Freshpoint Vancouver Ltd. is recalling Del Monte and Sysco Imperial Fresh brand cantaloupes due to possible salmonella contamination, according to the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

"Consumers should not consume and retailers, hotels, restaurants and institutions should not sell, serve or use the recalled products," the CFIA said in a written statement Thursday.

The cantaloupes were distributed in Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba and possibly across Canada.

The recall covers:

  • Del Monte individual cantaloupes sold up to and including Feb. 18, UPC PLU 4050.
  • Del Monte case of 12 cantaloupes, lot 360012.
  • Sysco Imperial Fresh three cantaloupes, lot 127 12 035 5.

No illnesses have been reported, the CFIA said.

Consumers should check with stores if they're not sure whether they bought an affected cantaloupes.

"Food contaminated with salmonella may not look or smell spoiled but can still make you sick," said the CFIA.

Young children, pregnant women, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems can contract serious, sometimes deadly infections. Healthy people can experience short-term symptoms such as fever, headache, vomiting, nausea, abdominal cramps and diarrhea.

The CFIA is conducting a food safety investigation, which could lead to other products being recalled.