Saskatchewan lovers of the written word rejoice. 

The 2016 Saskatchewan Book Awards shortlist was revealed today and it features everything from fiction to poetry to scholarly writing. 

Daddy Lenin on display

Guy Vanderhaeghe's book 'Daddy Lenin and Other Stories' is up for three Saskatchewan Book Awards. (Eric Anderson/CBC News)

There are a total of 13 award categories offered this year and are divided between writing and publishing honours. 

Saskatchewan's only provincially-focused book awards were formed in 1993 and there were 185 submissions this year. 

The award winners, which are determined through a selective jury process, will be announced April 30 at the Conexus Arts Centre. The ceremony is being hosted by author and comedian Dawn Dumont. 

Saskatchewan Book Awards 2016 Shortlist

Awards for Writers

University of Regina Book of the Year Award

Connie GaultA Beauty (McClelland & Stewart)

Jeanette Lynes, Bedlam Cowslip (Wolsak and Wynn)

Joseph Auguste Merasty and David Carpenter, The Education of Augie Merasty (University of Regina Press)

Guy Vanderhaeghe, Daddy Lenin and Other Stories (McClelland & Stewart)

Fiction Award

Carol Daniels, Bearskin Diary (Nightwood Editions)

Connie Gault, A Beauty (McClelland & Stewart)

R.P. MacIntyre, Mahihkan Lake (Thistledown Press)

Elizabeth Philips, The Afterlife of Birds (Freehand Books)

Guy Vanderhaeghe, Daddy Lenin and Other Stories (McClelland & Stewart)

Dianne Warren, Liberty Street (HarperCollins)

University of Saskatchewan Non-Fiction Award

Raymond Blake, Lions or Jellyfish: Newfoundland-Ottawa Relations since 1957 (University of Toronto Press)

Ken Coates, #Idlenomore and the Remaking of Canada (University of Regina Press)

Sylvia McAdam (Saysewahum), Nationhood Interrupted (Purich Publishing)

Alexandra Popoff, Tolstoy's False Disciple (Pegasus Books)

Rasmussen, Rasmussen and Charowsky Aboriginal Peoples' Writing Award

Rita Bouvier, nakamowin'sa for the seasons (Thistledown Press)

Carol Daniels, Bearskin Diary (Nightwood Editions)

Tara GereauxSize of a Fist (Thistledown Press)

Harold Johnson, Corvus (Thistledown Press)

Sylvia McAdam (Saysewahum), Nationhood Interrupted (Purich Publishing)

Judith Silverthorne and Ray Lavallee, illustrated by Mike Keepness, Honouring the Buffalo (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)

O'Reilly Insurance and The Co-operators First Book Award 

Carol Daniels, Bearskin Diary (Nightwood Editions)

Tara Gereaux, Size of a Fist (Thistledown Press)

Beth Gobeil, Breathing Room (Hagios Press)

Lisa Guenther, Friendly Fire (NeWest Press)

Cassidy McFadzean, Hacker Packer (McClelland & Stewart)

Saskatchewan Arts Board Poetry Award

Rita Bouvier, nakamowin'sa for the seasons (Thistledown Press)

Gerald Hill, Hillsdale Book (NeWest Press)

Jeanette Lynes, Bedlam Cowslip (Wolsak and Wynn)

Children's Literature Award

Leah Marie Dorion, My First M├ętis Lobstick (Gabriel Dumont Institute Press)

Judith Silverthorne and Ray Lavallee, illustrated by Mike Keepness, Honouring the Buffalo (Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)

City of Saskatoon and Public Library Saskatoon Book Award 

Rita Bouvier, nakamowin'sa for the seasons (Thistledown Press)

Ken Coates, #Idlenomore and the Remaking of Canada (University of Regina Press)

Yvette Nolan, Medicine Shows: Indigenous Performance Culture (Playwrights Canada Press)

Elizabeth Philips, The Afterlife of Birds (Freehand Books)

Lloyd Ratzlaff, Bindy's Moon (Thistledown Press)

Guy Vanderhaeghe, Daddy Lenin and Other Stories (McClelland & Stewart)

City of Regina Book Award

Connie Gault, A Beauty (McClelland & Stewart)

Cassidy McFadzean, Hacker Packer (McClelland & Stewart)

Dianne Warren, Liberty Street (HarperCollins)

University of Regina Arts and Luther College Award for Scholarly Writing 

Raymond Blake, Lions or Jellyfish: Newfoundland-Ottawa Relations since 1957 (University of Toronto 

Press)

Mareike Neuhaus, The Decolonizing Poetics of Indigenous Literatures (University of Regina Press)

Greg Poelzer and Ken Coates, From Treaty Peoples to Treaty Nation (UBC Press)

Awards for Publishers

Publishing Award 

Coteau Books

Wild Rose by Sharon Butala

MacKenzie Art Gallery

Amalie Atkins by Timothy Long

University of Regina Press

Children of the Broken Treaty by Charlie Angus

#Idlenomore and the Remaking of Canada by Ken Coates

The Education of Augie Merasty by Jospeh Auguste Merasty and David Carpenter

University of Regina Faculty of Education and Campion College Award for 

Publishing in Education

University of Regina Press

Children of the Broken Treaty by Charlie Angus

Metis and the Medicine Line by Michel Hogue

The Decolonizing Poetics of Indigenous Literatures by Mareike Neuhaus

The Education of Augie Merasty by Jospeh Auguste Merasty and David Carpenter

Regina Public Library Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing Award

Purich Publishing

Nationhood Interrupted by Sylvia McAdam (Saysewahum)

Your Nickel's Worth Publishing

Honouring the Buffalo by Judith Silverthorne and Ray Lavallee, illustrated by Mike Keepness