Author J.B. MacKinnon, CBC broadcaster Grant Lawrence and artist Julie Morstad are among the latest nominees for the annual B.C. Book Prizes.

Organizers unveiled today the writers and illustrators nominated for the 30th edition of the literary honour.

The Once and Future World by J.B. MacKinnon

The Once and Future World by J.B. MacKinnon looks at how nature has changed over the centuries, as has our perception of it, and considers how we might encourage a "rewilding" of our planet. It has also been a contender for non-fiction honours from the Writers' Trust of Canada and the Charles Taylor Foundation. (Writers' Trust of Canada)

The 100-Mile Diet co-author MacKinnon is a finalist in the non-fiction category for his latest work The Once and Future World: Nature As It Was, As It Is, As It Could Be.

The book was previously a contender for similar national honours, including the RBC Taylor Prize, the B.C. National Award for Canadian Non-Fiction and the Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Prize for Nonfiction.

David Stouck earned nominations in two categories for his book Arthur Erickson: An Architect's Life, vying in both the non-fiction and the regional prize categories.

CBC Radio host Lawrence earned a nod in the booksellers' choice category (which acknowledges a book's public appeal, initiative, design, production and content) for his hockey memoir The Lonely End of the Ring: Confessions of a Reluctant Goalie.

Award-winning artist Morstad is a nominee in the illustrated children's literature category for her childhood-inspired book How To. It was among the finalists for the Governor General's Literary Awards last fall.

Winners in each of the seven categories will be unveiled at a Vancouver gala on May 3 presided over by B.C. Lieutenant Govenor Judith Guichon.

The complete list of nominees:

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize:

  • Théodora Armstrong, Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility.
  • Janie Chang, Three Souls.
  • Cynthia Flood, Red Girl Rat Boy.
  • Ashley Little, Anatomy of a Girl Gang.
  • Kathryn Para, Lucky.

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize (contributes most to the enjoyment and understanding of British Columbia):

  • Sean Kheraj, Inventing Stanley Park: An Environmental History.
  • Rolf Knight, Voyage Through the Past Century.
  • David Stouck, Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life.
  • Graeme Truelove, Svend Robinson: A Life in Politics.
  • Robin K. Wright, Daina Augaitis (eds), with Haida Advisors Robert Davidson and James Hart, Charles Edenshaw.

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize:

  • Arno Kopecky, The Oil Man and the Sea: Navigating the Northern Gateway.
  • J.B. MacKinnon, The Once and Future World: Nature As It Was, As It Is, As It Could Be.
  • Bev Sellars, They Called Me Number One: Secrets and Survival at an Indian Residential School.
  • Jane Silcott, Everything Rustles.
  • David Stouck, Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life.

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize:

  • Jordan Abel, The Place of Scraps.
  • Catherine Greenwood, The Lost Letters.
  • Jennica Harper, Wood.
  • Renée Sarojini Saklikar, children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections.
  • Russell Thornton, Birds, Metals, Stones and Rain.

Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize:

  • Not Your Typical Dragon, by Dan Bar-el, illustrated by Tim Bowers.
  • Wild Berries, by and illustrated by Julie Flett.
  • When I Was Eight, by Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, illustrated by Gabrielle Grimard.
  • The Great Bear Sea: Exploring the Marine Life of a Pacific Paradise, by Ian McAllister and Nicholas Read, illustrated by Ian McAllister.
  • How To, by and illustrated by Julie Morstad.

Sheila A. Egoff Children's Literature Prize:

  • Becky Citra, If Only.
  • Ari Goelman, The Path of Names.
  • Silvana Goldemberg, Victoria.
  • Ashley Little, The New Normal.
  • Robin Stevenson, Record Breaker.

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice Award (public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content):

  • Jesse Donaldson, This Day in Vancouver.
  • Grant Lawrence, The Lonely End of the Rink: Confessions of a Reluctant Goalie.
  • Michael Layland, The Land of Heart’s Delight: Early Maps and Charts of Vancouver Island.
  • Roy Henry Vickers and Robert Budd, Raven Brings the Light.
  • Paula Wild, The Cougar: Beautiful, Wild and Dangerous.