A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for Aldergrove in the Township of Langley, B.C. after low levels of coliform bacteria were detected at a water sampling point.

The advisory applies to the municipal water supply for the Aldergrove area, which is bounded to the east and west by 260 and 276 streets and to the north and south by 24 and 36 avenues.

The township and the Fraser Health Authority are advising residents to boil their drinking water for at least one minute before drinking until further notice.

Water should also be brought to a rapid, rolling boil for at least a minute before using it to make baby formula, cook, brush teeth, wash raw food and make ice.

The presence of coliform bacteria can indicate contamination of the water with specific bacteria, viruses or parasites harmful to human health.

Drinking contaminated water can cause diarrhea, nausea and other stomach and intestinal illness, which can be fatal for babies, children, the elderly and those with a compromised immune system.

According to a media release by the township, further sampling is being conducted in the system water pipes to verify.

Google Map: Aldergrove in the Township of Langley, B.C.