NDP Leader Jack Layton shuffled a number of responsibilities in his shadow cabinet Thursday in the wake of last week's federal byelections in Quebec, which saw the party make its first breakthrough in 17 years.

Thomas Mulcair, who ousted the Liberals from their Outremont stronghold, was appointed deputy leader of the NDP caucus, along with Libby Davies, MP for Vancouver East.

Mulcair was also named finance critic and Quebec lieutenant, while Davies will continue in her roles as NDP House Leader and labour critic.

Paul Dewar, who represents Ottawa Centre, takes over as foreign affairs critic from Halifax MP Alexa McDonough, who assumes the role of peace advocate, along with her job as critic for international development and international co-operation.

Layton named Judy Wasylycia-Leis, MP for Winnipeg North, as health critic and Peggy Nash from the Toronto riding of Parkdale-High Park as industry critic.

"Since the last federal election, we have seen a Harper government that can’t be trusted, a weak Liberal opposition that can’t be counted on and a Bloc Quebecois that has passed its best-before date and can’t get anything done in Ottawa," Layton said in a news release. "In the upcoming Parliament, the NDP will serve as the effective opposition to the Harper Conservatives by putting the priorities of working families and the middle class first."

The NDP leader cited "the skyrocketing cost of prescription drugs and the manufacturing job crisis" as two key areas the party will focus on.

Here'sa complete list of the NDP shadow cabinet and its members' roles:

  • Jack Layton (Toronto-Danforth) party leader, intergovernmental affairs.
  • Charlie Angus (Timmins-James Bay) public works and government services,
    treasury board, democratic and electoral reform.
  • Alex Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior) agriculture and agri-food, rural affairs.
  • Catherine Bell (Vancouver Island North) natural resources, western economic diversification, deputy critic for fisheries (West Coast).
  • Dennis Bevington (Western Arctic) northern development, Arctic sovereignty, deputy critic for natural resources (energy).
  • Dawn Black (New Westminster-Coquitlam) national defence.
  • Bill Blaikie (Elmwood-Transcona) deputy Speaker of the House of Commons.
  • Chris Charlton (Hamilton Mountain) seniors and pensions.
  • David Christopherson (Hamilton Centre) infrastructure and communities, public accounts, revenue Canada, crown corporations.
  • Olivia Chow (Trinity-Spadina) citizenship and immigration, deputy critic for social development (children and youth).
  • Joe Comartin (Windsor-Tecumseh) justice, deputy critic for public safety, deputy critic for the environment (Great Lakes).
  • Jean Crowder (Nanaimo-Cowichan) aboriginal affairs.
  • Nathan Cullen (Skeena-Bulkley Valley) environment, national parks.
  • Libby Davies (Vancouver East) deputy leader, House leader, labour, deputy critic for justice (substance abuse and prostitution issues), deputy critic for infrastructure and communities (Greater Vancouver Area).
  • Paul Dewar (Ottawa Centre) foreign affairs, deputy critic for crown corporations (National Capital Commission).
  • Yvon Godin (Acadie-Bathurst) party whip, Francophonie and official languages, ACOA, employment insurance.
  • Peter Julian (Burnaby-New Westminster) international trade, Pacific gateway, Vancouver-Whistler olympics.
  • Wayne Marston (Hamilton East-Stoney Creek) multiculturalism, sport, deputy critic for justice (human rights), deputy critic for industry (steel policy).
  • Pat Martin (Winnipeg Centre) privacy and ethics, deputy critic for agriculture (Canadian Wheat Board).
  • Tony Martin (Sault Ste. Marie) human resources and social development, federal economic development for northern Ontario.
  • Brian Masse (Windsor West) transport, Canada Border Services, deputy critic for Industry (auto policy).
  • Irene Mathyssen (London Fanshawe) status of women.
  • Alexa McDonough (Halifax) international development and international co-operation, peace advocacy, Atlantic Canada region.
  • Tom Mulcair (Outremont) deputy caucus leader, finance, Economic Development Agency of Canada for the regions of Quebec.
  • Peggy Nash (Parkdale-High Park) industry, Toronto issues.
  • Penny Priddy (Surrey North) public safety, deputy critic for justice.
  • Denise Savoie (Victoria) post secondary education, literacy, deputy critic for human resources (training).
  • Bill Siksay (Burnaby-Douglas) culture and heritage, housing; gay, lesbian, bisexual, transsexual and transgender issues.
  • Peter Stoffer (Sackville-Eastern Shore) fisheries, veterans affairs, deputy critic for industry (shipbuilding).
  • Judy Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North) caucus chair, health, persons with disabilities.