iron-maiden-ap-6344927

English heavy metal band Iron Maiden is scheduled to play Bluesfest in Ottawa this year. Here, they are shown at a 2009 concert in Alajuela, Costa Rica. ((Kent Gilbert/Associated Press))

Santana, Iron Maiden, Weezer and Keith Urban are a few of the big-name artists spanning the decades who are scheduled to shake Lebreton Flats during this year's Ottawa Bluesfest.

The 16th annual outdoor summer music festival, which runs July 6 to 18, released its lineup at midnight Wednesday.

Both emerging and well-known musicians are scheduled unleash tunes from six stages in and around the Canadian War Museum, just west of downtown Ottawa, as part of the 12-day event (which includes a one-day break on Monday, July 12). While the festival focused its spotlight on blues music when it first began in 1994, rock, pop, folk and world music are now featured prominently along with blues, soul, R&B, gospel.

Some of the other bands confirmed for the 2010 festival are:

  • Alexisonfire.
  • Arcade Fire.
  • Crowded House.
  • Dream Theater.
  • Gipsy Kings.
  • Gord Downie (of the Tragically Hip) and the Country of Miracles.
  • Great Big Sea.
  • Joan Jett.
  • Matthew Good.
  • Metric.
  • Rush.
  • The Flaming Lips.
  • The Moody Blues.

The festival expects to announce more performers in coming weeks.

Tickets go on sale starting Saturday at 10 a.m.

Confirmed Cisco Ottawa Bluesfest acts as of April 21

Alexisonfire; Anders Osborne & Johnny Sansone; Andrew Bird; AfroReggae; Arcade Fire; Aterciopelados; Babe Ruth; Basia Bulat; Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba; Bear in Heaven; Big Jeezus Truck; Big Soul Project featuring Roxanne Goodman; Bill 'Sauce Boss' Wharton; Bjorn Berg; Blonde Redhead; Campbell Brothers; Caravan Palace; Carolyn Wonderland; The Cat Empire; Champion and His G-Strings; Charlie Winston; Coolooloosh; Crowded House; Culture Reject; Curtis Salgado; Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi Band; Down With Webster; Drake; Dream Theatre;  Eamon McGrath; Elvis Perkins; Ethiopique; Faber Drive; Foghat; Furthur featuring Phil Lesh & Bob Weir; Garaga; Gipsy Kings; GOOD2GO; Gord Downie and the Country of Miracles; Great Big Sea; Great Lake Swimmers; Group 1 Crew; Grupo Fantasma; Iron Maiden; James Hunter; Jimmy Cliff; Joan Jett; Joe Krown Trio with Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste; John Butler Trio; John Hiatt; John Kilduff; Keith Urban; Ken Workman & the Union; Kevin Costner and Modern West; Kings Go Forth; Konono No. 1; Lady Tramaine Hawkins; Laurent Bourque; Levon Helm;  LIGHTS;  Loudlove; Lukas Nelson;  Marc Cohn; Marcia Ball & The Voice of The Wetlands All Stars featuring Tab Benoit, Cyril Neville, Anders Osborne, Johnny Sansone, Waylon Thibodeaux, and Big Chief Monk Boudreaux; Marianas Trench; Martin Sexton; Matt Andersen; Matthew Good; Matt Schofield; Metric; Moneen; Monster Mike Welch; NEWWORLDSON; Nicolas Collins; Occidental Brothers; Octoberman; Ozomatli; Passion Pit; Paul Rishell & Annie Raines; Planet Smashers; Renaissance; Richie Righteous; River City Junction; Robert Farrell Band; Robert Randolph & the Family Band; Roger Hodgson; Ronnie Baker Brooks; Roy Rogers & The Delta River Kings; Rosanne Cash; The Rural Alberta Advantage; Rush; Ryan Montbleau Band; Santana; Septentrional d'Haiti; Slyde; Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes; Staff Benda Bilili; Steel Pulse; Steve Dawson’s Mississippi Sheiks Project; Steve Hackett; Steve Winwood; That 1 Guy; That’s the Spirit; Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience; The Aggrolites; The Budos Band; The Constellations; The Ethics; The Flaming Lips; The Hold Steady; The Lost Fingers; The Love Machine; The Mohawk Lodge; The Moody Blues; The Musical Box; The Swell Season; The White Wires; Timber Timbre; TJ Wheeler; Tommy Castro; Too Slim and The Taildraggers; Trevor Hall; Tye Tribbett; We Are Wolves; Weezer; Woodhands; and Yatkha.