CBC honoured for reporting excellence at Atlantic Journalism Awards 2015

CBC journalists from across the Atlantic region have been recognized for reporting excellence at the 2016 Atlantic Journalism Awards held in Halifax Saturday night.

CBC Nova Scotia had six nominations, CBC P.E.I. up for 4, CBC N.L. and N.B. nominated for six awards each

CBC Nova Scotia's Norma Lee MacLeod was the Lifetime Achievement winner at the Atlantic Journalism Awards 2015. (Twitter)

CBC journalists from across the Atlantic region have been recognized for reporting excellence at the 2015 Atlantic Journalism Awards held Saturday night in Halifax. 

Winning gold for best radio newscast was CBC Nova Scotia's first radio newscast following the crash landing of Flight AC624, an Air Canada flight from Toronto to Halifax. The CBC newscast aired at 6:30 a.m. and was a compilation of first-hand accounts from reporters at the scene, passengers on board and airport officials.

Angela MacIvor's work on a crisis in rape funding in Nova Scotia took gold for Enterprise Reporting: Radio. CBC swept this category with Erin Moore of CBC Nova Scotia taking home silver for her piece on Debra Spencer's deportation to the Caribbean island of St. Vincent and Robert Jones of CBC New Brunswick also awarded silver for his story Overbilled.

Halifax reporter Brett Ruskin picked up two awards. One silver for his body of work in the Video Journalist: Television category and a silver in the Breaking News-Spot News: Television category for his work with Global Halifax, when he helped expectant mothers in a snowstorm.

CBC Prince Edward Island was recognized with a gold in the Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast) category for their show Compass.

Other CBC winners recognized at the gala held at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel include:

Breaking News Radio

Gold: Robert Jones, CBC N.B. for the Oland Verdict
Silver: Jessica Doria-Brown, CBC P.E.I. for Barber Shop Fire

Enterprise Reporting: Television

Gold: Ariana Kelland, CBC Newfoundland and Labrador for Trouble Behind Bars
Silver: Rob Antle CBC Newfoundland and Labrador for Blind Trust and Shane Rockland Fowler, CBC N.B. for Glyphosate Sprayings

Feature Writing: Radio

Gold: Gavin Simms, CBC Newfoundland and Labrador for Shadows of My Mind
Silver: Pauline Dakin, CBC N.S. for Rural Reckoning: The Come-From-Away Investor and Vanessa Blanch, CBC N.B. for Answer Back, Brother

Feature Writing: Television

Silver: Serge Bouchard, Radio-Canada Acadie N.B. for Le Bonheur Retrouvé de Gino Sélesse

Business Reporting: Any Medium

Silver: Adam Walsh, Paul Pickett and Philippe Grenier, CBC Newfoundland and Labrador for China: the seal hunt's last hope?

Video Journalist: Television

Gold: Philippe Grenier, Radio-Canada Acadie Newfoundland and Labrador for his body of work
Silver: Laura Meader, CBC P.E.I. for her body of work

Best Multimedia Feature

Gold: Nicolas Steinbach and Philippe Duclos, Radio-Canada Acadie N.B. for Toujours Haiti

Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)

Gold: Information Morning, CBC N.B., Fredericton
Silver: St. John's Morning Show, CBC Newfoundland and Labrador and Island Morning, CBC P.E.I.

Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)

Silver: New Brunswick at 6, CBC N.B.

The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Silver: Laura Howells, CBC Newfoundland and Labrador for a show of work

The evening also paid tribute to Norma Lee MacLeod of CBC N.S. with a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Mohamed Fahmy, the Egyptian-born Canadian journalist, who was wrongly arrested and spent a year in a prison in Egypt, was guest speaker.