[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Nunavut Votes 2004
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
  Main > Indepth Features > In Their Own Words Voting Day February 16, 2004   
News
In Their Own Words

John Boivin | CBC Online News | Jan. 28

CBC Radio Nunavut has given each of the candidates in the election the opportunity to make a short statement about why they are running for the territorial assembly.

Click on the names below to hear the candidate's speech.

Note, some candidates have not yet submitted their statements to CBC. The site will be updated as soon as a statement is received.

[To listen to these clips you will need the free Real Player software. Click here for info on downloading the program]

 
1 Akulliq
 


George Bohlender
Joani Kringayark
Steve Mapsalak
John Ningark
Roland Tungilik
 

2 Amittuq
 


Solomon Allurut
Enoki Irqittuq
Louis Taparjuk
Paul Haulli
Levi Qaunaq

3 Arviat
 
David Alagalak
Peter Alareak
Peter Two Aulatjut
Kevin O´┐ŻBrien
Jay Saint
Kono Tattuinee
 
4 Baker Lake
 
David Aksawnee
Becky Kudloo
David Simailak
David Toolooktook Sr.
5 Cambridge Bay
 
Harry Ambrose M. Aknavigak
David Kaosoni
Harry Maksagak
Keith Peterson
 
6 Hudson Bay
 
Moses Appaqaq Jr.
Joe Arragutainaq
Peter Kattuk
Kupapik Ningeocheak
Johnny Tookalook
 
7 Iqaluit Centre
 
Natsiq Alainga-Kango
Mike Courtney
Kevin MacCormack
Pauloosie Paniloo
Mary Ellen Thomas
Hunter Tootoo
 
8 Iqaluit East
 
John Amagoalik
Norman Ishulutak
Edward Walter Picco
9 Iqaluit West
 
Paul Okalik
Doug Workman
10 Kugluktuk
 
Joe Allen Evygotailak
Donald Havioyak
Millie Kuliktana
 
11 Nanulik
 
Emily Beardsall

Willy Nakoolak
Patterk Netser
Bernard Putulik Sr.
12 Nattilik
 
Leona Aglukkaq
Tom Akoak
Anthony Anguttitauruq
David Irqiut
Simon Qingnaqtuq
Sonny Porter
Ruediger H.J. Rasch
 
13 Pangnirtung
 
Peter Kilabuk
Simeonie Keenainak
14 Quttiktuq
 
Lucas Amagoalik
Pauloosie Attagootak
Larry Audlaluk
Levi Barnabas
Anthony Ullikatar
Rebekah Uqi Williams
 
15 Rankin Inlet North
 
Tagak Curley (confirmed by acclaimation)
16 Rankin Inlet South/Whale Cove
 
Levinia Brown

Jerry Ell
Percy Kabloona
Ishmael Naulalik
Solomon Voisey
17 South Baffin
 
Olayuk Akesuk
Malicktoo Lyta
Martha Lyta
18 Tunnuniq
 
Appitaq Enuaraq
Jobie Nutaraq
Sam Omik
David Qajaakuttuk Qamaniq
 
19 Uqqummiut
 
James Arreak

Stevie Audlakiak
Phoebe Palluq Hainnu
Peter Iqalukjuak
David Iqaqrialu
Samuel Nuqingaq
Lootie Toomasie
 



Back to Top




The Speaker of the Nunavut Legislative Assembly


  Election Results



  Features

In Their Own Words

Visit the Indepth Features section for a look at "The First Five Years", "The Inuit Way", "Nunavut Economy" and "Housing".

In Their Own Words

In Their Own Words
CBC Radio Nunavut has given each of the candidates in the election the opportunity to make a short statement about why they are running for the territorial assembly. Hear their statements >

Twenty Questions

Twenty Questions
How do you tell if a certain candidate has the right ideas to represent your community? You might want to ask them some of the following questions.. Full Story >


Jobs | Contact Us | Permissions | Help | RSS | Advertise
Terms of Use | Privacy | Ombudsman | CBC: Get the Facts | Other Policies
Copyright © CBC 2016