin, France, 26:45.90; 11. Minoru Kobayashi, Japan, 27:48.50; 12. Hiroshi Kato, Japan, 29:25.00; 13. Franz Gatscher, Italy, 31:05.80; 14. Ivan Ivanov, Bulgaria, 36:05.10.

Women's 7.5 km – Visually Impaired

1. Verena Bentele, Germany, 27 minutes, 7.60 seconds; 2. Miyuki Kobayashi, Japan, 27:28.30; 3. Elvira Ibraginova, Russia, 28:28.20; 4. Tetyana Smyrnova, Ukraine, 29:03.80; 5. Anne-Mette Bredahl, Denmark, 29:23.00; 6. Zemfira Galeeva, Russia, 29:37.30; 7. Emilie Tabouret, France, 30:14.90; 8. Nathalie Morin, France, 30:40.90.

Men's 7.5 km – Standing

1. Rustam Garifoullin, Russia, 21 minutes, 17.70 seconds; 2. Josef Giesen, Germany, 21:18.70; 3. Nils-Erik Ulset, Norway, 22:06.10; 4. Valeriy Darovskikh, Russia, 22:06.30; 5. Thomas Oelsner, Germany, 22:11.40; 6. Michael Kurz, Austria, 22:34.90; 7. Siarhei Silchanka, Belarus, 23:00.30; 8. Harald Thauer, Germany, 23:13.30; 9. Yannick Bourseaux, France, 23:21.90; 10. Emmanuel Lacroix, France, 23:22.00; 11. Konstantin Yanchuk, Russia, 23:30.30; 12. Alfis Makamedinov, Russia, 23:31.80; 13. Franck Paget, France, 23:33.50; 14. Hiroshi Denda, Japan, 23:41.10; 15. Oleg Blukhto, Russia, 24:44.70; 16. Daniele Stefanoni, Italy, 25:38.50; 17. Kalervo Pieksaemaeki, Finland, 25:29.10; 18. James Kenneth Millar, Australia, 26:29.80; 19. Pascal Schrofer, Switzerland, 26:36.60; 20. Daniel Perkins, USA, 28:34.60; 21. Oleg Syssolyatin, Kazakhstan; Jan Kolodziej, Poland, DNS.

Women's 7.5 km – Standing

1. Alena Gorbunova, Russia, 25 minutes, 54.20 seconds; 2. Anna Burmistrova, Russia, 26:39.50; 3. Anne Floriet, France, 26:40.50; 4. Katarzyna Rogowiec, Poland, 27:30.40; 5. Maija Loeytynoja, Finland, 27:53.00; 6. Shoko Ota, Japan, 28:25.40; 7. Kelly Underkofler, USA, 28:48.90; 8. Pamela Novaglio, Italy, 29:22.90; 9. Yuliya Batenkova, Ukraine, 29:52.40; 10. Iryna Krychenko, Ukraine, 30:52.20; 11. Anna Szarota, Poland, 33:24.10; 12. Stina Sellin, Sweden, 33:25.00; 13. Grazyna Gron, Poland, 33:32.40; 14. Momoko Dekijima, Japan, 33:39.20; Momoko Devittori, Switzerland, DNS; Larysa Varona, Belarus, DNF.

Sledge Hockey

Preliminary Round – Group A
Great Britain 2 Italy 1
Norway 4 Canada 1

Preliminary Round – Group B
Japan 0 Germany 0
United States 6 Sweden 1

Wheelchair Curling

Round Robin – Session 5
Great Britain 8 Italy 5
United States 5 Canada 4
Denmark 7 Norway 3
Switzerland 6 Sweden 5

Round Robin – Session 6
Denmark 8 Switzerland 2
Sweden 7 Norway 4
Canada 7 Great Britain 6
Italy 6 United States 1

Day 3 – March 13

Alpine Skiing

Women's Super-G – Standing

1. Solene Jambaque, France, one minute, 14.13 seconds; 2. Lauren Woolstencroft, Canada, 1:16.13; 3. Danja Haslacher, Austria, 1:18.47; 4. Allison Jones, USA, 1:19.39; 5. Andrea Rothfuss, Germany, 1:19.49; 6. Sandy Dukat, USA, 1:20.14; 7. Elitsa Storey, USA, 1:20.48; 8. Evgenia Ponomareva, Russia, 1:21.25; 9. Theresa Kempfle, Germany, 1:21.63; 10. Arly Fogarty, Canada, 1:25.28; 11. Petra Smarzova, Slovakia, 1:26.47; 12. Inga Medvedeva, Russia, 1:27.14; 13. Oxana Miryasova, Russia, 1:27.75; 14. Katja Saarinen, Finland, 1:28.70; 15. Naomi Sasaki, Japan, 1:29.14; 16. Liz Miller, Great Britain, 1:29.20; Melania Corradini, Italy, DNF; Reinhild Moeller, Germany, DNF; Iveta Chlebakova, Slovakia, DNF.

Men's Super-G– Standing

1. Waltner Lackner, Austria, one minute, 11.87 seconds; 2. Gerd Schoenfelder, Germany, 1:11.89; 3. Tony Kane, Australia, 1:12.03; 4. Thomas Pfyl, Switzerland, 1:12.25; 5. Masahiko Tokai, Japan, 1:12.61; 6. Robert Meusburger, Austria, 1:13.08; 7. Frank Pfortmueller, Germany, 1:13.23; 8. Hans Burn, Switzerland, 1:13.25; 9. Simon Raaflaub, Switzerland, 1:13.31; 10. Lionel Brun, France, 1:13.36; 11. Romain Riboud, France, 1:13.39; 12. Michael Milton, Australia, 1:13.61; 13. Christian Lanthaler, Italy, 1:13.72; 14. Matthias Hoell, Austria, 1:13.79; 15.Hubert Mandl, Austria, 1:13.87; 16. Florian Planker, Italy, 1:13.87; 17. Monte Meier, USA, 1:14.18; 18. Asle Tangvik, Norway, 1:14.29; 19. Fritz Berger, Switzerland, 1:14.47; 20. Timothy Fox, USA, 1:14.66; 21. 21. Hiraku Misawa, Japan, 1:14.79; 22. Michael Bruegger, Switzerland, 1:14.94; 22. James Lagerstrom, USA, 1:14.94; 24. George Sansonetis, USA, 1:15.26; 25. Wolfgang Moosbrugger, Austria, 1:15.35; 26. Martin France, Slovakia, 1:15.55; 27. Manfred Auer, Austria, 1:15.56; 28. Josef Schoesswendter, Austria, 1:15.62; 29. Andreas Preiss, Austria, 1:15.75; 30. Bradley Washburn, USA, 1:15.93; 31. Daniil Anokhin, Russia, 1:17.13; 32. Christopher Canfield, USA, 1:17.40; 33. Nicholas Watts, Austria, 1:17.63; 34. Andreas Schmid, Austria, 1:17.64; 35. Michal Nevrkla, Czech Republic, 1:17.66; 36. Juerg Gadient, Switzerland, 1:17.69; 37. Matthew Hallat, Canada, 1:18.11; 38. Bruce Warner, South Africa, 1:18.33; 39. Stanislav Loska, Czech Repulbic, 1:18.41; 40. Reed Robinson, USA, 1:18.46; 41. Eduardo Carrera, Spain, 1:13.48; 42. Toshihiro Abe, Japan, 1:18.94; 43. Jan Dostal, Czech Republic, 1:19.03; 44. Gakuta Koike, Japan, 1:19.59; 45. Simon Voit, Germany, 1:20.17; 46. Scott Adams, Australia, 1:21.07; 47. Dean Calabrese, Australia, 1:21.26; 48. Alexander Alyabyev, Russia, 1:21.42; 49. Anthony James Field, New Zealand, 1:21.74; 50. Adam Hall, New Zealand, 1:22.00; Cameron Rahles Rahbula, Australia, DNF; Marty Mayberry, Australia, DNF; Naoya Maruyama, Japan, DNF; Cedric Amafroi Broisat, France; Ralph Green, USA, DNF.

Wheelchair Curling

Round Robin – Session 3
Sweden 5 Canada 4
Norway 7 Great Britain 6
Denmark 5 Italy 4
United States 6 Switzerland 2

Round Robin – Session 4
Denmark 6 United States 4
Switzerland 14 Italy 0
Great Britain 7 Sweden 2
Canada 7 Norway 6

Day 2 – March 12

Alpine Skiing

Women's Downhill – Visually Impaired

1. Pascale Casanova, France, one minute, 28.79 seconds; 2. Sabine Gasteiger, Austria, 1:32.61 3. Silvia Parente, Italy, 1:34.37; 4. Carmen Garcia Rigav, Spain, 1:45.42; 5. Natasha de Troyer, Belgium, 1:47.03; Anna Kuliskova, Czech Republic, DNF.

Women's Downhill – Sitting

1. Laurie Stephens, USA, one minute, 29.96 seconds; 2. Kuniko Obinata, Japan, 1:30.89; 3. Claudia Loesch, Austria, 1:31.30; 4. Lacey Heward, USA, 1:36.57; Tatsuko Aoki, Japan, DNF; Kimberly Joines, Canada, DNF; Stephani Victor, USA, DNF.

Men's Downhill – Visually Impaired

1. Gerd Gradwohl, Germany, one minute, 17.22 seconds; 2. Chris Williamson, Canada, 1:17.99; 3. Nicolas Berejny, France, 1:18.39; 4. Radomir Dudas, Slovakia, 1:19.24; 5. Gianmaria Dal Maistro, Italy, 1:22.19; 6. Eric Villalon, Spain, 1:23.15; 7. Daniel Cintula, Slovakia, 1:25.92; 8. Miroslav Haraus, Slovakia, 1:26.60; 9. Luigi Bertanza, Italy, DSQ.

Men's Downhill – Sitting

1. Kevin Bramble, USA, one minute, 21.03 seconds; 2. Christopher Devlin-Young, USA, 1:22.04; 3. Denis Barbet, France, 1:22.20; 4. Takeshi Suzuki, Japan, 1:22.29; 5. Carl Burnett, USA, 1:22.48; 6. Sean Rose, Great Britain, 1:22.71; 7. Harald Eder, Austria, 1:23.16; 8. Fabrizio Zardini, Italy, 1:23.37; 9. Taiki Morii, Japan, 1:23.77; 10. Thomas von Daeniken, Switzerland, 1:24.54; 11. Brad Lennea, Canada, 1:24.82; 12. Martin Braxenthaler, Germany, 1:25.13; 13. Robert Froehle, Austria, 1:25.13; 14. Akira Taniguchi, Japan, 1:25.17; 15. Tyler Walker, USA, 1:25.79; 16. Christian Junghanns, Germany, 1:25.99; 17. Martin Krivos, Slovakia, 1:26.47; 18. Cyril More, France, 1:27.65; 19. Dragan Scepanovic, Finland, 1:32.40; 20. Scott Patterson, Canada, 1:32.85; Reini Sampl, Austria, DNF; Gerald Hayden, USA, DNS; Hans Joerg Arnold, Switzerland, DNF; Roger lee, USA, DNS; Russell Docker, Great Britain, DNF; Shannon Dallas, Australia, DNF; Joseph Tompkins, USA, DNF; Yohann Taberlet, France, DNF; Nick Catanzarite, USA, DNF; Jeffery Penner, Canada, DNF; Emanuele Pagnini, Italy, DNF; Hiroshi Nojima, Japan, DNF.

Cross-Country Skiing

Women's 2.5 km – Sitting

1. Olena Iurkovska, Ukraine, eight minutes, 27.90 seconds; 2. Liudmila Vauchok, Belarus, 8:46.50; 3. Lyudmyla Pavlenko, Ukraine, 8:54.00; 4. Irina Pavlenko, Russia, 9:00.00; 5. Svitlana Tryfonova, Ukraine, 9:23.20; 6. Colette Bourgonje, Canada, 9:30.50; 7. Shauna Maria Whyte, Canada, 9:48.60; 8. Candace Cable, USA, 9:48.70; 9. Monica Bascio, USA, 10:04.10; 10. Francesca Porcellato, Italy, 10:44.90; 11. Zhang Nannan, China, 11:10.20.

Men's 5 km – Sitting

1. Taras Kryjanovski, Russia, 15 minutes, 38.80 seconds; 2. Iurii Kostiuk, Ukraine, 15:39.40; 3. Alain Marguerettaz, France, 15:59.70; 4. Sergej Shilov, Russia, 16:02.00; 5. Oliver Anhofer, Austria, 16:06.20; 6. Vladimir Kiselev, Russia, 16:26.70; 7. Vladyslav Morozov, Ukraine, 16:29.60; 8. Aliaksandr Davidovich, Belarus, 16:30.60; 9. Wieslaw Fiedor, Poland, 16:40.50; 10. Robert Wator, Poland, 16:44.70; 11. Bob Balk, USA, 16:46.30; 12. Oleksandr Vasyutynskyy, Ukraine, 16:57.60; 13. Bruno Huber, Switzerland, 17:01.20; 14. Mikhail Terentiev, Russia, 17:03.60; 15. Irek Zaripov, Russia, 17:04.20; 16. Enzo Masiello, Italy, 17:07.20; 17. Karl Einar Henriksen, Norway, 17:14.80; 18. Ruedi Weber, Switzerland, 17:17.20; 19. Fu Cunshan, China, 17:18.60; 20. Sun Qiu, China, 17:33.60; 21. Leonid Musanov, Russia, 17:42.50; 22. Heinz Frei, Switzerland, 18:10.40; 23. Christopher Klebl, USA, 18:15.50; 24. Gregory Mallory, USA, 18:20.70; 25. Hiroyuki Nagata, Japan, 18:38.40; 26. Kamil Rosiek, Poland, 18:44.90; 27. Jean Thomas Boily, Canada, 19:02.50; 28. Ermenegildo Arnoldi, Italy, 19:20.40; 29. Jimmy Pelletier, Canada, 19:24.40.

Men's 5 km – Standing (Freestyle)

1. Steven Cook, USA, 12 minutes, 36.20 seconds; 2. Siarhei Silchanka, Belarus, 12:41.00; 3. Thomas Oelsner, Germany, 12:45.30; 4. Kirill Mikhaylov, Russia, 13:00.60; 5. Kjartan Haugen, Norway, 13:03.80; 6. Rustam Garigoullin, Russia, 13:09.10; 7. Michael Kurz, Austria, 13:11.00; 8. Josef Giesen, Germany, 13:13.10; 9. Nils Erik Ulset, Norway, 13:13.40; 10. Konstantin Yanchuk, Russia, 13:18.80; 11. Andreas Hustveit, Norway, 13:19.70; 12. Joerg Baldauf, Germany, 13:28.20; 13. Harald Thauer, Germany, 13:30.50; 14. Emmanuel Lacroix, France, 13:34.10; 15. Yannick Borseaux, France, 13:37.80; 16. Ilkka Tuomisto, Finland, 13:41.90; 17. Oleg Balukhto, Russia, 13:42.40; 18. Vladimir Kazakov, Russia, 13:48.00; 19. Svein Lilleberg, Norway, 13:49.20; 20. Yoshihiro Nitta, Japan, 13:55.80; 21. Alfis Makamedinov, Russia, 13:57.10; 22. James Kenneth Millar, Australia, 14:12.20; 23. Jan Kolodziej, Poland, 14:32.70; 24. Franck Paget, France, 14:36.70; 25. Pascal Schrofer, Switzerland, 14:44.60; 26. Daniel Perkins, USA, 15:05.20; 27. Zhang Jie, China, 15:17.00; 28. Michael Crenshaw, USA, 15:26.90; 29. Wang Jinyou, China, 16:48.70; 30. Oleg Syssolyatin, Kazakhstan, 24:34.90; 31. Sukhbaatar Nyamaa, Mongolia, 32:24.70; Valeriy Darovskikh, Russia, DNS.

Men's 5 km – Visually Impaired (Freestyle)

1. Brian McKeever, Canada, 11 minutes, 35.10 seconds; 2. Frank Hoefle, Germany, 11:52.50; 3. Heige Flo, Norway, 12:13.90; 4. Wilhelm Brem, Germany, 12:19.20; 5. Irek Mannanov, Russia, 12:19.70; 6. Vasili Shaptsiaboi, Belaturs, 12:20.40; 7. Vitaliy Lukyanenko, Ukraine, 12:31.90; 8. Valery Koupchinsky, Russia, 12:33.50; 9. Jarmo Ollanketo, Finland, 12:56.20; 10. Michael Bentele, Germany, 13:12.40; 11. Minoru Kobayashi, Japan, 13:23.70; 12. Elie Zampin, France, 13:25.00; 13. Philippe Terral, France, 13:34.10; 14. Franz Gatscher, Italy, 14:23,50; 15. Ragnar Sorhaug, Norway, 14:46.70; 16. Hiroshi Kato, Japan, 16:08.60; 17. Aleksandar Tsokanov, Bulgaria, 17:43.10; 18. Ivan Ivanov, Bulgaria, 18:38.40; 19. Zeinolla Seitov, Kazakhstan, 18:54.80; Oleh Munts, Ukraine, DNS.

Women's 5 km – Standing (Freestyle)

1. Katarzyna Rogowiec, Poland, 15 minutes, 0.70 seconds; 2. Anna Burmistrova, Russia, 15:28.00; 3. Yuliya Batenkova, Ukraine, 15:45.60; 4. Anne Floriet, France, 16:07.00; 5. Chiara Devittori, Switzerland, 16:28.50; 6. Alena Gorbunova, Russia, 16:53.00; 7. Maija Loeytynoja, Finland, 16:53.60; 8. Kelly Underkofler, USA, 17:02.60; 9. Larysa Varona, Belarus, 17:14.00; 10. Pamela Novaglio, Italy, 17:30.50; 11. Stina Sellin, Sweden, 18:03.50; 12. Anna Szarota, Poland, 18:21.50; 13. Grazyna Gron, Poland, 18:37.30; 14. Momoko Dekijima, Japan, 18:52.80; 15. Peng Yuanyuan, China, 20:39.80.

Women's 5 km – Visually Impaired (Freestyle)

1. Verena Bentele, Germany, 14 minutes, 22.10 seconds; 2. Tatiana Ilyuchenko, Russia, 14:55.90; 3. Lioubov Vasilieva, Russia, 15:13.50; 4. Elvira Ibraginova, Russia, 15:54.10; 5. Emilie Tabouret, France, 15:57.50; 6. Yadviha Skarabahataya, Belarus, 16:18.10; 7. Anne-Mette Bredahl, Denmark, 16:25.70; 8. Sisko Kiiski, Finland, 16:29.20; 9. Tone Gravvold, Norway, 16:45.00; 10. Han Lixia, China, 16:47.60; 11. Nathalie Morin, France, 16:55.90; 12. Tetyana Smyrnova, Ukraine, 17:19.90; 13. Blagovesta Koleva, Bulgaria, 22:20.30.

Sledge Hockey

Preliminary Round – Group A
Norway 6 Great Britain 0
Canada 12 Italy 0

Preliminary Round – Group B
Germany 4 Sweden 0
United States 3 Japan 0

Wheelchair Curling

Round Robin – Session 1
Switzerland 4 Great Britain 3
Canada 6 Denmark 3
Sweden 6 United States 4
Norway 9 Italy 3

Round Robin – Session 2
Norway 10 United States 3
Italy 7 Sweden 1
Canada 5 Switzerland 1
Great Britain 5 Denmark 3

Day 1 – March 11

Alpine Skiing

Women's Downhill – Standing

1. Solene Jambaque, France, one minute, 28.0 seconds; 2. Reinhild Moeller, Germany, 1:30.00; 3. Iveta Chlebakova, Slovakia, 1:30.43; 4. Lauren Woolstencroft, Canada, 1:31.64; 5. Danja Haslacher, Austria, 1:33.05; 6. Melania Corradini, Italy, 1:33.12; 7. Allison Jones, USA, 1:35.18; 8. Sandy Dukat, USA, 1:35.53; 9. Elitsa Storey, USA, 1:37.17; 10. Liz Miller, Great Britain, 1:40.19; 11. Arly Fogarty, Canada, 1:41.59; 12. Katja Saarinen, Finland, 1:44.40; 13. Naomi Sasaki, Japan, 1:50.03.

Men's Downhill – Standing

1. Gerd Schoenfelder, Germany, one minute, 18.49 seconds; 2. Michael Milton, Australia, 1:19.86; 3. Walter Lackner, Austria, 1:20.19; 4. Hans Burn, Switzerland, 1:20.34; 5. Manfred Auer, Austria, 1:22.45; 6. James Lagerstrom, USA, 1:22.49; 7. Masahiko Tokai, Japan, 1:22.68; 8. Thomas Pfyl, Switzerland, 1:22.80; 9. Toby Kane, Australia, 1:23. 20; 10. Robert Meusburger, Austria, 1:23.29; 11. Frank Pfortmueller, Germany, 1:23.43; 12. Lionel Brun, France, 1:23.55; 13. Michael Bruegger, Switzerland, 1:23.62; 14. Hubert Mandl, Austria, 1:23.90; 15. Cedric Amafroi Broisat, France, 1:24.04; 16. Simon Raaflaub, Switzerland, 1:24.06; 17. Monte Meier, USA, 1:24.31; 18. Fritz Berger, Switzerland, 1:24.66; 19. Wolfgang Moosbrugger, Austria, 1:24 .66; 20. Christian Lanthaler, Italy, 1:24.83; 21. Bradley Washburn, USA, 1:25.05; 22. Josef Schoesswendter, Austria, 1:25.06; 23. Matthias Hoell, Austria, 1:25.26; 24. Romain Riboud, France, 1:25.77; 25. Asle Tangvik, Norway, 1:26.11; 26. George Sansonetis, USA, 1:26.15; 27. Florian Planker, Italy, 1:26.84; 28. Andreas Preiss, Austria, 1:27.22; 29. Reed Robinson, USA, 1:27.33; 30. Hiraku Misawa, Japan, 1:27.37; 31. Nicholas Watts, Australia, 1:27.67; 32. Juerg Gadient, Switzerland, 1:27.69; 33. Marty Mayberry, Australia, 1:27.94; 34. Eduardo Carrera, Spain, 1:29.48; 35. Naoya Maruyama, Japan, 1:29.58; 36. Bruce Warner, South Africa, 1:31.18; 37. Jan Dostal, Czech Republic, 1:31.23; 38. Gakuta Koike, Japan, 1:31.23; 39. Michal Nebrkla, Czech Republic, 1:31.30; 40. Scott Adams, Australia, 1:32.17; 41. Adam Hall, New Zealand, 1:32.20; 42. Andreas Schmid, Austria, 1:33.07; 43. Anthony James Field, New Zealand, 1:34.66; 44. Dean Calabrese, Australia, 1:35.55; Daniil Anokhin, Russia, DNF; Matthew Hallat, Canada, DNF; Cameron Rahles Rahbula, Austia, DNF; Simon Voit, Germany, DNF; Ralph Green, USA, DNF.

Biathlon

Women's 10 km – Sitting

1. Olena Iurkovska, Ukraine, 41 minutes, 9.1 seconds; 2. Lyudmyla Pavlenko, Ukraine, 42:25.10; 3. Svitlana Tryfonova, Ukraine, 46:33.50; 4. Irina Polyakova, Russia, 46:38.90; 5. Monica Bascio, USA, 51:00.60; 6. Liudmila Vauchok, Belarus, 55:52,60; Shanua Maria Whyte, Canada, DNF.

Men's 12.5 km – Sitting

1. Vladimir Kiselev, Russia, 46 minutes, 46.5 seconds; 2. Taras Kryjanovski, Russia, 47:34.70; 3. Mikhail Terentiev, Russia, 49:15.20; 4. Iurii Kostiuk, Ukraine, 49:18.60; 5. Sergej Shilov, Russia 49:20.20; 6. Vladyslav Morozov, Ukraine, 49:54.90; 7. Irek Zaripov, Russia, 50:57.90; 8. Vladimir Gajdiciar, Slovakia, 51:14.30; 9. Ruedi Weber, Switzerland, 51:19.20; 10. Oleksandr Vasyutynskyy, Ukraine, 54:07.70; 11. Bruno Huber, Switzerland, 54:15.10; 12. Sergiy Khyzhnyak, Ukraine, 54:27.30; 13. Hiroyuki Nagata, Japan, 54:37.30; 14. Wieslaw Fiedor, Poland, 55:11.70; 15. Leonid Musanov, Russia, 58:06.50; 16. Michael Weymann, Germany, 1:02:05.90; 17. Oliver Anthofer, Austria, 1:02:08.80.

Men's 12.5 km – Visually Impaired

1. Vitaliy Lukyanenko, Ukraine, 38 minutes, 54.90 seconds; 2. Irek Mannanov, Russia, 39:15.40; 3. Wilhelm Brem, Germany, 41:24.20; 4. Oleh Munts, Ukraine, 41:24.20; 5. Michael Bentele, Germany, 44:06.00; 6. Marian Balaz, Slovakia, 44:15.90; 7. Philippe Terral, France, 45:38.00; 8. Brian McKeever, Canada, 47:05.00; 9. Vasili Shaptsiaboi, Belarus, 50:18.20; 10. Jarmo Ollanketo, Finland, 50:51.40; 11. Minoru Kobayashi, Japan, 52:10.90; 12. Elie Zampin, France, 53:58.40; 13. Franz Gatscher, Italy, 59:56.20; 14. Hiroshi Kato, Japan, 1:00:25.80.

Women's 12.5 km – Visually Impaired

1. Miyuki Kobayashi, Japan, 49 minutes, 4.5 seconds; 2. Tetyana Smyrnova, Ukraine, 52.30.50; 3. Verena Bentele, Germany, 52.33.50; 4. Anne-Mette Bredahl, Denmark, 52:39.30; 5. Elvira Ibraginova, Russia, 55:57.10; 6. Tatiana Ilyuchenko, Russia, 58:19.00; 7. Emilie Tabouret, France, 58:26.60; 8. Zemfira Galeeva, Russia, 58:28.80; 9. Nathalie Morin, France, 1:00:52.70.

Men's 12.5 km – Standing

1. Rustam Garifoullin, Russia, 40 minutes, 18.70 seconds; 2. Alfis Makamedinov, Russia, 40:54.40; 3. Nils Erik Ulset, Norway, 41:05.30; 4. Valeriy Darovskikh, Russia, 41:14.40; 5. Pascal Schrofer, Switzerland, 41:14.80; 6. Siarhei Silchanka, Belarus, 42:20.90; 7. Konstantin Yanchuk, Russia, 42:41.40; 8. Josef Giesen, Germany, 42:50.90; 9. Michael Kurz, Austria, 43:40.40; 10. Andreas Hustveit, Norway, 44:17.60; 11. Yannick Bourseaux, France, 45:51.30; 12. Joerg Baldauf, Germany, 46:08.00; 13. Emmanuel Lacroix, France, 46:17.20; 14. Thomas Oelsner, Germany, 46:53.80; 15. Harald Thauer, Germany, 48:08.60; 16. Kalervo Pieksaemaeki, Finland, 48:32.30; 17. Hiroshi Denda, Japan, 48:50.10; 18. Franck Page, France, 50:31.80; 19. Daniele Stefanoni, Italy, 51:41.20; 20. James Kenneth Millar, Australia, 53:43.70; Daniel Perkins, USA, DNF.

Women's 12.5 km – Standing

1. Anne Floriet, France, 47 minutes, 45.10 seconds; 2. Yuliya Batenkova, Ukraine, 50:50.30; 3. Shoko Ota, Japan, 52:36.20; 4. Kelly Underkofler, USA, 53:09.300, 5. Anna Burmistrova, Russia, 53:24.60; 6. Katarzyna Rogowiec, Poland, 53:59.80; 7. Pamela Novaglio, Italy, 54:22.90; 8. Anna Szarota, Poland, 56:10.90; 9. Chiara Devittori, Swizterland, 57:12.00; 10. Alena Gorbunova, Russia, 58:30.30; 11. Iryna Krychenko, Ukraine, 1:00:58.20; 12. Grazyna Gron, Poland, 1:05:26.60.

Sledge Hockey

Preliminary Round – Group A
Canada 9 Great Britain 0
Norway 12 Italy 0

Preliminary Round – Group B
Germany 2 United States 1
Japan 5 Sweden 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]