The 2014 TD Ottawa Jazz Festival boasts a bluesy theme with comedian and bluegrass composer Steve Martin and his band, Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite, Earth Wind and Fire and the Tedeschi Trucks Band among the headliners.

arts-steve-martin-300

Steve Martin plays banjo in his band, Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers, and he'll be playing on June 22 at the 2014 Ottawa Jazz Festival. ((Jess Watt/CBC))

The festival, which runs from June 20 to July 1 at Confederation Park, announced a major portion of its lineup on Friday morning through social media.

The festival will feature an India-inspired opening night with a Bollywood and Bhangra bash including Richa Sharma, dancers and DJ Rekha.

Other main stage performers include Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell, the Tedeschi Trucks Band, Daniel Lanois, Diane Reeves, Earth Wind and Fire, Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite and Bobby McFerrin making his festival debut.

There will be more artists announced at a later date.

Early-bird passes for the Jazz Festival are now on sale for $170 until March 28. After that date passes will cost $190.

The current schedule is listed below:

June 20

  • Bollywood and Bhangra bash with one of India’s most recognizable voices Richa Sharma (Main Stage) accompanied by a host of dancers
  • DJ Rekha (OLG Stage).
  • Joey Defrancesco (NAC)
  • Jaffa Road (Main Stage)

June 21

  • Austra (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring arranged and composed by The Bad Plus (Dominion Chalmers United Church)

June 22

  • Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell (Main Stage)
  • Snarky Puppy (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Montreal Jubilation Gospel Choir (Dominion Chalmers)
  • Trio Jérôme Beaulieu (Main Stage)

​June 23

  • Tedeschi Trucks Band (Main Stage)
  • Darcy James Argue's Secret Society (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Hiromi: The Trio Project (NAC)
  • Alex Pangman and her Alleycats (Main Stage)

June 24

  • Daniel Lanois (Main Stage)
  • Lemon Bucket Orchestra (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Holly Cole (Dominion Chalmers)
  • Bill Frisell - Guitar in the Space Age!
  • Delbert and the Commotions (Main Stage)

June 25

  • Dianne Reeves (Main Stage)
  • Go West - Frisell plays Keaton with Greg Leisz, Tony Scherr & Kenny Wollesen (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens (Dominion Chalmers)
  • Stacey Kent (NAC)
  • Kirk MacDonald Quartet (Main Stage)

June 26

  • Earth, Wind and Fire (Main Stage)
  • Béla Fleck & Brooklyn Rider (Dominion Chalmers)
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (NAC)
  • Myriad3 (Main Stage)

June 27

  • Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite (Main Stage)
  • Lake Street Dive (OLG After Dark)
  • Buika (Dominion Chalmers)
  • Newport Jazz Festival: Now 60 (NAC)
  • Alexis Baro (Main Stage)

June 28

  • Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Jill Barber (Dominion Chalmers)
  • Jeff Ballard Trio, featuring Miguel Zénon and Lionel Loueke (NAC)
  • Cyndi Cain (Main Stage)

June 29

  • Bobby McFerrin spirityouall (Main Stage)
  • Michael Grielsammer (OLG After Dark Series)
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant (NAC)
  • David Virelles Continuum (Main Stage)

June 30

  • Christian McBride Trio (NAC)
  • Curtis Nowosad Quartet (Main Stage)

July 1

  • TBA

Poll question

On mobile? Click here to let us know if you're planning on seeing a Jazz Fest show.