Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir, A Better Life.
  • George Clooney, The Descendants.
  • Jean Dujardin, The Artist.
  • Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.
  • Brad Pitt, Moneyball.

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn.
  • Jonah Hill, Moneyball.
  • Nick Nolte, Warrior.
  • Christopher Plummer, Beginners.
  • Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close.

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs.
  • Viola Davis, The Help.
  • Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.
  • Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady.
  • Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn.

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo, The Artist.
  • Jessica Chastain, The Help.
  • Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids.
  • Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs.
  • Octavia Spencer, The Help.

Animated Feature Film

  • A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli.
  • Chico and Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal.
  • Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson.
  • Puss in Boots, Chris Miller.
  • Rango, Gore Verbinski.

Art Direction

  • The Artist: production design - Laurence Bennett, set decoration - Robert Gould.
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: production design - Stuart Craig, set decoration - Stephenie McMillan.
  • Hugo: production design - Dante Ferretti, set decoration - Francesca Lo Schiavo.
  • Midnight in Paris: production design - Anne Seibel, set decoration - Hélène Dubreuil.
  • War Horse: production design - Rick Carter, set decoration - Lee Sandales.

Cinematography

  • The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman.
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth.
  • Hugo, Robert Richardson.
  • The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki.
  • War Horse, Janusz Kaminski.

Costume Design

  • Anonymous, Lisy Christl.
  • The Artist, Mark Bridges.
  • Hugo, Sandy Powell.
  • Jane Eyre, Michael O'Connor.
  • W.E., Arianne Phillips.

Directing

  • The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius.
  • The Descendants, Alexander Payne.
  • Hugo, Martin Scorsese.
  • Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen.
  • The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick.

Documentary (Feature)

  • Hell and Back Again: Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner.
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front: Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman.
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.
  • Pina: Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel.
  • Undefeated:TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas.

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement: Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin.
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis: Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson.
  • Incident in New Baghdad: James Spione.
  • Saving Face: Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy.
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen.

Film Editing

  • The Artist: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius.
  • The Descendants: Kevin Tent.
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall.
  • Hugo: Thelma Schoonmaker.
  • Moneyball: Christopher Tellefsen.

Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead (Belgium).
  • Footnote (Israel).
  • In Darkness (Poland).
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada).
  • A Separation (Iran).

Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs: Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle.
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin.
  • The Iron Lady: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland.

Music, Original Score

  • The Adventures of Tintin: John Williams.
  • The Artist: Ludovic Bource.
  • Hugo: Howard Shore.
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Alberto Iglesias.
  • War Horse: John Williams.

Music, Original Song

  • Man or Muppet, from The Muppets: music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie.
  • Real in Rio, from Rio: music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown and lyrics by Siedah Garrett.

Best Picture

  • The Artist: Thomas Langmann, producer.
  • The Descendants:  Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, producers.
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close: Scott Rudin, producer.
  • The Help: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, producers.
  • Hugo: Graham King and Martin Scorsese, producers.
  • Midnight in Paris: Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, producers.
  • Moneyball: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, producers.
  • The Tree of Life: Nominees to be determined.
  • War Horse: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers.

Short Film, Animated

  • Dimanche/Sunday: Patrick Doyon.
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg.
  • La Luna: Enrico Casarosa.
  • A Morning Stroll: Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe.
  • Wild Life: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby.

Short Film, Live Action

  • Pentecost: Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane.
  • Raju: Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren.
  • The Shore: Terry George and Oorlagh George.
  • Time Freak: Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey.
  • Tuba Atlantic: Hallvar Witzo.

Sound Editing

  • Drive: Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis.
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Ren Klyce.
  • Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty.
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl.
  • War Horse: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson.
  • Hugo: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley.
  • Moneyball: Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick.
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin.
  • War Horse: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson.

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson.
  • Hugo: Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning.
  • Real Steel: Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg.
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett.
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier.

Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants: screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash.
  • Hugo: screenplay by John Logan.
  • The Ides of March: screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon.
  • Moneyball: screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, story by Stan Chervin.
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan.

Writing, Original Screenplay

  • The Artist, written by Michel Hazanavicius.
  • Bridesmaids, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig.
  • Margin Call, written by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris, written by Woody Allen.
  • A Separation, written by Asghar Farhadi.