Saturna Island area under boil water advisory

A portion of Saturna Island is now under a boil water advisory after water samples tested positive for E. coli.

E. coli detected in tests of Lyall Harbour-Boot Cove water system

The Lyall Harbour-Boot Cover area of Saturna Island in B.C's southern gulf island chain has been placed under a boil water advisory after E. coli was detected in the drinking water.

A portion of Saturna Island is now under a boil water advisory after water samples tested positive for E. coli.

People on the Lyall Harbour-Boot Cove water system are advised to boil water for one minute before using.

Further tests will be done. When the system is clear, residents will receive a hand delivered notice.

E Coli in water is usually the result of fecal matter contamination.

Arial view of Lyall Harbour and Boot Cove. (Google Earth)

Symptoms of E. coli infection in humans usually surface three or four days after contact and can range from mild to more serious issues like bloody diarrhea, stomach cramps, nausea and vomiting.

Saturna Island has a resident population of around 400 during the winter.

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.