si-child_abduction_alert-220

There were 237 parental abductions in Canada in 2009. A message board flashes an Amber Alert after three children were kidnapped by their father in Georgia in January 2004. John Spink/Atlanta Journal Constitution/Associated Press

"Don't talk to strangers." It's probably the first thing that pops into your mind when you're thinking of what to say to help your children be street-smart. Unfortunately, it's not enough.

In most missing child cases, the danger comes from someone the child and/or the parents know.

In 2009, the most recent year for which the RCMP has statistics, there were 237 parental abductions in Canada, compared to 50 stranger abductions, according to an annual report released by the RCMP's National Missing Children Services agency. According to the agency, children under the age of 12 are most vulnerable to parental abductions.

The agency reported the following:

  • Forty-one per cent of children taken in parental abduction cases were under the age of five.
  • Thirty-one per cent of parental abduction cases involved children age six to 11.
  • Twenty-eight per cent of cases involved children and teens age 12 to 17.

Stranger abductions involve cases in which children are abducted by someone other than their parent or guardian. So the stranger could be a close friend, neighbour, uncle, grandparent or another family member. In 2009, 28 females and 22 males were abducted by 'strangers.' Seventy-one per cent of the children were taken from their family or foster home.

Number of missing children in Canada

        
YearKidnapPARunUnknownAccWanderOtherTotal
20095023735,76811, 757254322,22350,492
20085630040, 28912, 441375602,41956,102
20075628546,18911,216335762,22760,582
20064632646,72810,761245672,00960,461
20053034951,28012,079457042,06166,548

Kidnap= kidnapping/stranger abduction PA=parental abduction Run=runaways Acc= accident Wander =Wandered

Missing children in 2009 by province

ProfileYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavutB.C.Alta.Sask.Man.
Stranger00016613
Accident0006120
Wandered00094641824
Parental01037131416
Runaway31104,7574,4562,1493,435
Unknown2504,759573779730
Other030679593038
Totals519010,348

5,172

2,993

4,246

ProfileOnt.Que.N.B.P.E.I.N.S.N.L.Totals
Stranger117201350
Accident111000425
Wandered209122081432
Parental94562131237
Runaway13,6345,183618201,33616635,768
Unknown3,0651,638585756811,757
Other835518415152,223
Totals17,8597,415686271,47424850,492

Source: Canadian Police Information Centre via RCMP's National Missing Children Services

Tips for parents

National Missing Children Services has compiled a series of tips for parents and guardians that includes the following:

  • Ensure that children know their name, address, telephone number, parents' names and places of work. They should also know how to call 911 in an emergency. This information should be reviewed regularly.
  • Young children should hold hands with their parents when walking and should be discouraged from wandering away.
  • Encourage kids to travel in groups.
  • Demand that children check with a parent before accepting gifts or rides from someone, even acquaintances and family friends. Create a family code word that signals to the child it is OK to be picked up by another adult in the event of an emergency.
  • Tell children it's OK to say "no" and respond loudly and physically if someone tries to take them against their will.

Tips for kids

Child Find Canada has the following nine rules for kids to learn:

I always:

  • Get permission before going somewhere.
  • Say no to drugs.
  • Trust my inner feelings.

If:

  • I go somewhere, I always use the buddy system.
  • Someone touches me that makes me feel uncomfortable, I tell someone I trust.
  • I'm scared and need help, I can call "0" (operator) or 911.

I never:

  • Keep secrets that make me feel bad.
  • Accept gifts or money without first checking with my parents.
  • Accept car rides unless I have permission from my parents.