Notifications

A list of 'new faces, experienced hands' in Harper's cabinet

Here is the complete list of 'new faces, experienced hands' in Stephen Harper's new cabinet.

Prime Minister Stephen Harper gave his cabinet its biggest shakeup on Monday since his Conservative government first came to power in 2006.

Here is a list of its members:

  • Stephen Harper, Prime Minister.
  • Bernard Valcourt, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.
  • Rob Nicholson, Minister of National Defence.
  • Peter MacKay, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada.
  • Rona Ambrose, Minister of Health.
  • Diane Finley, Minister of Public Works and Government Services.
  • John Baird, Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • Tony Clement, President of the Treasury Board.
  • Jim Flaherty, Minister of Finance.
  • Peter Van Loan, Leader of the Government in the House of Commons.
  • Jason Kenney, Minister of Employment and Social Development.
  • Gerry Ritz, Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food.
  • Christian Paradis, Minister of International Development and Minister for La Francophonie.
  • James Moore, Minister of Industry.
  • Denis Lebel, Minister of Infrastructure, Communities and Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec.
  • Leona Aglukkaq, Minister of the Environment, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council.
  • Lisa Raitt, Minister of Transport.
  • Gail Shea, Minister of Fisheries and Oceans.
  • Julian Fantino, Minister of Veterans Affairs.
  • Steven Blaney, Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness.
  • Ed Fast, Minister of International Trade.
  • Joe Oliver, Minister of Natural Resources.
  • Kerry-Lynne Findlay, Minister of National Revenue.
  • Shelly Glover, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages.
  • Chris Alexander, Minister of Citizenship and Immigration.
  • Kellie Leitch, Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women.
  • Maxime Bernier, Minister of State, Small Business and Tourism, and Agriculture.
  • Lynne Yelich, Minister of State, Foreign Affairs and Consular.
  • Gary Goodyear, Minister of State, Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario.
  • Rob Moore, Minister of State, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency.
  • John Duncan, Minister of State and Chief Government Whip
  • Tim Uppal, Minister of State, Multiculturalism.
  • Alice Wong, Minister of State, Seniors.
  • Bal Gossal, Minister of State,Sport.
  • Kevin Sorenson, Minister of State, Finance.
  • Pierre Poilievre, Minister of State, Democratic Reform.
  • Candice Bergen, Minister of State, Social Development.
  • Greg Rickford, Minister of State, Science and Technology, and Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario.
  • Michelle Rempel, Minister of State, Western Economic Diversification.