Quebec's most beloved stars will be holding their breath tonight as some of the province's top movies battle it out at the 15th annual Jutra awards.

Airs tonight

The Jutra Awards will air on Radio-Canada at 7:30 p.m. ET.

Xavier Dolan's Laurence Anyways and Rebelle/War Witch from Montreal director Kim Nguyen — which was nominated for best foreign film at the Academy Awards — are going head-to-head for best picture. Roméo Onze, Inch'Allah and Camion are also nominated in the category.

The award show will be going full circle as it brings back its first host, Rémy Girard, who hosted in 1999.

The ceremony will also pay tribute to veteran actor Michel Côté, who began his career in 1983 and performed in more than 20 movies.

Omertà, by Luc Dionne, will be awarded the Jutra for the movie which sold the most tickets in 2012.

The Quebec film industry had a poor year for tickets sales last year, with many critics blaming the shortfall on the increasing popularity of Imax films, 3D movies and the ease of online movie renting.

Last December, Mediafilm.ca's editor-in-chief, Martin Bilodeau, said American films were taking over.

"The American movies are taking about 70 to 75 per cent of the space in theatres and are often in 3D," he said.

List of nominees

Best picture: Inch'Allah, Laurence Anyways, Rebelle/War Witch, Roméo Onze, Camion

Best director: Rafaël Ouellet (Camion), Podz (L'affaire Dumont), Xavier Dolan (Laurence Anyways), Kim Nguyen (Rebelle/War Witch), Ivan Grbovic (Romeo Onze)

Best actor: Julien Poulin (Camion), Gabriel Arcand (Karakara), Victor Andrès Trelles Turgeon (Le Torrent), Marc-André Grondin (L'affaire Dumont), Ali Ammar (Roméo Onze)

Best actress: Marilyn Castonguay (L'affaire Dumont), Micheline Bernard (La Mise à L'aveugle), Suzanne Clément (Laurence Anyways), Dominique Quesnel (Le Torrent), Rachel Mwanza (Rebelle/War Witch)

Best supporting actor: Sébastien Ricard (Avant que Mon Coeur Bascule), Gildor Roy (Ésimésac), Guy Nadon (Les Pee-Wee 3D), Serge Kanyinda (Rebelle/War Witch), Joey Klein (La Fille au Manteau Blanc)

Best supporting actress: Sophie Lorain (Avant que Mon Coeur Bascule), Sabrina Ouazani (Inch'Allah), Monia Chokri (Laurence Anyways), Nathalie Baye (Laurence Anyways), Eve Ringuette (Mesnak)

Best screenplay: Rafaël Ouellet (Camion), Claude Gagnon (Karakara), Xavier Dolan (Laurence  Anyways), Ivan Grbovic et Sara Mishara (Roméo Onze), Kim Nguyen (Rebelle/War Witch)

Best editing: Rafaël Ouellet (Camion), Sophie Leblond (Inch'Allah), Hubert Hayaud (Roméo onze), Hélène Girard (Hors les murs), Richard Comeau (Rebelle/War Witch)

Best cinematography: Geneviève Perron (Camion), Yves Bélanger (Laurence Anyways), Mathieu Laverdière (Le Torrent), Nicolas Bolduc (Rebelle/War Witch), Sara Mishara (Tout Ce Que Tu Possèdes)

Best original music: Normand Corbeil (Le torrent), Benoît Charest (Une bouteille dans la mer de Gaza), Viviane Audet, Robin-Joël Cool et Éric West-Millette (Camion), Michel Corriveau (Ésimésac), Benoît Charest (Mars et Avril)

Best short/medium fiction feature: Acrobat, Avec Jeff à Moto, Chef de Meute, Le Futur Proche, Là Où Je Suis

Best short/medium animated feature: Bydlo, Joda, Kaspar, Le Grand Ailleurs et le Petit Ici, Triptyque 2

Best documentary: Alphée des Etoiles, Bestiaire, Ma Vie Réelle, Mort Subite d'un Homme de Théâtre, Over My Dead Body 

Best sound: Luc Boudrias, Marcel Chouinard, Patrice Leblanc (Le Torrent), Claude La Haye, Martin Pinsonnault, Bernard Gariépy-Strobl (Rebelle/War Witch), Sylvain Bellemare, Jean-Paul Hurier et Jean Umansky (Inch'Allah), Pierre-Jules Audet, Luc Boudrias, Michel Lecoufle (L'affaire Dumont), Pascal Beaudin, Luc Boudrias, Olivier Calvert (Mars et Avril)

Best artistic direction: André Guimond (L'affaire Dumont), Anne Pritchard (Laurence Anyways), François Schuiten, Patrick Sioui, Martin Tessier et Élisabeth Williams (Mars et Avril), Andrée-Line Beauparlant (Inch'Allah), Éric Barbeau (Le Torrent)

Best costumes: Carmen Alie (Ésimésac), Sophie Lefebvre (Inch'Allah), Monique Ferland (L'affaire Dumont), Mariane Carter (Mars et Avril), Éric Poirier (Rebelle/War Witch)

Best makeup: Kathryn Casault (Ésimésac et L'empire Bo$$é), Marlène Rouleau (L'affaire Dumont), Kathy Kelso et Coleen Quinton (Laurence Anyways), Pascale Jones (La Fille au Manteau Blanc)

Best hair styling: Denis Parent (Ésimésac), Ann-Louise Landry (L'empire Bo$$é), Michelle Côté et Martin Lapointe (Laurence Anyways), André Duval (L'affaire Dumont), Richard Hansen (Mars et Avril)