Multiple Juno Award winners Arkells, singer-songwriter Laura Cole and Juno nominee Jeremy Fisher have all been announced as nominees for the Hamilton Music Awards.

Ancaster's Cole is leading the pack with five nominations, followed by Hamilton expat Jeremy Fisher with four, on the back of his newest album The Lemon Squeeze.

Arkells — who took home group of the year and rock album of the year honours at The Juno Awards — are up for three Hamilton Music Awards for High Noon. Juno award winner Diana Panton is up for two awards, and nominees Blackie and the Rodeo Kings, Elliot Brood and Steve Strongman are all up for multiple Hamilton Music Awards as well.

The winners will be announced May 24 during an awards show at the Dofasco Centre for the Arts. The gala caps off the four-day festival and conference.

There are still more nominations coming, like electronic album of the year, male and female vocalists of the year, lifetime achievement awards and the industry awards.

Awards show performers and ticket information will be announced in early April.

Here's a full list of nominees:

1. Female Artist of the Year
Bianca Bernardi - Bianca Bernardi
Katie Bulley - Sun Wolf
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Diana Panton - Red
Mimi Shaw - Niagara
Ginger St. James - Diesel and Peas

2. Male Artist of the Year
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeeze
Hachey the MouthPEACE – Out of Line
Harrison Kennedy - This Is From Here
Jacob Moon - Fascination
Bud Roach - Arias By Sances From 1636
Steve Strongman - Let Me Prove It To You

3. Local Group of the Year by the Peoples Choice – determined by online vote

4. New Artist/Group of the Year
Ash & Bloom - Let The Storm Come
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat

Dirty Jeans - Dirty Jeans
Mississippi Bends - Mississippi Bends
Tongue Fu - Tongue Fu 

5. Jazz Recording of the Year
Brenda Brown - Brenda Brown
Diana Panton - Red
Haolin Munk – HMEP
The Out of Towners – Dirty. Organ. Jazz
Karen Thornton - Rain Down On Me

6. Roots Recording of the Year (Group)
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings - South
Elliott Brood - Work and Love
The Folk Sinners - Move That Rock
Tim Gibbons and the Swampbusters - Swamp Tooth Comb
Harlan Pepper - Take Out A Twenty And Live Life To The Fullest

7. Roots Recording of the Year (Solo)
Katie Bulley - Sun Wolf
Fred Eaglesmith - Tambourine
Low Country Hill - Low Country Hill
Mark McNeil - Flashbacks
Peter Tigchelaar - Better Things
 
8. Alternative/Indie Rock Recording of the Year
Beautiful Nothing - Beautiful Nothing
The Dirty Nil - Smite
Pet Sun - Feel Like I'm Going Away
Dave Rave and the Governors – Ashtray Makeup
Thought Beneath Film – Cartographers
The Zilis – Sketches II


9. Folk/Traditional Recording of the Year
Ash & Bloom - Let The Storm Come
John and Sheila Ludgate - Northern Soul
Scott Orr - A Long Life
Matt Paxton - Mountain Eyes
Alfie Smith & Nicole Christian - Come On In My Kitchen
The Vaudevillian - Salty Dog

10. Industry Lifetime Achievement Award

11. Rock Recording of the Year
Arkells - High Noon
Bob Bryden - Yorkville Days
Live How You Live - Live How You Live
Social Animals - Innominate
Sons of Revelry - Fractal

12. Loud/Metal Recording of the Year
Dred - ...They Do Exist
Jamsquid - 3.0
Sarasin - Sarasin
Sumo Cyco - Lost in Cyco City
Varga - Enter The Metal

13. Punk Recording of the Year
Born Wrong - Art District
Dirty Jeans - Dirty Jeans
The Responsibles - Still Rolling
Simply Saucer - Baby Nova
Tongue Fu - Tongue Fu

14. Adult Alternative Recording of the Year
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Justin Dunlop - Black Bay Nocturnes
The DoneFors - Lush Life Below The Poverty Line
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeeze
Jacob Moon - Fascination
Whitehorse (Translations by Pierre Marchard) - Éphémère Sans Repère

15. Blues Recording of the Year
Jack de Keyzer - Voodoo Boogie
Joel Johnson - Blues Joose Volume II
Harrison Kennedy - This Is From Here
Shawn O’Halloran - Jumpin' The Gun On Mardi Gras
Steve Strongman - Let Me Prove It To You

16. Alt/Country Recording of the Year
Rae Billing And The Unpayables – Walls and Fences
The Dinner Belles - The River And The Willow
Mississippi Bends - Mississippi Bends
Mimi Shaw - Niagara
Ginger St. James - Diesel and Peas

17. New Country Recording of the Year
Ty Baynton - Good Ol' Boy
Billy J White – Damn Fool Thing

18. Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year
B-Flix - Everything Changed
Canadian Winter - The Snowball Effect
Cha Cha AKA Jim James - Mr. Personalities
Hachey the MouthPEACE – Out Of Line

19. Pop Recording of the Year
Allotrope – Allotropic
Among Millions – Among Millions
Bianca Bernardi - Bianca Bernardi
Kojo "Easy" Damptey - Daylight Robbery
Jordan Haller - Drifting
Hello Harvard - EP

20. Artist Lifetime Achievement Award

21. Songwriter of the Year
Arkells - High Noon
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings – South
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
The Dinner Belles - The River and the Willow
Elliott Brood - Work And Love
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeez

22. Record of the Year
Arkells - High Noon
Blackie and the Rodeo Kings – South
Caribou – Our Love
Laura Cole - Dirty Cheat
Elliott Brood - Work And Love
Jeremy Fisher - The Lemon Squeeze