Danielle Smith unveils Wildrose shadow cabinet

Wildrose Leader Danielle Smith made one of her first big decisions as Opposition leader Tuesday by naming her shadow cabinet.

Heather Forsyth, Rob Anderson to lead Alberta’s biggest Opposition in years

Wildrose Leader Danielle Smith, left, is joined at a news conference by MLAs Rob Anderson, centre, and Heather Forsyth, on Jan. 4, 2010. (Jeff McIntosh/Canadian Press)

Wildrose Leader Danielle Smith made one of her first big decisions as Opposition leader Tuesday by naming her shadow cabinet.

Her 16 elected party members will take over a variety of portfolios.

Smith will be responsible for International, Intergovernmental and Aboriginal Relations, Cities and executive council.

Heather Forsyth will take over the Health portfolio.

Forsyth crossed the floor from the Progressive Conservatives in 2010, and recently won her riding in Calgary-Fish Creek for the Wildrose party by a slim margin.

Fellow floor-crosser Rob Anderson was also named to the shadow cabinet; he will take over the portfolio of house leader and Finance.

The list of the full Opposition critic roster is below.

  • Danielle Smith, Highwood
Leader, International, Intergovernmental and Aboriginal Relations, Cities (Calgary and Edmonton), executive council
  • Kerry Towle, Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Caucus whip, Seniors
  • Bruce McAllister, Chestermere-Rocky View
Deputy whip, Education
  • Rob Anderson, Airdrie
House leader, Finance and Treasury Board
  • Shayne Saskiw, Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills
Justice, Deputy house leader, solicitor general
  • Heather Forsyth, Calgary-Fish Creek
Health
  • Jason Hale, Strathmore-Brooks
Energy
  • Joe Anglin, Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Environment, Water and Utilities
  • Drew Barnes, Cypress-Medicine Hat
Infrastructure and Transportation
  • Gary Bikman, Cardston-Taber-Warner
Advanced Education
  • Ian Donovan, Little Bow
Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Rod Fox, Lacombe-Ponoka
Service Alberta
  • Blake Pedersen
Medicine Hat Arts, Culture and Community Services
  • Bruce Rowe, Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills
Municipal Affairs
  • Pat Stier, Livingstone-Macleod
Sustainable Resource Development
  • Rick Strankman, Drumheller-Stettler
Tourism, Parks and Recreation
  • Jeff Wilson, Calgary-Shaw
Human Services