CBC Newfoundland and Labrador

And the nominees are ...

ECMA 2010 MUSIC & INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES**

Entertainer of the Year**

Classified (NS) Dave Carroll (NS) David Myles (NB) Gypsophilia (NS) In-Flight Safety (NS) Joel Plaskett (NS) The Divorcees (NB)

Female Solo Recording of the Year

Amelia Curran (NL) - Hunter, Hunter Catherine MacLellan (PE) - Water In The Ground Coco Love Alcorn (NS) - Joyful Erin Costelo (NS) - Fire and Fuss Jenn Grant (NS) - Echoes Jessica Rhaye (NB) - Good Things Kim Wempe (NS) - Where I Need to Be

Group Recording of the Year

Caledonia (NS) - We Are America In-Flight Safety (NS) - we are an empire, my dear Madison Violet (CB) - No Fool for Trying The Motorleague (NB) - Black Noise The Novaks (NL) - Things Fall Apart Two Hours Traffic (PE) - Territory

Konica Minolta Male Solo Recording of the Year

Chris Kirby (NL) - Vampire Hotel Classified (NS) - Self-Explanatory Dave Gunning (NS) - We're All Leaving Dave Marsh (NS) - The True Love Rules Joel Plaskett (NS) - Three Lennie Gallant (PE) - If We Had A Fire Pascal Lejeune (NB) - Adélaïde

FACTOR Recording of the Year

Amelia Curran (NL) - Hunter, Hunter Classified (NS) - Self-Explanatory Chris Kirby (NL) - Vampire Hotel Dave Gunning (NS) - We're All Leaving Duane Andrews (NL) - Raindrops Jenn Grant (NS) - Echoes Joel Plaskett (NS) - Three

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Caledonia (NS) - We Are America Haunted Hearts (PE) - Thank You, Goodnight Kim Wempe (NS) - Where I Need To Be Share (NS) - Slumping in Your Murals Sleepy Driver (NB) - Steady Now The Danks (PE) - Are You Afraid Of The Danks

Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year

Alert the Medic (NS) - Atlas Caledonia (NS) - Scott's House Classified (NS) - Anybody Listening In-Flight Safety (NS) - Model Homes Joel Plaskett (NS) - Through & Through & Through Joel Plaskett (NS) - You Let Me Down

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year * Amelia Curran (NL) - "The Mistress" (Performed by: Amelia Curran)* Brenley MacEachern & Lisa MacIsaac (CB) - "Small of My Heart" (Performed by: Madison Violet) Catherine MacLellan (PE) - "Take A Break" (Performed by: Catherine MacLellan) Coco Love Alcorn/Chris Hockey (NS) - "Revolution" (Performed by: Coco Love Alcorn) Dave Gunning/Jamie Robinson (NS) - "Made On A Monday" (Performed by: Dave Gunning) Joel Plaskett (NS) - "Through & Through & Through" (Performed by: Joel Plaskett) Mullane, Goodsell, Nicholson, Ledwell (NS) -"Model Homes" (Performed by: In-Flight Safety)

Video of the Year

Classified (NS) - Anybody Listening (Directed by: Harv) Down with the Butterfly (NS) - Tanks (Directed by: Aram Kouyoumdjian) George Canyon (NS) - Just Like You (Directed by: Colin Minihan) In-Flight Safety (NS) - Model Homes (Directed by: Drew Lightfoot) Joel Plaskett (NS) - Through & Through & Through (Directed by: RT!) The Motorleague (NB) - Hymn For the Newly Departed (Directed by: Marc Savoie) The Tom Fun Orchestra (CB) - Throw Me to the Rats (Directed by: Alasdair Brotherston & Jock Mooney)

Alternative Recording of the Year

Caledonia (NS) - We Are America In-Flight Safety (NS) - we are an empire, my dear Sleepy Driver (NB) - Steady Now The Danks (PE) - Are You Afraid Of The Danks The Easy Bleeders (CB) - The Easy Bleeders The Slate Pacific (NB) - Safe Passage

Bluegrass Recording of the Year

Catherine Lawrence (NS) - Sweet Memories Cousin Cletus and the Six-Fingered Stringband (PE) - DISCOGRASS Ryan Roberts (NS) - Ryan Roberts Smokin' Contra Band (NS) - Slim Pickins The Grass Mountain Hobos (PE) - ZOOT! The Spinney Brothers (NS) - When The Golden Leaves Begin To Fall

Blues Recording of the Year

Chris Kirby (NL) - Vampire Hotel Easley Stevenson Arsenault (NS) - Nine Steps Rick Jeffery (NS) - 13 Vultures The Hupman Brothers (NS) - Countin'Quarters The Terry Whalen Band (NB) - A Wicked Driving Rain

Country Recording of the Year

George Canyon (NS) - What I Do JD Clarke (NS) - Satisfied Karla Pilgrim (NL) - I'll Think of You Melanie Morgan (NB) - Goodbye Birmingham Rik Reese & Neon Highway (NB) - Mama Raised a Good Boy The Divorcees (NB) - Last of the Free Men The Keats (NL) - Good to be Home

Folk Recording of the Year

Amelia Curran (NL) - Hunter, Hunter Andrew White (NS) - Walk in Light Catherine MacLellan (PE) - Water In The Ground Jessica Rhaye (NB) - Good Things Joey Kitson (PE) - STAN JP Cormier (CB) - The Messenger

Instrumental Recording of the Year

Andrea Beaton (CB) - Branches Curtis Andrews (NL) - The Offering of Curtis Andrews Darren McMullen (NS) - Decade Ian Foster (NL) - Found: Music from the Unmade Film Spanner (NL) - Dark Boat The Dardanelles (NL) - The Dardanelles

Jazz Recording of the Year

Bill Brennan (NL) - After Hours Gypsophilia (NS) - Sa-ba-da-OW! Jeff Torbert (NS) - This Weather Honest Les Paiens (NB) - PYRAMYD Paul Tynan (NS) - BiCoastal Collective: Chapter One Swingology (NS) - Swingology

Loud Recording of the Year

Big Game Hunt (NS) - Goliath Black Moor (NS) - The Conquering Shelter with Thieves (NS) - Confessions of a Toxic Generation The Motorleague (NB) - Black Noise Uncooperative Death (NS) - Uncooperative Death We, the Undersigned (NB) - Bleed the Constants

Pop Recording of the Year

Jenn Grant (NS) - Echoes Joel Plaskett (NS) - Three Mel Keith & The Strombachs (NB) - Mel Keith & The Strombachs Stephanie Mainville (NB) - Out of Nowhere Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold (PE) - Broken Hearted Beat Two Hours Traffic (PE) - Territory

Sirius Satellite Radio Rock Recording of the Year

Alert the Medic (NS) - We, The Weapon Andrew Hunter & The Gatherers (NS) - Andrew Hunter & The Gatherers Carleton Stone Drives The Big Wheel (CB) - Carleton Stone Drives The Big Wheel Dave Marsh (NS) - The True Loves Rules Smothered in Hugs (PE) - The Healing Power Of Injury The Novaks (NL) - Things Fall Apart

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Allan Ricketts (NL) - Rivers Anna Ludlow (NS) - Reel To Reel Colette Cheverie (PE) - Hours Before Dawn Gillian Boucher (CB) - Elemental Lennie Gallant (PE) - If We Had a Fire Samantha Robichaud (NB) - Collected

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Dawn and Margie Beaton (CB) -Taste of Gaelic Lazy Jacks (PE) - East Coast Live Shanneyganock (NL) - Volume VII The Navigators (NL) - Sea Miner The Once (NL) - The Once

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

Forever (CB) - Reborn Gary Sappier Experience (NB) - Project III Lone Cloud (NS) - Live at North Street Church Richard Poulette (CB) - Let Go, Let God

Francophone Recording of the Year

BLOU (NS) - Noël Blou George Belliveau (NB) - Prise 2 Joseph Edgar (NS) - Y'a un train qui s'en vient... Nathalie Renault (NB) - La chance Pascal Lejeune (NB) - Adélaïde Soleil (NS) - Soleil

Gospel Recording of the Year

David John Hensman (NL) - Find Me Elizabeth and Scott Rhyno (NS) - Something Beautiful Evangeline Inman & Women Who Worship (NB) - Evangeline Inman and Women Who Worship Matt Brouwer (NS) - Where's Our Revolution The Ascensions (NB) - No Greater Love Tim Milner (NS) - Kiss the Son

Rap / Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year

Classified (NS) - Anybody Listening Hotbox (NB) - Knowledge is Wealth feat. Radar Mischif (CB) - C.B. Summer Mista Mack (CB) - Gone with the Breeze feat. Mischif Shiest (NL) - Nuttin New Three Sheet (NS) - How it Goes

R&B/Soul Single Track Recoding of the Year

Chris Kirby (NL) - Come Clean Gary Beals (NS) - Jump Off feat. Blessed Jamie Sparks (NS) - All I Need - Remix Mark Duggan (NS) - Sambaiosis

  •