NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR 2007

Features

Seats of Power

Who sits where in the house of assembly? Here's a quick guide to the seating arrangement in Newfoundland and Labrador's legislature, at the time the last session closed. Place your mouse over each MHA's photo to find out more.

Seating Arrangements of the Members in the Newfoundland & Labrador Legislature

Standings: PC - 34, LIB - 11, NDP - 1, Vacant - 2 = Total 48.

Vacant

MHA: Vacant

District: Baie Verte

Party: Progressive Conservative MHA Paul Shelley resigned seat in July

Vacant

MHA: Vacant

District: Torngat Mountains

Party: Liberal Wally Andersen resigned in September

Jim Baker

MHA: Jim Baker

District: Labrador West

Party: Progressive Conservative

Dwight Ball

MHA: Dwight Ball

District: Humber Valley

Party: Liberal

Percy Barrett

MHA: Percy Barrett

Opposition Critic for Environment and Labour

Party: Liberal

Joan Burke

MHA: Joan Burke

Responsible for the Status of Women

Party: Progressive Conservative

Roland Butler

MHA: Roland Butler

Deputy Opposition House Leader; Critic for Education; Human Resources & Employment

Party: Liberal

Jack Byrne

MHA: Jack Byrne

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Party: Progressive Conservative

Felix Collins

MHA: Felix Collins

District: Placentia & St. Mary's

Party: Progressive Conservative

Tony Cornect

MHA: Tony Cornect

District: Port au Port

Party: Progressive Conservative

Dave Denine

MHA: Dave Denine

Parliamentary ecretary to the Minister of Education

Party: Progressive Conservative

John Dinn

MHA: John Dinn

District: Kilbride

Party: Progressive Conservative

Kathy Dunderdale

MHA: Kathy Dunderdale

Minister of Natural Resources

Party: Progressive Conservative

Roger Fitzgerald

MHA: Roger Fitzgerald

Deputy Speaker

Party: Progressive Conservative

Judy Foote

MHA: Judy Foote

Opposition Critic for Industry, Trade and Rural Development, and Business

Party: Liberal

Clayton Forsey

MHA: Clayton Forsey

District: Exploits

Party: Progressive Conservative

Terry French

MHA: Terry French

District: Conception Bay South; Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources, Labour and Employment

Party: Progressive Conservative

Harry Harding

MHA: Harry Harding

District: Bonavista North; Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture

Party: Progressive Conservative

Tom Hedderson

MHA: Tom Hedderson

District: Harbour Main - Whitbourne; Minister of Tourism, Culture and Recreation

Party: Progressive Conservative

John Hickey

MHA: John Hickey

Minister of Transportation and Works; Minister Responsible for Labrador Affairs

Party: Progressive Conservative

Harvey Hodder

Honourable Harvey Hodder

District: Waterford Valley; Speaker of the House of Assembly

Party: Progressive Conservative

Ray Hunter

MHA: Ray Hunter

District: Windsor - Springdale

Party: Progressive Conservative

Keith Hutchings

MHA: Keith Hutchings

District: Ferryland

Party: Progressive Conservative

Clyde Jackman

MHA: Clyde Jackman

District: Burin-Placentia West; Minister of Environment & Conservation

Party: Progressive Conservative

Charlene Johnson

MHA: Charlene Johnson

District: Trinity - Bay De Verde; Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources

Party: Progressive Conservative

Yvonne Jones

MHA: Yvonne Jones

District: Cartwright L'Anse Au Clair; Opposition Critic for Natural Resources; Labrador Affairs and the Status of Women

Party: Liberal

Eddie Joyce

MHA: Eddie Joyce

District: Bay of Islands; Opposition Critic for Transportation and Works; Chair of Public Accounts Committee

Party: Liberal

Oliver Langdon

MHA: Oliver Langdon

District: Fortune Bay - Cape La Hune; Opposition Critic for Municipal Affairs; Caucus Chair

Party: Liberal

Elizabeth Marshall

MHA: Elizabeth Marshall

District: Topsail

Party: Progressive Conservative

Tom Marshall

MHA: Tom Marshall

Minister of Finance; President of Treasury Board

Party: Progressive Conservative

Lorraine Michael

MHA: Lorraine Michael

Leader, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democrats

Party: New Democrat

Kevin O'Brien

MHA: Kevin O'Brien

Minister of Business

Party: Progressive Conservative

Paul Oram

MHA: Paul Oram

District: Terra Nova; Parliamentary Assistant to the Permier

Party: Progressive Conservative

Tom Osborne

MHA: Tom Osborne

Minister of Justice

Party: Progressive Conservative

Sheila Osborne

MHA: Sheila Osborne

Deputy Chair of Committees

Party: Progressive Conservative

John Ottenheimer

MHA: John Ottenheimer

District: St. John's East; Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Party: Progressive Conservative

Kelvin Parsons

MHA: Kelvin Parsons

Opposition Critic for Justice and Attorney General; and Intergovernmental Affairs; Opposition House Leader

Party: Liberal

Gerry Reid

MHA: Gerry Reid

District: Twillingate & Fogo

Party: Liberal

Tom Rideout

MHA: Tom Rideout

Deputy Premier; Minister of Fisheries & Aquaculture; Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs; Attorney General

Party: Progressive Conservative

Bob Ridgley

MHA: Bob Ridgley

District: St. John's North; Caucus Chair

Party: Progressive Conservative

Shawn Skinner

MHA: Shawn Skinner

District: Minister of HUman Resources, Labour and Employment; Responsible for Newfoundland and Labrador Housing

Party: Progressive Conservative

George Sweeney

MHA: George Sweeney

District: Carbonear - Harbour Grace; Opposition Critic for Government Services; Opposition Party Whip

Party: Liberal

Trevor Taylor

MHA: Trevor Taylor

District: Minister of Innovation, Trade and Rural Development

Party: Progressive Conservative

Anna Thistle

MHA: Anna Thistle

District: Grand Falls - Buchans; Opposition Critic for Finance and Treasury Board; Post-Secondary Education

Party: Liberal

Dianne Whalen

MHA: Dianne Whalen

District: Conception Bay East & Bell Island; Minister of Government Services

Party: Progressive Conservative

Danny Williams

MHA: Danny Williams

District: Humber West; Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador

Party: Progressive Conservative

Ross Wiseman

MHA: Ross Wiseman

Minister of Health and Community Services

Party: Progressive Conservative

Wallace Young

MHA: Wallace Young, Jr.

District: St. Barbe

Party: Progressive Conservative

Go to the Top

District Profiles

N.L. Votes Headlines »

Sorry - we can't find that page
 
CBC.ca

Sorry, we can't find the page you requested.

  1. Please check the URL in the address bar, or ...
  2. Use the navigation links at left to explore our site, or ...
  3. Enter a term in the Quick Search box at top, or ...
  4. Visit our site map page

In a few moments, you will be taken to our site map page, which will help you find what you looking for.

more »