lund-corb_cp_10720550

Corb Lund, shown at the Canadian Country Music Awards in September, has been nominated for two Canadian Folk Music Awards. ((Jacques Boissinot/Canadian Press))

Winnipeg artists Wailin' Jennys and Madrigaia have scooped three nominations apiece for the 2006 Canadian Folk Music Awards, which honour excellence in folk and world music.

The Wailing Jennys — Annabelle Chvostek, Ruth Moody and Nicky Mehta — are up for best contemporary album for Firecracker, best vocal group and producer of the year.

The trio began developing a U.S. following last year when they appeared on Garrison Keillor's Prairie Home Companion radio show.

Madrigaia, an a cappela ensemble featuring seven women singers, has nominations for best world group, best vocal group for Pleiades, and a third for the breakout category called "pushing the boundaries."

Competing against Madrigaia and the Wailin' Jennys for the best vocal group honours are Serre l'écoute for Fortunes et Perditions, Madviolet for Caravan and Dala for Angels and Thieves.

Edmonton country artist Corb Lund, a big winner at both the Western Canadian Music Awards and the Canadian Country Music Awards, is nominated for two folk awards.

His Hair in my Eyes Like a Highland Steer is up for best contemporary album and he has a nod as best solo artist.

Veteran Toronto folkie Bruce Cockburn hasfour nominations, including nominationsfor best contemporary album and best solo artist.

Also named for solo artist of the year are Montreal's Penny Lang for Stone & Sand & Sea & Sky, roots artist Stephen Fearing for Yellowjacket and Harry Manx for Mantras for Madmen.

Madrigaia competes for the best world group honour with The McDades, Strada, Tandava, Silk Road Music and Polemil Bazar.

The McDades have four nominations in total, including best instrumental group andbest ensemblefor their recording Bloom.

The folk music awards were created in 2005 to try to bring more mainstream attention to Canada's thriving roots and folk scene.

The awards ceremony, to be held Dec. 10 in Edmonton, will be hosted by Connie Kaldor and Gilles Garand.

Alberta country-folk legend Ian Tyson, Quebecois fiddler Claude Méthé and African-born world music artist Alpha Yaya Diallo will perform.

Thenominees:

Best contemporary album: Stone & Sand & Sea & Sky, Penny Lang; Hair in My Eyes Like a Highland Steer, Corb Lund; House of Refuge, Jim Byrnes; Life Short Call Now, Bruce Cockburn; Firecracker, Wailin' Jennys.

Best traditional album: Un peu d'ci, Un peu d'ca, Nicolas Boulerice et Olivier Demers; A Few Simple Verses, James Keelaghan; L'Amant Confesseur, Claude Methe; Gamos, Strada; Fortunes et Perditions, Serre l'écoute.

BestEnglish songwriter: Lennie Gallant for When We Get There; Ron Hynes for Ron Hynes; Stephen Fearing for Yellowjacket; Romi Mayes for Sweet Somethin' Steady; Sarah Noni Metzner for Daybreak Mourning.

Pushing the Boundaries: Silk Road Music for Autumn Cloud: Journey with her Pipa; Andrew Collins for Little Widgets; Madrigaia for Pleiades; McDades for Bloom; Harry Manx for Mantras for Madmen.

Young Performer of the Year: Daniel Gervais for Endless Possibilities; Sarah Burnell for Sarah'ndipity: Samantha Schultz for Part of Me; Tubeless Girls for Tubeless Girls; Vissia Sisters for 3 Track Demo.

Best New/Emerging Artist: T. Nile for At My Table; David Myles for Things Have Changed; Dave Carmichael for Spirit Dance; Dyad for No Pedlars or Preachers; Dala for Angels and Thieves.