Junos

Junos 2018: the complete list of winners

See all the winners from this year's Juno Awards.

See all the winners from this year's Juno Awards.

R&B singer Jessie Reyez received the 2018 Juno Award for breakthrough artist of the year. (CARAS/iPhoto)

The 2018 Juno Awards have officially wrapped up, and the winners have been announced. Find out who won the awards for album of the year, single of the year, artist of the year and more, in the complete list below.

Winners are bolded in the list of nominees below. 

Juno Fan Choice Award

  • Alessia Cara
  • Arkells
  • Jessie Reyez
  • Justin Bieber
  • Shawn Hook
  • Winner: Shawn Mendes
  • The Weeknd
  • Theory
  • ​Walk Off the Earth​​​

Related: Juno Awards 2018: all the best moments

Single of the year

  • Alessia Cara, "How Far I'll Go"
  • Arcade Fire, "Everything Now"
  • Arkells, "Knocking at the Door"
  • The Weeknd, "I Feel it Coming"​
  • Winner: Shawn Mendes, "There's Nothing Holdin' me Back"

International album of the year

  • Bruno Mars, 24K Magic
  • Ed Sheeran, Divide
  • Winner: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
  • Post Malone, Stoney
  • Taylor Swift, Reputation

Album of the year

  • Winner: Arcade Fire, Everything Now
  • Johnny Reid, Revival
  • Michael Bublé, Nobody But Me
  • Ruth B, Safe Haven
  • ​Shania Twain, Now

Related:All the best, weirdest, wildest, funniest things we overheard at the 2018 Junos

Artist of the year

  • Daniel Caesar
  • Winner: Gord Downie
  • Lights
  • Ruth B
  • ​Shania Twain​

Group of the year

  • Winner: A Tribe Called Red
  • Alvvays
  • Arcade Fire
  • Broken Social Scene​

Breakthrough artist of the year

  • Allan Rayman
  • Charlotte Cardin
  • Winner: Jessie Reyez​
  • NAV​​​
  • Virginia to Vegas​

Breakthrough group of the year

  • James Barker Band
  • Winner: The Beaches
  • The Dead South
  • The Franklin Electric
  • ​The Jerry Cans

Songwriter of the year

  • Amelia Curran: "Come Back For Me," "Watershed," "Try" (Amelia Curran, Watershed)
  • Charlotte Cardin: "Main Girl," "Paradise Motion," "The Kids" (Charlotte Cardin, Main Girl)
  • Winner: Gord Downie and Kevin Drew: "A Natural," "Introduce Yerself," "The North" (Gord Downie, Introduce Yerself)
  • Rose Cousins: "Chosen," "Grace" (co-songwriter Mark Erelli), "White Flag" (co-songwriter KS Rhoads) (Rose Cousins, Natural Conclusion)
  • Scott Helman: "21 Days" (co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas "Tawgs" Salter, Michael J. Wise, Ron Lopata), "It's Kinda Complicated" (co-songwriters Thomas "Tawgs" Salter, Todd Clark, Ron Lopata), "PDA" (co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas "Tawgs" Salter, Ron Lopata) (Scott Helman, Hȏtel de Ville)

Country album of the year

  • Dean Brody, Beautiful Freakshow
  • High Valley, Dear Life
  • Winner: James Barker Band, Game On
  • Jess Moskaluke, Past the Past​​
  • Tim Hicks, Shake These Walls

Adult alternative album of the year

  • Winner: Gord Downie, Introduce Yerself
  • Leif Vollebekk, Twin Solitude
  • Terra Lightfoot, New Mistakes
  • Timber Timbre, Sincerely, Future Pollution​​
  • Whitehorse, Panther in the Dollhouse

Alternative album of the year

  • Winner: Alvvays, Antisocialites
  • Arcade Fire, Everything Now
  • Land of Talk, Life After Youth
  • Tanya Tagaq, Retribution​​
  • Weaves, Wide Open

Pop album of the year

  • Winner: Lights, Skin & Earth
  • Ria Mae, My Love
  • Ruth B, Safe Haven
  • ​Scott Helman, Hȏtel de Ville

Rock album of the year

  • Big Wreck, Grace Street
  • Death From Above, Outrage! Is Now
  • Nickelback, Feed the Machine
  • Winner: The Glorious Sons, Young Beauties and Fools
  • ​Theory, Wake up Call

Vocal jazz album of the year

  • Bria Skonberg, With a Twist
  • Winner: Diana Krall, Turn up the Quiet
  • Kellylee Evans, Come On
  • Matt Dusk, Old School Yule!
  • Michael Kaeshammer, No Filter

Jazz album of the year: solo

  • Brad Cheeseman, The Tide Turns
  • Chet Doxas, Rich in Symbols
  • Hilario Durán, Contumbao
  • Winner: Mike Downes, Root Structure​​
  • Ralph Bowen, Ralph Bowen

Jazz album of the year: group

  • Andrew Downing's Otterville, Otterville
  • Carn Davidson 9, Murphy
  • Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen, Infinitude
  • Winner: David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman, The North​​
  • Ernesto Cervini's Turboprop, Rev

Instrumental album of the year

  • Winner: Do Make Say Think, Stubborn Persistent Illusions
  • Five Alarm Funk, Sweat
  • Kristofer Maddigan, Cuphead
  • Oktopus, Hapax
  • ​Peregrine Falls, Peregrine Falls​​​

Francophone album of the year

  • Alex Nevsky, Nos Eldorados
  • Winner: Daniel Bélanger, Paloma
  • Klȏ Pelgag, L'étoile thoracique
  • Patrice Michaud, Almanach​​​​​
  • Pierre Lapointe, La science du coeur​​

Children's album of the year

  • Big Block Singsong, Greatest Hits, Vol. 3
  • Bobs & Lolo, Blue Skies
  • Winner: Fred Penner, Hear the Music
  • Splash 'N Boots, Love, Kisses and Hugs
  • The Moblees,The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show)

Classical album of the year: solo or chamber

  • ARC Ensemble, Chamber Works by Szymon Laks
  • David Jalbert, Stravinsky & Prokofiev: Transcriptions pour piano
  • James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong, Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 "Kreutzer"
  • Winner: Janina Fialkowska, Chopin Recital 3
  • ​Louis Lortie, Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5​

Classical album of the year: large ensemble

  • Arion Orchestre Baroque, Rebelles Baroques
  • James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto
  • Winner: Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra
  • Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Elgar & Tchaikovsky
  • Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut, The Shaman & Arctic Symphony​

Classical album of the year: vocal or choral

  • Winner: Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra, Crazy Girl Crazy
  • Daniel Taylor with the Trinity Choir, The Tree of Life
  • Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius
  • Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna, Mother of Light: Armenian Hymns & Chants in Praise of Mary
  • ​Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton, Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar​

Classical composition of the year

  • Alice Ping Yee Ho, Cœur à Cœur
  • Andrew Staniland, Phi, Caelestis
  • James Rolfe, Breathe
  • Winner: Jocelyn Morlock, My Name is Amanda Todd
  • ​Vincent Ho, The Shaman​​

Rap recording of the year

  • Belly, Mumble Rap
  • Clairmont the Second, Lil Mont From the Ave
  • Lou Phelps, 001: Experiments
  • Maestro Fresh Wes, Coach Fresh
  • ​Winner: Tory Lanez, Shooters

Dance recording of the year

  • DVBBS feat. Gia Koka & CMC$, Not Going Home
  • Felix Cartal, Get What You Give
  • KAPRI, Deeper
  • Winner: Nick Fioricci feat. Laurell, Closer
  • ​Sultan + Shepard feat. Nadia Ali & Iro, Almost Home

R&B/soul recording of the year

  • Winner: Daniel Caesar, Freudian
  • Jahkoy, Foreign Water
  • Jessie Reyez, Kiddo
  • Jhyve, Human
  • ​Keshia Chanté, Unbound 01

Reggae recording of the year

  • Ammoye, The Light
  • Blessed, Hold up Slow Down
  • Eyesus, Neva Judge
  • Winner: Kirk Diamond, Greater
  • ​Kreesha Turner & K'Coneil, Love How You Whine

Indigenous music album of the year

  • Winner: Buffy Sainte-Marie, Medicine Songs
  • DJ Shub, PowWowStep
  • Indian City, Here & Now
  • Iskwé, The Fight Within
  • ​Kelly Fraser, Sedna

Contemporary roots album of the year

  • Amelia Curran, Watershed
  • Winner: Bruce Cockburn, Bone on Bone
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie, Medicine Songs
  • The Jerry Cans, Inuusiq
  • The Weather Station, The Weather Station​

Traditional roots album of the year

  • Cassie and Maggie, The Willow Collection
  • Còig, Rove
  • Jayme Stone, Jayme Stone's Folklife
  • Winner: The Dead South, Illusion & Doubt
  • The East Pointers, What We Leave Behind​

Blues album of the year

  • Big Dave McLean, Better the Devil You Know
  • Downchild, Something I've Done
  • Winner: MonkeyJunk, Time to Roll
  • Steve Strongman, No Time Like Now
  • ​Williams, Wayne and Isaak, Big City, Back Country Blues

Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the year

  • Jon Neufeld, We are Free
  • Love & the Outcome, These Are the Days
  • Manafest, Stones
  • Matt Maher, Echoes
  • ​Winner: The Color, First Day of my Life

World music album of the year

  • Autorickshaw, Meter
  • Battle of Santiago, La Migra​
  • Beny Esguerra and New Tradition, A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi​
  • Briga, Femme
  • ​Winner: Kobo Town, Where the Galleon Sank​​​​

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year Award

  • Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen: "The Drugs" (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) (Mother Mother, No Culture)
  • Winner: Diana Krall: "L-O-V-E," "Night and Day" (co-producer Tommy Lipuma) (Diana Krall, Turn Up the Quiet)
  • Felix Cartal: "Get What You Give" (Felix Cartal, Get What You Give), "Drifting Away" (Felix Cartal, Drifting Away)
  • Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett: "Get You" feat. Kali Uchis, "We Find Love" (Daniel Caesar, Freudian)
  • ​Thomas "Tawgs" Salter: "PDA" (Scott Helman, Hȏtel de Ville)

Recording engineer of the year

  • Ben Kaplan: "Widowmaker" (Five Alarm Funk, Sweat), "Speak" (Ninjaspy, Spüken)
  • Eric Ratz: "Knocking at the Door" (Arkells, Morning Report), "My Little RnR" (Danko Jones, Wild Cat)
  • Gus van Go: "Paradise" (Terra Lightfoot, New Mistakes), "Boys Like You" (Whitehorse, Panther in the Dollhouse)
  • Winner: Riley Bell: "Get You" feat. Kali Uchis, "We Find Love" (Daniel Caesar, Freudian)
  • ​Shawn Everett: "Slip Away" (Perfume Genius, No Shape), "Pain" (The War on Drugs, A Deeper Understanding)

Album artwork of the year

  • Catherine Lepage & Simon Rivest (art directors) (Arcade Fire, Everything Now)
  • Geneviève Lapointe (art director), Martin Tremblay (photographer) (The Lost Fingers, Coconut Christmas)
  • Jean-Sébastien Denis (art director, illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (designer), Guy L'Heureux (photographer) (Esmerine, Mechanics of Dominion)
  • Keavan Yazdani (art direction, photographer), Sean Brown (designer), Eric Lachance (illustrator) (Daniel Caesar, Freudian)
  • ​Winner: Marianne Collins (art director, illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (designer), Steve Farmer (photographer) (Do Make Say Think, Stubborn Persistent Illusions)

Video of the year

  • Christopher Mills, "Leaving the Table" (Leonard Cohen)
  • Emma Higgins, "The Drugs" (Mother Mother)
  • Winner: Claire Boucher, "Venus Fly" (Grimes)
  • Peter Huang, "Gatekeeper" (Jessie Reyez)
  • ​Shane Cunningham and Mark Myers, "Knocking at the Door" (Arkells)

Electronic album of the year

  • Blue Hawaii, Tenderness
  • CRi, Someone Else
  • Dabin, Two Hearts
  • Kid Koala feat. Emilíana Torrini, Music to Draw to: Satellite
  • ​Winner: Rezz, Mass Manipulation

Metal/hard music album of the year

  • Winner: Anciients, Voice of the Void
  • Archspire, Relentless Mutation
  • Longhouse, II: Vanishing
  • Metz, Strange Peace
  • ​Striker, Striker

Adult contemporary album of the year

  • Alysha Brilla, Rooted
  • Johnny Reid, Revival
  • Winner: Michael Bublé, Nobody But Me
  • Nuela Charles, The Grand Hustle
  • The Tenors, Christmas Together

Comedy album of the year

  • Charlie Demers, Fatherland
  • DJ Demers, [Indistinct Chatter]
  • Winner: Ivan Decker, I Wanted to be a Dinosaur
  • K. Trevor Wilson, Sorry! (A Canadian Album)
  • Rebecca Kohler, In Living Kohler

Humanitarian Award

  • Gary Slaight

International Achievement Award

  • Arcade Fire

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

  • Denise Donlon

Comments

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted.

By submitting a comment, you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Comments are welcome while open. We reserve the right to close comments at any time.