The City of Gatineau has a new mayor-elect this morning after Maxime Pedneaud-Jobin unseated Marc Bureau in a surprise win.

Bureau has been mayor of the city since 2005.

Maxime Pedneaud-Jobin election night Gatineau mayor win upset

Maxime Pedneaud-Jobin was elected mayor of Gatineau on Sunday night with 52 per cent of the vote. (CBC)

On Sunday, Pedneaud-Jobin won with 52 per cent of the vote while Bureau took 36 per cent of the vote.

Pedneaud-Jobin ran with a slate of candidates under the banner of a new municipal political party called Action Gatineau.

Four other members of Pedneaud-Jobin's party were elected to the 18-member council.

The construction scandal that enraged voters in Quebec's largest municipalities didn't seem to be an issue in Gatineau.

But Bureau did face challenges, including the new Rapibus system unveiled in the middle of the campaign last month. Problems with the new system have left some riders with longer and more inconvenient commutes.

The mayor-elect said one of his first jobs will be to get the Rapibus system working properly for commuters.

Pedneaud-Jobin promised to bring back some of the express buses to fill the gaps in the short term.

Voter participation in Gatineau remained low with only 42 per cent of eligible voters taking part, up slightly from 39 per cent in 2009.

There was another upset in Pontiac last night as Roger Larose, a longtime city councillor, unseated incumbent mayor Eddie McCann.

In Chelsea, incumbent Caryl Green won her seat back over her main rival in the race, Coun. Marcel Gauvreau.

In La Pêche, which includes the town of Wakefield, Mayor Robert Bussiere was acclaimed. And in Shawville, Sandra Murray — replacing former mayor Albert Armstrong — was also acclaimed.

Poll question

Detailed results

For mayor:

Marc Bureau: 28,146 votes (36.13 per cent)
François P. D'Aoust: 1,266 votes (1.63 per cent)
Jacques Lemay: 7,492 votes (9.62 per cent)
Maxime Pedneaud-Jobin, Action Gatineau: 40,991 votes (52.62 per cent) ELECTED

Councillor for district d'Aylmer:

Josée Lacasse: 2,485 votes (53.44 per cent) ELECTED
Stefan Psenak, Action Gatineau: 2,165 votes (46.56 per cent)

Councillor for district de Lucerne:

Mike Duggan: 1,647 votes (38.69 per cent) ELECTED
Roch GIVOGUE: 1,115 votes (26.19 per cent)
André LAFRAMBOISE, Action Gatineau: 1,361 votes (31.97 per cent)
Claude TURPIN: 134 votes (3.15 per cent)

Councillor for district de Deschênes:

Richard M. Bégin, Action Gatineau: 2,399 votes (54.23 per cent) ELECTED
Alain Riel: 2,023 votes (45.73 per cent)

Councillor for district du Plateau:

François Léveillé, Action Gatineau: 1,803 votes (42.54 per cent)
Maxime Tremblay: 2,435 votes (57.46 per cent) ELECTED

Councillor for district du Manoir-des-Trembles–val-Tétreau:

Jocelyn Blondin: 2,176 votes (50.84 per cent) ELECTED
Christian Meilleur, Action Gatineau: 2,103 votes (49.14 per cent)

Councillor for district de L'Orée-du-Parc:

Mireille Apollon, Action Gatineau: 2,983 votes (58.58 per cent) ELECTED
Bruno Bonneville: 2,109 votes (41.42 per cent)

Councillor for district du Parc-de-la-Montagne–Saint-Raymond:

Louise Boudrais: 2,211 votes (50.05 per cent) ELECTED
André-Félix Comeau: 287 votes (6.5 per cent)
Adrian Corbo, Action Gatineau: 1,919 votes (43.44 per cent)

Councillor for district de Hull-Wright:

Denise Laferrière: 1,678 votes (58.75 per cent) ELECTED
Debelle Michel: 129 votes (4.52 per cent)
Isabelle N. Miron, Action Gatineau: 1,049 votes (36.73 per cent)

Councillor for district de Limbour:

Wassim Aboutanos, Action Gatineau: 1,689 votes (29.92 per cent)
Nicole Champagne: 1,512 votes (26.78 per cent)
Cédric Tessier: 2,444 votes (43.29 per cent) ELECTED

Councillor for district de Touraine:

Alexandre Fortin-Bordeleau, Action Gatineau: 1,618 votes (38.98 per cent)
Denis Tasseé: 2,533 votes (61.02 per cent) ELECTED

Councillor for district de Pointe-Gatineau:

André François Choquette: 837 votes (23.34 per cent)
Pierre Laurin: 677 votes (18.88 per cent)
Myriam Nadeau, Action Gatineau: 1,577 votes (43.98 per cent) ELECTED
Patrick Pilon: 495 votes (13.8 per cent)

Councillor for district de Carrefour-de-L'Hôpital:

Nawel Benyelles, Action Gatineau: 1,386 votes (32.35 per cent)
Gilles Carpentier: 2,898 votes (67.65 per cent) ELECTED

Councillor for district du Versant:

Daniel Champagne: 2,607 votes (57.35 per cent) ELECTED
Geneviève Ouimet, Action Gatineau: 1,939 votes (42.65 per cent)

Councillor for district de Bellevue:

Sylvie Goneau: 2,928 votes (66.14 per cent) ELECTED
Christian Violy, Action Gatineau: 1,499 votes (33.86 per cent)

Councillor for district de Lac-Beauchamp:

Chakib Ahmimed, Action Gatineau: 923 votes (25.96 per cent)
Stéphane Lauzon: 2,632 votes (74.04 per cent) ELECTED

Councillor for district de la Rivière-Blanche:

Éric Bourgeau: 1,300 votes (29.23 per cent) ELECTED
Jean Lessard: 1,299 votes (29.2 per cent)
Jason S. Noble: 570 votes (12.81 per cent)
Francine Parent-Stuart, Action Gatineau: 1,278 votes (28.73 per cent)

Councillor for district de Masson-Angers:

Marc Carrière: 1,636 votes (39.17 per cent) ELECTED
Roland Jr. Frenette, Action Gatineau: 1,326 votes (31.75 per cent)
Luc Montreuil: 1,215 votes (29.09 per cent)

Councillor for district de Buckingham:

Yan Hèbert: 1,195 votes (26.88 per cent)
Martin Lajeunesse, Action Gatineau: 3,249 votes (73.09 per cent) ELECTED