Only six of the 22 people who held a seat in the legislature last month are coming back. Five of 11 candidates running for re-election have lost their seats in Nunavut's territorial election. 

Premier Eva Aariak, Quttiktuq MLA Ron Elliott, Pangnirtung MLA Hezekiah Oshutapik, South Baffin MLA Fred Schell and Johnny Ningeongan, who represented the former constituency of Nanulik, have lost their seats.

Four incumbents, including cabinet ministers Monica Ell and Keith Peterson, have kept their seats. 

Lorne Kusugak, a cabinet minister who ran in Rankin Inlet South, tied for first place with Alexander Sammurtok. That triggers an automatic recount and possibly a by-election. 

There are no parties in Nunavut and every candidate runs as an independent. The successful candidates in the general election will gather during the week of Nov. 11 in a leadership forum to determine the next premier and cabinet members.

Here's a chart of who ran for re-election and what happened:
 

District Minister Portfolio in last government Result

Iqaluit-Tasiluk

Eva Aariak

Premier
Minister of Executive and Intergovernmental Affairs
Minister of Education
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
Minister responsible for Immigration

loss

Iqaluit-Manirajak

Monica Ell Minister of Family Services
Minister responsible for Homelessness
Minister responsible for the Qulliq Energy Corporation
Minister responsible for Status of Women
win
Quttiktuq Ron Elliott N/A loss
Tunnuniq Joe Enook N/A win

Rankin Inlet South

Lorne Kusugak Government House Leader
Minister of Community and Government Services
Minister responsible for the Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission
tie

Aivilik

Johnny Ningeongan N/A loss
Pangnirtung Hezekiah Oshutapik N/A loss
Cambridge Bay Keith Peterson Minister of Finance
Minister of Health
Minister responsible for the Public Agencies Council
win
Hudson Bay Allan Rumbolt N/A win
South Baffin Fred Schell N/A loss

Kugluktuk

Peter Taptuna Minister of Economic Development and Transportation
Minister responsible for the Nunavut Business Credit Corporation
Minister responsible for the Nunavut Development Corporation
Minister responsible for the Nunavut Housing Corporation
Minister responsible for Mines
Minister responsible for Energy
Acclaimed
Netsilik Jeannie Ugyuk N/A Acclaimed