Nominees in 41 Juno Award categories were unveiled in Toronto on Tuesday. The 2012 Juno Awards will be held in Ottawa on April 1.

Artist of the year: Drake, Feist, Michael Bublé, City and Colour, Deadmau5.

Album: Goodbye Lullabye, Avril Lavigne; Take Care, Drake; Under the Mistletoe, Justin Bieber; Christmas, Michael Bublé; Here and Now, Nickleback.

Single: Fragile Bird, City and Colour; Invincible, Hedley; Let's Go Higher, Johnny Reid; When We Stand Together, Nickelback; I Don't Know, The Sheepdogs.

Group: Arkells, Down With Webster, Hedley, Nickelback, Sam Roberts Band.

International album: 21, Adele; Mylo Zyloto, Coldplay; Born This Way, Lady Gaga; Sorry for Party Rocking, LMFAO; Loud, Rihanna.

New artist: Alyssa Reid, Dan Mangan, Diamond Rings, JRDN and Lindi Ortega.

New group: Braids, Hey Rosetta, Mother Mother, The Rural Alberta Advantage, The Sheepdogs.

Juno fan choice: Arcade Fire, Avril Lavigne, City and Colour, Deadmau5, Drake, Ginette Reno, Hedley, Justin Bieber, Michael Bublé, Nickelback.

Songwriter: Dallas Green, Dan Mangan, Feist, Jim Cuddy, Ron Sexsmith.

Country album: 16 & 1, Doc Walker; High Valley, High Valley; Everything, Jason McCoy; Forget About the World, Jimmy Rankin; Roots and Wings, Terri Clark.

Adult alternative album: Morning Comes, Cuff The Duke; Metals, Feist; Honeymoon Punch, Jenn Grant; Skyscraper Soul, Jim Cuddy; Long Player Late Bloomer, Ron Sexsmith.

Alternative album: Native Speaker, Braids; Oh Fortune, Dan Mangan; Kaputt, Destroyer; David Comes To Life, F--ked Up; Creep On Creepin' On, Timber Timbre.

Pop album: Goodbye Lullaby, Avril Lavigne; Time To Win Vol. II, Down With Webster; Storms, Hedley; Siberia, Lights; Ever After, Marianas Trench.

Rock album: Michigan Left, Arkells; Lights of Endangered Species, Matthew Good; Collider, Sam Roberts Band; The Double Cross, Sloan; Learn & Burn, The Sheepdogs;

Vocal jazz album: To Brazil With Love, Diana Panton; Two Kites, Fern Lindzon; Le carré de nos amours, Sonia Johnson; In The Moonlight, Sophie Milman; Skin Tight, The Nylons.

Contemporary jazz album: Rest of the Story, Chris Tarry; New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges, Colin Stetson; Idiosyncrasie, François Bourassa Quintet; Cuban Rhapsody, Hilario Duran & Jane Bunnett; Changing Seasons, Phil Dwyer Orchestra feat. Mark Fewer.

Traditional jazz album: Aspects of Oscar, Dave Young Quintet; Verge, David Braid; Deep Shadows, Kirk MacDonald Orchestra; Still Rollin', Mike Murley Septet; Live In Baden, Oliver Jones.

Instrumental album: Cats & Dogs, Andrew Collins; New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges, Colin Stetson; L'Âge du cuivre, L'Orkestre des Pas Perdus; Télescope, MAZ; Stretch Orchestra, Stretch Orchestra.

Francophone album: Le désert des solitudes, Catherine Major; Blonde, Coeur de Pirate; C'est un monde, Fred Pellerin; Le vrai le faux, Jérôme Minière; La caverne, Malajube.

Children's album: Connecting the Dots, Bobs & Lolo; Songs, Stories and Friends: Let's Go Play!, Charlie Hope; Sleepy Sky Lullaby, Eddie Douglas; Everyone, Music with BRIAN; My Butterfly/A Capella Lullabies, Vocal Paint.

Classical album, solo or chamber ensemble: Brahms On Brass, Canadian Brass; Louis Lortie Plays Liszt, Louis Lortie; Liszt Piano Sonata, Marc-André Hamelin; Schubert & Beethoven, New Orford String Quartet; American Flute Masterpieces, Susan Hoeppner.

Classical album, large ensemble or soloist with large ensemble: Daugherty : Fire and Blood, Alexandre Da Costa, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal; Bartók Voilin Concertos, James Ehnes; Vivaldi Cello Concertos, Jean-Guihen Queyras; Bruckner 4, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Orchestre Métropolitain; Florent Schmidt- La tragédie de salomé, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Orchestre Métropolitain.

Classical album, vocal or choral performance: Haydn Arias, Jane Archibald, Orchestre Symphonique Bienne, Thomas Rösner; Handel: Streams of Pleasure, Karina Gauvin, Marie-Nicole Lemieux; Caldara : La Conversione di Clodoveo, Le Nouvel Opéra; Marie-Josée Lord, Marie-Josée Lord, Orchestre Métropolitain, Giuseppe Pietraroia; J.S. Bach: Cantatas 70 & 154; Concerto 1060; Orchestral Suite No. 2, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Daniel Taylor.

Classical compositionGlass Houses #5, Ann Southam; Sepia Fragments, Derek Charke; Piano Concerto No. 2, Heather Schmidt; String Quartet No. 2, Jacques Hétu; Fugitive Colours, Jeffrey Ryan.

Rap recording: Handshakes and Middle Fingers, Classified; Jonestown 2: Jimmy Go Bye Bye, D-Sisive; Take Care, Drake; Anywhere (Ol' Time Killin' Part.2), Kardinal Offishall; Daggermouth, Swollen Members.

Dance recording: Brand New Chick, Anjulie; Aural Psynapse, Deadmau5; Barbara Streisand, Duck Sauce; Hello, Martin Solveig & Dragonette; Devotion, Mia Martina.

R&B/Soul recording: IAMJRDN, JRDN; Set it Off ft. Kardinal Offishall, Jully Black; Ghetto Love ft. Kardinal Offishall, Karl Wolf; Gone And Never Coming Back, Melanie Fiona; Pretty Lil' Heart ft. Lil Wayne, Robin Thicke.

Reggae recording: Seeds of Love & Life ft. Luciano, Dubmatix; Bleaching Shop, Exco Levi; Lover's Paradise, Jay Douglas; Woman,  Steele; Rescue Me, Tanya Mullings.

Aboriginal album: Speakers of Tomorrow, Bruthers of Different Muthers; To Whom It May Concern, Donny Parenteau; One Nation, Flying Down Thunder and Rise Ashen; Lived & Life Played, Murray Porter; The Gift of Life, Randy Wood.

Roots & Traditional album, solo: Small Source of Comfort, Bruce Cockburn; Floods & Fires, Craig Cardiff; A Tribute To John Allan Cameron, Dave Gunning; Late Edition, David Francey; Little Red Boots, Lindi Ortega.

Roots & Traditional album, group: Let The Rain Fall, Good Lovelies; The Place I Left Behind, The Deep Dark Woods; Row Upon Row Of The People We Know, The Once; Bright Morning Stars, The Wailin' Jennys; When The Wolves Go Blind, Twilight Hotel.

Blues album: Still Blue, Bill Johnson; Soul Bender, David Gogo; Shame The Devil, Harrison Kennedy; To Behold, MonkeyJunk; Me 'n' Mabel, Suzie Vinnick.

Contemporary Christian/Gospel album: On The Altar of Love, Downhere; Crazy Love, Hawk Nelson; Forevermore, Jon Bauer; Imperfections & Directions, Kellie Loder; Don't Close Your Eyes, Sky Terminal.

World Music album: Afo Gné, Aboulaye Kone et Bolo Kan; Flores, Tambores e Amores, Aline Morales; From Night To The Edge Of Day, Azam Ali; Aam Zameen : common ground, Kiran Ahluwalia; Sleepover, Socalled.

Producer of the year: Bob Rock (Jann Arden); Brian Howes (Hedley, Nickelback); David Foster (Shania Twain, Michael Bublé); k.d. lang (k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Bang); Noah "40" Shebib (Drake).

Recording engineer: Chris Shreenan-Dyck (Jim Cuddy); David Travers-Smith (The Wailin' Jennys, Oh Susanna); George Seara (Michael Kaeshammer, Laila Biali); Jeff Wolpert (Sarah Slean); Michael Phillip Wojewoda (Paisley Jura).

Recording package: Metals, Feist; 12, Dinah Thorpe; Rest of the Story, Chris Tarry; Get Yourself Home, Laura Repo; Creep On Creepin' On, Timber Timbre.

Video of the year: The Stand, Mother Mother; Rows of Houses, Dan Mangan; Stamp, The Rural Alberta Advantage; Good Day At The Races, Hollerado; Outside Rumbleseat, The Sadies.

Music DVD: Feist: Look At What The Light Did Now; Tegan and Sara: Get Along; Rush: Time Machine 2011: Live In Cleveland; Peter Katz: Peter Katz Live At The Music Gallery; David Francey: Burning Bright.

Electronic album: A Little More Than Everything, Arthur Oskan; Feel It Break, Austra; Azari & III, Azari & III; It's All True, Junior Boys; Ravendeath, 1972, Tim Hecker.

Metal/hard music albumJuggernaut of Justice, Anvil; Burning Fortune, Cauldron; Deconstruction, Devin Townsend; Die Miserable, F--k The Facts; Venerable, KEN mode.