The 88th annual Academy Awards take place on Feb. 28 in Los Angeles, hosted by comedian and actor Chris Rock. Here is the list of this year's nominees.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bryan Cranston in Trumbo
  • Matt Damon in The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy in The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone in Creed

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in Carol
  • Brie Larson in Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara in Carol
  • Rachel McAdams in Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World, Ale Abreu
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Achievement in directing

  • The Big Short, Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
  • The Revenant, Alejandro G. Inarritu
  • Room, Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

Best documentary feature

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best documentary short subject

  • Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in film editing

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best foreign language film

  • Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
  • Mustang, France
  • Son of Saul, Hungary
  • Theeb, Jordan
  • A War, Denmark

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • Carol, Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario, Johann Johannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Earned It from Fifty Shades of Grey: Music and lyrics by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • Manta Ray from Racing Extinction: Music by J. Ralph and lyrics by Antony Hegarty
  • Simple Song #3 from Youth: Music and lyrics by David Lang
  • Til It Happens To You from The Hunting Ground: Music and lyrics by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • Writing's On The Wall from Spectre: Music and lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best motion picture of the year

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Spotlight

Achievement in production design

  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Danish Girl
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant

Best animated short film

  • Bear Story
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay's Super Team
  • We Can't Live without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

Best live action short film

  • Ave Maria
  • Day One
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
  • Shok
  • Stutterer

Achievement in sound editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Sicario
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Achievement in visual effects

  • Ex Machina
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Adapted screenplay

  • The Big Short, screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol, screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room, screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies, written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina, written by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out, screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight, written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton, screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Oscar Nominations