The 11th annual HMA Industry Awards took place Saturday night at the Dofasco Centre for the Arts. There were plenty of awards to go around, here's a list of all of the nominees (with winners in bold) in case you missed out.

Canadian Recording of the Year

Arkells – High Noon
Lights – Little Machines
Michael Buble – To Be Loved
Tanay Tagaq – Animism
Hedley – Wild Life

Musical Event of the Year

Burly Calling
CanJam For Cancer
Festival of Friends
Sound of Music
Supercrawl

Electronic Recording of the Year

Caribou – Our Love
Electric Youth – Innerworld
Daniel Lanois – Flesh and Machine
ttwwrrss – ttwwrrss_2

Female Vocalist of the Year

Laura Cole – Dirty Cheat
Terra Lightfoot – Dinner Belles – The River and the Willow
Melissa McClelland – Whitehorse
Diana Panton – Red
Ginger St. James – Diesel and Peas

Male Vocalist of the Year

Justin Dunlop – Black Bay Nocturnes
Harrison Kennedy – This Is From Here
Max Kerman – Arkells – High Noon
Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636
Tom Wilson – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – South

Dance Recording of the Year

The Byran Sorensen Groove Trio – Stealing from the DJ
Buckeye Red – INB4 404

Classical Recording of the Year

Strat Andriotis  – Liars Incorporated
Danielle Lennon – String Theory
Emma Rush – Folklorica
Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636

Ethnic Recording of the Year

Kenny C – Live Life
Steel City Rovers – The Second Thrumming

Instrumental Record of the Year

Strat Andriotis - Liars Incorporated
Danielle Lennon – String Theory
Emma Rush – Folklorica
Bud Roach – Arias By Sances From 1636
Daniel Lanois – Flesh and Machine

Classical Composition of the Year

Strat Andriotis – Liars Incorporated
Danielle Lennon – String Theory

Bassist of the Year

Carrie Ashworth– Mississippi Bends
Justin Bozzo – the Zilis
Ken Corke – Sumo Cyco
Justin Dunlop – Justin Dunlop
Justine Fischer – Fred Eaglesmith
Joe Varga – Varga

Drummer of the Year

Nick Burson – Rae Billing
Dan Fila – Varga
Dave King – Steve Strongman
Paul Panchezak – Mark McNeil
Robin Pirson – Mississippi Bends
Tone Valcic – Mimi Shaw

Guitarist of the Year

Strat Andriotis - Strat Andriotis
Jack de Keyzer - Jack de Keyzer
Brian Griffith – Harrison Kennedy, Mimi Shaw
Daniel Lanois – Daniel Lanois
Jacob Moon - Jacob Moon
Bud Roach - Bud Roach
Steve Strongman - Steve Strongman

Special Instrumentalist of the Year

Brandon Bliss – Dinner Belles - Banjo
Hachey the MouthPEACE – Beatbox
Ed Roth – Rae Billling – Accordion
Melanie Pothier – Dinner Belles - Mandolin
Mark Sasso – Elliott Brood - Banjo

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year

Greg Brisco - The Dinner Belles
Chris Bruder - Kojo Easy Damptey
Ron Cole - Laura Cole
Jeremy Fisher – Jeremy Fisher
Jesse O'Brien –  Harrison Kennedy, Steve Strongman

Producer of the Year

Giuliano Baglioni – Drea
Steve Bigas –  Laura Cole
Michael J Birthelmer – Rae Billing, the Folk Sinners
Nick Blagona – Allotrope
Daniel Lanois and Alex Krispin – Daniel Lanois
Trevor Titian - Mimi Shaw

Publicist of the Year

Jen Cymek/Listen Harder – Monster Truck
Lisa Millar – Dave Rave, Dave Pomfret
Dave Young – Sonic Unyon
James Tennant – Steve Sinnicks 

Event Photographer of the Year

Alex Bromke
Ted Buck
David McEachern
MISHAFOTOS
Kyle Weir

Sound and Lighting Company of the Year

Freeman Audio Visual
Bates Audio
Creative Artists Group
Lou's Music
Soundbox Productions

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Anthony Cascella – The Casbah
Stephen Foster – Studio at Hamilton Place
Steve Haines – Absinthe
Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, LIGHTS(Monitors), Sam Roberts Band
Adam Neumann – the Casbah
Shaun Shuell – LIGHTS(FOH), Hedley, Billy Talent
Doug Smith – This Ain't Hollywood
Michael Stewart – Hamilton Place

Tour Manager of the Year

Joe Cacioppo - Buffy Sainte Marie, Dora The Explorer / Walk Off The Earth
Brad Ferguson - Arkells
Duke Foster - Blue Rodeo
Rich Hagan – Deric Ruttan, LIGHTS, Sam Roberts Band
John Morely – Hey Ocean! / Walk Off The Earth / Toopy & Binoo / The Strain

Booking Agent of the Year

Live Tour Artists
Paquin Entertainment
S.L. Feldman and Associates
Spherical Productions
The Agency Group

Talent Buyer of the Year

Adam Carter – Homegrown Hamilton
Ken Inyoue – Various Venues
Marko Lubardo/Ben Rispin/Billy Pozeg - Absinthe
Lou Molinaro - This Ain't Hollywood
Scott Warren – First Ontario Centre
Brodie Schwendiman – The Casbah
Grant Winestock – Baltimore House

Theatre of the Year

Hamilton Place
Dofasco Centre for the Arts
McIntyre Performing Arts Centre
Molson Canadian Studio at Hamilton Place
The Pearl Company
The Staircase Theatre

Live Club of the Year

Baltimore House
Club Absinthe
The Corktown Pub
Homegrown Hamilton
Stonewalls
The Casbah
This Ain't Hollywood

Major Concert Venue of the Year

Ancaster Fairgrounds
Christie Conservation Area
First Ontario Centre
Gage Park
Spencer Smith Park

Media Person of the Year

Kristin Archer – ihearthamilton.com, CFMU
Lou Molinaro – CFMU
Graham Rockingham – The Hamilton Spectator
Ric Taylor – CFMU, View Magazine
James Tennant – CFMU, Hamilton Magazine
Adam Carter – CBC Hamilton

Radio Show of the Year

Freewheelin Folk Show – CFMU
Indie Show – Y108
Lou's Control – CFMU
Lullabies in Razorland – CFMU
Watermelon Throwdown – CFMU

Print Publication of the Year

Hamilton Magazine
Urbanicity
View Magazine
The Hamilton Spectator

Music Director (Radio) of the Year

Chuck Evans – Y108
Sara Heres – The HAWK
Mark Munroe - K-Lite
Ben Robinson – CFMU

Music Retailer of the Year

Cheapies
Dr. Disc
Hammer City Records
Picks And Sticks
The Beat Goes On

Record Label of the Year

Maisonneuve Music – ttwwrrss
Other Songs Music Co. – Scott Orr, Matt Paxton
Schizophrenic Records - Born Wrong
Six Shooter Records – Whitehorse, Harlan Pepper
Sonic Unyon Recording Company – Dinner Belles

Best Album Artwork

Katie Bulley – Sun Wolf
Jeremy Fisher – The Lemon Squeeze
Harlan Pepper – Take Out A $20
Mark McNeil – Flashbacks
Jacob Moon – Fascination
Sumo Cyco – Lost in Cyco City

Video of the Year

Ash and Bloom –This Town 
Katie Bulley – Up & In
Yitka Karlik – Wonderbus #2 
Mike McCurlie & Laura Cole – You Can't Toboggan In The Hammer Anymore
Sumo Cyco – The Ugly
Tommy Gunn - Hounds of Hamilton
Tongue Fu – James Street North

Artist Website of the Year

www.arkells.ca
www.blackieandtherodeokings.com
www.elliottbrood.com
www.jeremyfishermusic.com
www.dianapanton.com
www.whitehorsemusic.ca

Website/Online Publication of the Year

www.cutfromsteel.com
www.blueshamilton.blogspot.ca
www.ihearthamilton.ca
www.southernsouls.ca
www.urbanheromagazine.com

Recording Studio of the Year

Catherine North – Joel Johnson, Of Gentlemen and Cowards
Grant Avenue Studio – Riotnrrd, Strat Andriotis
Jukasa Studio –  Harrison Kennedy, Varga
Pine Street Studios – Rae Billing, the Folk Sinners
Porcelain Records – Laura Cole, Tongue Fu, Jamsquid, Mississippi Bends
Studio 410 Sound Productions - the Zilis, Hachey the MouthPEACE, Tongue Fu

Studio Engineer of the Year

Nick Blagona – Mississippi Bends, Allotrope, Harrison Kennedy, Jamsquid, Tongue Fu, Gruve
Bob Doidge – Riotnrrd, Strat Andriotis
Daniel Lanois & Alex Krispin – Daniel Lanois
Darren Magierowski – Harrison Kennedy, Beautiful Nothing, VARGA
Roman Marcone – Laura Cole
moon:and:6 – Jacob Moon, Royal Wood, Sarah McLachlan
Scott Peacock ­– Canadian Winter, Elliott Brood, The Glorious Sons

Instrument Retailer of the Year

Absolute Music
Crash Landing
Long & McQuade
Mountain Music
Picks and Sticks

Artist Manager of the Year

Elliott Brood – Elliott Brood
Shauna de Cartier/Helen Britton – Whitehorse
Allen Moy – Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
Tricia Ricciuto – Monster Truck
Tom Sarig/Kari Dexter/Christine Carson - ECM Management - Arkells
Madeline Wilson - Lee Harvey Osmond, Harlan Pepper, The Vaudevillian, Blackie and the Rodeo Kings

Music Teacher of the Year (independent school) by People's Choice

Emma Rush
Kate Quigley
Steve McRae
Peter Melkert – Socrates 62
Jennifer Spleit-Landry – Bell Canto Strings

Music Teacher of the Year (post-secondary school) by People's Choice

Emma Rush - Mohawk College          
Jamshed Turel - Mohawk College
Kevin Dempsey - Mohawk College
Lance Elbeck - McMaster University
Pat Feely - McMaster University

Music Teacher of the Year (secondary school) by People's Choice

Brian Jones - St Mary's Roman Catholic Secondary School
Jonathan Abel - Westdale Secondary School
Mark Reese - Sir Allan MacNab Secondary School
Melanie Parkinson - St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School
Mr Young - Orchard Park Secondary School

Music Teacher of the Year (elementary school) by People's Choice

Kate Quigley – Dundas Valley Montessori School
Dawn Martens – Buchanan Park
Dave Theiry – Ryerson Middle School
Luc Bertran – St Pius X
Nany Minotti – Cathy Weaver Elementary