Bluesman Harrison Kennedy went home with five pieces of hardware at the Hamilton Music Awards Sunday night, but local rockers Monster Truck took home the big prize.

The four-piece rock band is touring Europe, but their moms were on hand to accept the Record of the Year award for their boys' latest album, Furiosity.

"First, the band would like to thank their moms," the Monster Truck moms joked as they accepted the Rock Record of the Year award, the other prize the band won Sunday.

Here's a full list of winners from the 2013 Hamilton Music Awards:

1. Female Artist of the Year

Buckshot Bebee – Merchants of Youth
Jessy Lanza – Pull My Hair Back
Diana Panton – Christmas Kiss
Rosanna Riverso – The Gift of Christmas
Ruth Sutherland – A Canadian Christmas

2. Male Artist of the Year

Jack de Keyzer – Electric Love
Harrison Kennedy – Soulscape
Dave Rave – Memphis Midnight
JP Riemens & the Fabulous Barflies – No Filter
Bud Roach – Sospiro, Alessandro Grandi Complete Arias, 1626 Ian Thomas – Little Dreams

3. New Artist/Group of the Year

Allotrope – Inverted
Engine Empire – Frisbee Club
Jessy Lanza – Pull My Hair Back
Gillian Nicola & the Radio Interference – Chasing the Wind
Two Piece Extra Spicy – Sophia

4. Jazz Recording of the Year

Brad Cheeseman Group – Brad Cheeseman Group
George Rose Big Band – Echoes of Legends
Jimmy Stahl Big Band – Swingin In The Pews
Robin Lee – I Got A Headache
Diana Panton - Christmas Kiss

5. Mohawk College Music Industry Lifetime Achievement Award – Lyman Potts

6. Roots Recording of the Year

The Caretakers – Love, War + Propaganda
Rob Green – Soul Dancing
Andy Griffiths – Mind On Other Things
Lee Harvey Osmond – The Folk Sinner
Whitehorse – The Road to Massey Hall

7. Alternative Rock Recording of the Year

Ascot Royals – Don’t Let It Stop You
Engine Empire – Frisbee Club
The Reason – Hollow Tree
Saint Alvia – Static Psalms
Still Life – Lost In Orbit
Walk Off The Earth – R.E.V.O

8. Folk/Traditional Recording of the Year

The Acoustics – Erie Long
Dawn and Marra – Teaspoons and Tablespoons
Poor Angus – Gathering
Timid, The Brave – Timid, The Brave
Michael Vallely – Circus Songs

9. Rock Recording of the Year

Lo-Fi – The Green Album
Monster Truck – Furiosity
Radio Free Universe – Thirteen Day Hangover
Tommy Gunn – Unleash The Hounds
Weekend Riot Club – Psychotropia

10. Loud/Metal Recording of the Year

Laid To Rest – Laid To Rest
John Mamone – Order and Chaos
Men To Wolves – Men To Wolves
Shattered Remains – Shattered Remains
Top Dead Centre – Take Another Breath

11. Punk Recording of the Year

Adelleda – Distress
Born Wrong – Born Wrong
Loaded Dice – Songs In The Key Of Drunk
Nothing Helper – Eat It Up
TV Freaks – Two

12. Adult Alternative Recording of the Year

Buckshot Bebee & the Secret Boyfriends – Merchants of Youth
Cowlick – Night Vision
Killin Time Band – One Set To Freedom
Meme – Meme
Marcio Novelli – It’s Not An Excuse, It’s A Reason
Perennials – This Is Tomorrow

13. Blues Recording of the Year

Andre Bisson – Bad Scene
Jack de Keyzer – Electric Love
Sonny Del-Rio – Blow Your Horn Man
Jerry Johnson – Barber’s Chair
Harrison Kennedy – Soulscape
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band – Live In Hamilton

14. Classical Recording of the Year

Bud Roach – Sospiro, Alessandro Grandi Complete Arias, 1626
Sandi Stirling – Before It All Fades Away

15. Mohawk College Music Lifetime Achievement Award – Boris Brott

16. Alt/Country Recording of the Year

1220 Blast – Home
The Barn Katz – Roadkill Grill
Tia McGraff – Break These Chains
Gillian Nicola & the Radio Interference – Chasing the Wind
JP Riemens & the Fabulous Barflies – No Filter

17. Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year

D-Toxx – Tha Hangova
The Emsee – Empty Promises
The Hi-Cats – High Def
P.O.E. – The Poetically Organized Entity Presents “Self Titled”
Mitchel Heaton and Dose – Bicstape
Lee Reed & John P – Written Large

18. Electronic Recording of the Year

Emorie – Never Goes Away
Daphnii – Jiaolong
Jessy Lanza – Pull My Hair Back
LPP – Hello krz04
Motem – The Insider Outsider Mixtape

19. Adult Contemporary Recording of the Year

Garth Baker – That Could Be Everything
Jamie Barnes – Coming Home
Paul Federici – Now And Then
Ghosts of Memphis – The Devil and the Details
Dave Rave –Memphis Midnight
Ian Thomas – Little Dreams

20. Religious Recording of the Year

Rosanna Riverso – The Gift of Christmas
The Jimmy Stahl Big Band – Swingin In The Pews

21. Ethnic/World Recording of the Year

Yiannis Kapoulas – Mystic Journey
Loril Shannik – The Vagabond Harp
Ruth Sutherland – A Canadian Christmas
Steel City Rovers – Steel City Rovers
John Gora and Gorale – Butterfly

22. Mohawk College Artist Lifetime Achievement Award – Harrison Kennedy

23. Instrumental Recording of the Year

Brad Cheeseman Group – Brad Cheesman Group
Yiannis Kapoulas – Mystic Journey
Loril Shannik – The Vagabond Harp
George Rose Big Band – Echoes of Legends

24. Songwriter of the Year

Harrison Kennedy
Dawn Larsh – Dawn and Marra
Ian Thomas
Walk Off The Earth
Tom Wilson - Lee Harvey Osmond

25. Female Vocalist of the Year

Sarah Blackwood – Walk Off The Earth
Melissa McClelland – Whitehorse
Diana Panton
Rosanna Riverso
Ruth Sutherland

26. Mohawk College Lifetime Achievement Music Award – Harrison Kennedy

27. Male Vocalist of the Year

Jon Harvey
Harrison Kennedy
Bud Roach
Ian Thomas
Tom Wilson

28. Record of the Year

Harrison Kennedy – Soulscape
Jessy Lanza – Pull My Hair Back
Lee Harvey Osmond – The Folk Sinner
Monster Truck - Furiosity
Walk Off the Earth – R.E.V.O.