Music PEI announced the nominees for its 2016 awards on Tuesday, putting artists and organizations from across the Island in the running for more than 30 awards that will be handed out during Music PEI week.

This year includes nominations for the newly added category Cover Band of the Year.

There are five nominees for Best Video of the Year. Watch them below, and have a look at the full list of nominees.

Tim Chaisson — Miss Saying Goodbye

Dylan Menzie — I Wanna Know

Meaghan Blanchard — Crash

The Royal North — Goodbye Alibi

Racoon Bandit — I'm Waiting

Full list of nominees:

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year

  • DOC.
  • The Ross Family.
  • Julien Kitson.
  • Ten Strings And A Goat Skin.
  • Vishtèn.

Achievement in Jazz or Classical

  • The Collective (Jazz).
  • The Glen Strickey Quartet (Jazz).
  • Atlantic String Machine (Classical).
  • Dale Sorensen (Classical).

Digital Achievement of the Year

  • Conferation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre.
  • Sorrey.
  • Upstreet Craft Brewing.

Entertainer of the Year

  • Vishtèn.
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys.
  • The East Pointers.
  • Irish Mythen.
  • Ten Strings And A Goat Skin.

Event of the Year

  • PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls.
  • Waterfront Concert Series.
  • La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmel.
  • Cavendish Beach Music Festival.
  • Winterjazz Concert Series.

Live Production Professional of the Year

  • Kevin MacLean.
  • Eric Fortune.
  • Jon Matthews.

Live Music Programmer of the Year

  • Pat Deighan.
  • Christian Gallant.
  • Al Douglas.
  • Melanie Taylor.
  • Darcy Campbell.

Media Person of the Year

  • Blair Arthur Dewar.
  • Karen Mair.
  • Mikey Wasnidge.
  • Todd Maclean.

Musician of the Year

  • Bruce Rooney.
  • Johnny Ross.
  • Brent Chaisson.
  • Tian Wigmore.

Producer of the Year

  • Wrong Way Corrigan.
  • Colin Buchanan.
  • Jon Matthews.
  • Lonely Kid.
  • Nathan Wiley.

Presenter of the Year

  • Confederation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre.
  • Dan Rowswell.
  • King's Playhouse.
  • La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmell.
  • Small Halls Inc.

Recording Studio of the Year

  • The Sound Mill.
  • Studio Dimanche.
  • The Hill Sound Studio.
  • The Nest Studio.

Touring Artist of the Year

  • Ten Strings And A Goat Skin.
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys.
  • The East Pointers.
  • Irish Mythen.
  • Vishtèn.

Venue of the Year

  • Trailside Cafe & Inn.
  • Harmony House Theatre.
  • Marc's Lounge.
  • Confederation Centre of the Arts.
  • Fishbones.

Visual Artist of the Year

  • Sandy Kowalik.
  • Ryan Hutchinson (Visual Communicator).
  • sixeyedcatprintco.

Volunteer of the Year

  • Andrea MacNeil.
  • Kate Martin.
  • Alan Samson.
  • Dan Rowswell.

Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior

  • Brian J. Dunn.
  • Copy Cat.
  • David Woodside.
  • Johnny Oliver.
  • Ryan Merry.

Cover Band of The Year

  • Copy Cat.
  • Ryan Merry.
  • YakBak.

Album of the Year

  • The East Pointers — Secret Victory.
  • Tim Chaisson — Lost in Light.
  • Vishtèn — Terre Rouge.
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys — Laugh, Dance & Sing.
  • Coyote — Proof of Life.

Country Recording of the Year

  • Dan Currie — Heartache.
  • Johnny Oliver — Easy Come Easy Go.
  • Kelley Mooney — Still.
  • Tim Chaisson — Lost in Light.

Female Solo Recording of the Year

  • Drea Macdonald — Lucky.
  • Kelley Mooney — Still.
  • Teresa Doyle — I Remember Canada.

Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year

  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys — Laugh, Dance & Sing.
  • The East Pointers — Secret Victory.
  • Sorrey — Thick As Thieves.
  • Racoon Bandit — Close Your Eyes.
  • Vishtèn — Terre Rouge.

Male Solo Recording of the Year

  • Tim Chaisson — Lost in Light.
  • Nathan Wiley — Bandits.
  • Dennis Ellsworth — Romantic As It Gets.
  • Al Tuck — Fair Country.
  • Dan Currie — Heartache.

New Artist of the Year

  • Sorrey — Thick As Thieves.
  • Andrew Waite & The Firm — Burning Through the Night.
  • War Horses — War Horses.
  • Lonely Kid — For My Friends.
  • DOC — DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson.

PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year

  • Racoon Bandit — Close Your Eyes.
  • Andrew Waite & The Firm — Burning Through the Night.
  • Wildcat — Easy Lady.
  • O'Leary — Red Roads Of Home.
  • Chaotically Zen — Liquid Diet.

Spincount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year

  • Dennis Ellsworth — Romantic As It Gets.
  • Nathan Wiley — Bandits.
  • Teresa Doyle — I Remember Canada.
  • War Horses — War Horses.
  • Drea Macdonald — Lucky.

Roots Traditional Recording of the Year

  • The East Pointers — Secret Victory.
  • Vishtèn — Terre Rouge.
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys — Laugh, Dance & Sing.
  • DOC — DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson.
  • Dunromin — Memories.

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

  • Irish Mythen — Gypsy Dancer.
  • Tim Chaisson — Miss Saying Goodbye.
  • Nathan Wiley — Queen Of The Road.
  • Coyote — Old News.
  • Sorrey — Washington.

Urban/Pop Recording of the Year: 

  • Hood Haikus — If You're Reading This Vote For Nate.
  • Lazerwolf — The Return of LAZERWOLF.
  • Sorrey — Thick As Thieves.
  • Lonely Kid — For My Friends.

Video of the Year:

  • Tim Chaisson — Miss Saying Goodbye.
  • Dylan Menzie — I Wanna Know.
  • Meaghan Blanchard — Crash.
  • The Royal North — Goodbye Alibi.
  • Racoon Bandit — I'm Waiting.