The industry award nominees have been announced for the Hamilton Music Awards, and Laura Cole, Arkells, Jeremy Fisher, the Dinner Belles and Elliott Brood are leading the pack.

Cole is now nominated for eight awards, with Arkells and Fisher right behind her with seven nominations and the Dinner Belles and Elliott Brood coming in with six.

Nominations in seven People's Choice categories will be chosen through an online vote, which fans can cast ballots in until April 24.

Winners of the industry awards will be announced on May 23 at the Dofasco Centre for the Arts, with the main awards show happening at the same venue on Sunday, May 24.

Here's the full list of industry award nominees:

1. Music Teacher of the Year (elementary school) by People's Choice - Vote online at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com until 11:59 p.m. on April 24, 2015.

2. Music Teacher of the Year (secondary school) by People's Choice - Vote online at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com until 11:59 p.m. on April 24, 2015.

3. Music Teacher of the Year (post-secondary school) by People's Choice - Vote online at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com until 11:59 p.m. on April 24, 2015.

4. Music Teacher of the Year (independent school) by People's Choice - Vote online at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com until 11:59 p.m. on April 24, 2015.

5. Artist Manager of the Year

  • Elliott Brood – Elliott Brood
  • Shauna de Cartier/Helen Britton – Whitehorse
  • Parkside Mike Renaud - Jeremy Fisher, The Dirty Nil, Said The Whale, Rah Rah, Odds
  • Allen Moy – Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
  • Tricia Ricciuto – Monster Truck
  • Tom Sarig/Kari Dexter/Christine Carson - ECM Management - Arkells
  • Madeline Wilson - Lee Harvey Osmond, Harlan Pepper

6. Instrument Retailer of the Year

  • Absolute Music
  • Crash Landing
  • Long & McQuade
  • Mountain Music
  • Picks and Sticks

7. Studio Engineer of the Year

  • Nick Blagona – Allotrope, Mississippi Bends
  • Bob Doidge – Riotnrrd, Strat Andriotis
  • Daniel Lanois & Alex Krispin – Daniel Lanois
  • Darren Magierowski – Harrison Kennedy
  • Roman Marcone – Laura Cole
  • moon:and:6 – Jacob Moon, Royal Wood, Sarah McLachlan
  • Scott Peacock – Canadian Winter, Elliott Brood, The Glorious Sons

8. Producer of the Year

  • Giuliano Baglioni – Drea
  • Steve Bigas – Laura Cole
  • Michael J Birthelmer – Rae Billing, the Folk Sinners
  • Nick Blagona – Harrison Kennedy, Jamsquid, Tongue Fu, Gruve
  • Daniel Lanois and Alex Krispin – Daniel Lanois
  • Trevor Titian - Mimi Shaw

9. Recording Studio of the Year

  • Catherine North – Joel Johnson, Of Gentlemen and Cowards
  • Grant Avenue Studio – Riotnrrd, Strat Andriotis
  • Jukasa Studio – Harrison Kennedy, Varga
  • Pine Street Studios – Rae Billing, the Folk Sinners
  • Porcelain Records – Laura Cole, Tongue Fu, Jamsquid, Mississippi Bends Studio 410 Sound Productions - the Zilis, Hachey the MouthPEACE, Tongue Fu

10. Website/Online Publication of the Year

11. Artist Website of the Year

12. Video of the Year

  • Ash and Bloom –This Town
  • Katie Bulley – Up & In
  • Yitka Karlik – Wonderbus #2
  • Mike McCurlie & Laura Cole – You Can't Toboggan In The Hammer Anymore
  • Sumo Cyco – The Ugly
  • Tommy Gunn - Hounds of Hamilton
  • Tongue Fu – James Street North

13. Best Album Artwork

  • Katie Bulley – Sun Wolf
  • Jeremy Fisher – The Lemon Squeeze
  • Harlan Pepper – Take Out A $20
  • Mark McNeil – Flashbacks
  • Jacob Moon – Fascination
  • Sumo Cyco – Lost in Cyco City

14. Record Label of the Year

  • Hidden Pony - Jeremy Fisher
  • Maisonneuve Music – ttwwrrss
  • Other Songs Music Co. – Scott Orr, Matt Paxton
  • Schizophrenic Records - Born Wrong
  • Six Shooter Records – Whitehorse, Harlan Pepper
  • Sonic Unyon Recording Company – Dinner Belles

15. Music Retailer of the Year Cheapies

  • Dr. Disc
  • Hammer City Records
  • Picks And Sticks
  • The Beat Goes On

16. Music Director (Radio) of the Year Chuck Evans – Y108

  • Sara Heres – The HAWK
  • Michelle Quinn - K-Lite
  • Ben Robinson – CFMU

17. Publicist of the Year

  • Cristina Fernandez – Listen Harder
  • Lisa Millar – Dave Rave, Dave Pomfret
  • Dave Young – Sonic Unyon
  • James Tennant – Steve Sinnicks

18. Radio Show of the Year

  • Freewheelin Folk Show – CFMU
  • Get Hammered/Indie Show – Y108
  • Lou's Control – CFMU
  • Lullabies in Razorland – CFMU
  • Watermelon Throwdown – CFMU

19. Media Person of the Year

  • Kristin Archer – ihearthamilton.com, CFMU
  • Lou Molinaro – CFMU
  • Graham Rockingham – The Hamilton Spectator
  • Ric Taylor – CFMU, View Magazine
  • James Tennant – CFMU, Hamilton Magazine
  • Adam Carter – CBC Hamilton

20. Radio Station of the Year

  • 93.3 CFMU
  • 101.5 The Hawk
  • 102.9 K-LITE
  • Fresh 95.3
  • Y108

21. Print Publication of the Year

  • Hamilton Magazine
  • Urbanicity
  • View Magazine
  • The Hamilton Spectator

22. Major Concert Venue of the Year

  • Ancaster Fairgrounds
  • Christie Conservation Area
  • First Ontario Centre
  • Gage Park
  • Spencer Smith Park

23. Live Club of the Year

  • Baltimore House
  • Club Absinthe
  • The Corktown Pub
  • Homegrown Hamilton
  • Stonewalls
  • The Casbah
  • This Ain't Hollywood

24. Theatre of the Year

  • Hamilton Place
  • Dofasco Theatre of the Arts
  • McIntyre Performing Arts Centre
  • Molson Canadian Studio at Hamilton Place
  • The Pearl Company
  • The Staircase Theatre

25. Talent Buyer of the Year

  • Adam Carter – Homegrown Hamilton
  • Ken Inyoue – Various Venues
  • Marko Lubardo/Ben Rispin/Billy Pozeg - Absinthe
  • Lou Molinaro - This Ain't Hollywood
  • Scott Warren – First Ontario Centre
  • Brodie Schwendiman – The Casbah
  • Grant Winestock – Baltimore House

26. Booking Agent of the Year

  • Live Tour Artists
  • Paquin Entertainment
  • S.L. Feldman and Associates
  • Spherical Productions
  • The Agency Group

27. Tour Manager of the Year

  • Joe Cacioppo - Buffy Sainte Marie, Dora The Explorer / Walk Off The Earth
  • Brad Ferguson - Arkells
  • Duke Foster - Blue Rodeo
  • Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, LIGHTS, Sam Roberts Band
  • John Morely – Hey Ocean! / Walk Off The Earth / Toopy & Binoo / The Strain

28. Live Sound Engineer of the Year

  • Anthony Cascella – The Casbah
  • Stephen Foster – Studio at Hamilton Place
  • Steve Haines – Absinthe
  • Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, LIGHTS(Monitors), Sam Roberts Band
  • Adam Neumann – the Casbah
  • Shaun Shuell – LIGHTS(FOH), Hedley, Billy Talent
  • Doug Smith – This Ain't Hollywood
  • Michael Stewart – Hamilton Place

29. Sound and Lighting Company of the Year

  • AVW Tel Av
  • Bates Audio
  • Creative Artists Group
  • Lou's Music
  • Soundbox Productions

30. Event Photographer of the Year

  • Alex Bromke
  • Ted Buck
  • David McEachern
  • Misha Photos Kyle Weir

31. Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year

  • Greg Brisco - The Dinner Belles
  • Chris Bruder - Kojo Easy Damptey
  • Ron Cole - Laura Cole
  • Jeremy Fisher – Jeremy Fisher
  • Jesse O'Brien – Harrison Kennedy, Steve Strongman

32. Special Instrumentalist of the Year

  • Brandon Bliss – Dinner Belles - Banjo
  • Hachey the MouthPEACE – Beatbox
  • Ed Roth – Rae Billling – Accordion
  • Melanie Pothier – Dinner Belles - Mandolin
  • Mark Sasso – Elliott Brood - Banjo

33. Guitarist of the Year

  • Strat Andriotis - Strat Andriotis
  • Jack de Keyzer - Jack de Keyzer
  • Brian Griffith – Harrison Kennedy, Mimi Shaw
  • Daniel Lanois – Daniel Lanois
  • Jacob Moon - Jacob Moon
  • Bud Roach - Bud Roach
  • Steve Strongman - Steve Strongman

34. Drummer of the Year

  • Nick Burson – Rae Billing
  • Dan Fila – Varga
  • Dave King – Steve Strongman
  • Paul Panchezak – Mark McNeil
  • Robin Pirson – Mississippi Bends
  • Tone Valcic – Mimi Shaw

35. Bassist of the Year

  • Carrie Ashworth– Mississippi Bends
  • Justin Bozzo – the Zilis
  • Ken Corke – Sumo Cyco
  • Justin Dunlop – Justin Dunlop
  • Justine Fischer – Fred Eaglesmith
  • Joe Varga – Varga

36. Instrumental Record of the Year

  • Strat Andriotis - Liars Incorporated
  • Danielle Lennon – String Theory
  • Emma Rush – Folklorica
  • Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636
  • Daniel Lanois – Flesh and Machine

37. Classical Composition of the Year

  • Strat Andriotis – Liars Incorporated
  • Danielle Lennon – String Theory

38. Ethnic Recording of the Year

  • Kenny C – Live Life
  • Steel City Rovers – The Second Thrumming

39. Classical Recording of the Year

  • Strat Andriotis – Liars Incorporated
  • Danielle Lennon – String Theory
  • Emma Rush – Folklorica
  • Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636

40. Dance Recording of the Year

  • The Byran Sorensen Groove Trio – Stealing from the DJ
  • Buckeye Red – INB4 404

41. Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Laura Cole – Dirty Cheat
  • Terra Lightfoot – Dinner Belles – The River and the Willow
  • Melissa McClelland – Whitehorse
  • Diana Panton – Red
  • Ginger St. James – Diesel and Peas

42. Male Vocalist of the year

  • Justin Dunlop – Black Bay Nocturnes
  • Harrison Kennedy – This Is From Here
  • Max Kerman – Arkells – High Noon
  • Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636
  • Tom Wilson – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – South

43. Electronic Recording of the Year

  • Caribou – Our Love
  • Electric Youth – Innerworld
  • Daniel Lanois – Flesh and Machine
  • ttwwrrss – ttwwrrss_2

44. Musical Event of the Year by People's Choice - Vote online at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com until 11:59 p.m. on April 24, 2015.

45. Canadian Recording of the Year By People's Choice - Vote online at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com until 11:59 p.m. on April 24, 2015.