Press Releases


CBC RECEIVES 95 2014 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARD NOMINATIONS


CBC received 95 nominations this morning from the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television's 2014 Canadian Screen Awards - 89 for CBC Television and six for Digital Media, further attesting to CBC's line up of quality and original Canadian programming. CBC programs, talent and crew were all nominated in categories across the board for Canada's most prestigious television, film and digital awards ceremony.

Canadian Screen Award nominations received by CBC include:

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series
Gavin Crawford's Wild West
CBC 
(Idlemind, Temple Street Productions, Seven24 Films)
David Fortier, Gavin Crawford, Ivan Schneeberg, Kyle Tingley

Mr. D
CBC 
(Topsail Productions Limited, Mr. D S2 Productions Limited & Mr. D S2 Ontario Productions Limited)
Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
Sponsor | A&E Networks
Dragons' Den
CBC 
(CBC)
Lisa Gabriele, Mike Armitage, Tracie Tighe

Best Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | Breakthrough Entertainment
The Magic Hockey Skates
CBC 
(Amberwood Entertainment)
Craig Young, Johnathan Wiseman, Sheldon Wiseman

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Cross Country Fun Hunt
CBC 
(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)
Jason Levy, Jonathan Finkelstein, Zsolt Luka

Best Documentary Program
Sponsor | Bell Media's bravoFACTUAL
The Gimli Glider: 30 Years Later
CBC 
(CBC News)
Reg Sherren, Terry Stapleton

Hockey Migrations
CBC 
(Tekno Hut)
Tony Girardin

Ice, Sweat and Tears
documentary (CBC) 
(Markham Street Films)
Judy Holm

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
Sponsor | Entertainment One
Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
CBC 
(Inferno Pictures Inc., Brightlight Pictures Inc.)
Brendon Sawatzky, Ian Dimerman, Stephen Hegyes

Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series
Steven and Chris
CBC 
(CBC )
Ilana Banks, Richard Matthews

Best Live Sports Event
Sponsor | Dome Productions
HNIC: Playoffs Round 1 - Leafs/Bruins
CBC 
(CBC)
Joel Darling, Mike Dodson, Sherali Najak, Steve Sloan

Best Local Newscast
CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six
CBC 
(CBC News)
Amy Smith, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Nancy Waugh, Tom Murphy

CBC News: Toronto
CBC 
(CBC News Toronto)
Alan Habbick, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Claire Martin, Dayna Gourley, Dwight Drummond

Best National Newscast
CBC News: The National
CBC 
(CBC News)
Caroline Harvey, Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Sheila Rider, Terry Auciello

Best News Information Program
CBC News: the fifth estate - Into the Death Zone
CBC 
(CBC News)
Bob McKeown, Claude Vickery, Jim Williamson, Julia Sisler, Liz Rosch, Rachel Houlihan

CBC News: Syria: Behind Rebel Lines
CBC 
(CBC News)
Lynne Chichakian, Rania Abouzeid, Sylvène Gilchrist

Best News Information Series
CBC News: the fifth estate
CBC 
(CBC)
Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz

CBC News: Marketplace
CBC 
(CBC News)
Chad Paulin, Tassie Notar

Best News Special
CBC News: The National - Boston Marathon Bombing Suspect Captured
CBC 
(CBC News)
Caroline Harvey, Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Mary Mather, Peter Mansbridge

Best Performing Arts or Arts Documentary Program
I AM NOT A ROCK STAR
documentary (CBC)
(Adobe Productions International)
Bobbi Jo Hart, Robbie Hart

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Monster Math Squad
CBC 
(DHX Media)
Charles Bishop, Jeff Rosen, Katrina Walsh, Michael Donovan

Best Reportage, Local
CBC News: Here & Now 
CBC 
David Cochrane, Paul Pickett

CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six
CBC 
Elizabeth Chiu

CBC News: Toronto
CBC 
Anu Singh, Nil Köksal

CBC News: Winnipeg
CBC 
Gosia Sawicka, Joanne Levasseur, Leif Larsen

Best Reportage, National
CBC News: The National - Syrian Conflict
CBC 
Sasa Petricic

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
The Beaver Whisperers
CBC 
(Dam Builder Productions)
Jari Osborne

Lights Out!
CBC 
(Markham Street Films)
Judy Holm, Michael McNamara

Wind Rush
documentary (CBC)
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)
Andrew Gregg, Gordon Henderson

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report 
CBC 
(CBC)
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley

This Hour Has 22 Minutes 
CBC 
(DHX Media)
Jenipher Ritchie, Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steven DeNure

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social Political/Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
Herman's House
documentary (CBC)
(Storyline Entertainment)
Angad Singh Bhalla, Ed Barreveld, Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Loring McAlpin

CRAFT CATEGORIES 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
CBC News: the fifth estate - Rate my Hospital
CBC 
Amber Hildebrandt, Anita Elash, Kimberly Ivany, Romilla Karnick, Sangeeta Patel, Sina Zapfe

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics
JACK
CBC 
Brenda Magalas, Doug Morrow

Murdoch Mysteries - Victoria Cross
CBC 
Deb Drennan

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | 9 Story Entertainment
The Magic Hockey Skates
CBC 
Jason Boose, Sarah Mercey

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Gavin Crawford's Wild West
CBC 
Jacob Tierney

Mr. D - Overnight Trip
CBC 
Steve Wright

Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Sponsor | Blue Ice Pictures
I AM NOT A ROCKSTAR
documentary (CBC) 
Bobbi Jo Hart

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Sponsor | Canadian Media Production Association
Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
CBC 
Andy Mikita

The Phantoms 
CBC 
Sudz Sutherland

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Sponsor | Super Channel
Cracked -What We Can't See
CBC 
Bruce McDonald

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
HNIC: Playoffs Round 1 - Leafs/Bruins
CBC 
Ron Forsythe

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Air Farce New Year's Eve 2012
CBC 
Rob Lindsay, Wayne Moss

Rick Mercer Report -Episode 10
CBC 
Henry Sarwer-Foner 

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Herman's House
documentary (CBC) 
Ken Myhr

March to the Top
documentary (CBC)
Daniel Toussaint

Best Original Music Score for a Program 
Sponsor | Slaight Music
The Phantoms
CBC 
John Rowley

Best Original Music Score for a Series 
Cracked - What We Can't See
CBC 
Robert Carli

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Mr. D - Overnight Trip
CBC 
Thom Best

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report - Episode 7
CBC 
Don Spence

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Faking the Grade
CBC DocZone (CBC)
Gil Tetreault

Herman's House
documentary (CBC) 
Ricardo Acosta

I AM NOT A ROCK STAR
documentary (CBC) 
Howard Goldberg

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series
CBC News: The National - The Enablers
CBC 
Kris Fleerackers

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Gavin Crawford's Wild West
CBC 
Gavin Crawford, Kyle Tingley

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
CBC News: the fifth estate - Into the Death Zone 
CBC 
Bob McKeown

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That
documentary (CBC) 
Susan Teskey

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
2013 Canadian Screen Awards
CBC 
Luciano Casimiri, Mark De Angelis, Martin Short, Michael Short, Seán Cullen, Tim Steeves

This Hour Has 22 Minutes - 20-11
CBC 
Albert Howell, Bob Kerr, Cathy Jones, Gary Pearson, Greg Thomey, Mark Critch, Mary Walsh, Michael Balazo, Mike Allison, Nigel Lawrence, Rupinder Gill, Scott Vrooman, Shaun Majumder, Susan Kent

Rick Mercer Report - Episode I
CBC 
Chris Finn, George Westerholm, Greg Eckler, Rick Currie, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves

PROGRAMMING SEGMENTS

Best News Information Segment
CBC News: The National - The Merchant of Secrecy
CBC 
Alex Shprintsen, Doug Husby, Emmanuel Marchand, Frederic Zalac, Sheldon Beldick

CBC News: The National - Sole Survivor
CBC 
Adrienne Arsenault, Ed Middleton, Farhan Ahmad, Lisa Laventure, Stephanie Jenzer

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
CBC News: Mansbridge One on One 
CBC 
Peter Mansbridge

CBC News: Marketplace
CBC News 
Erica Johnson

CBC News Network: Power & Politics with Evan Solomon 
CBC News 
Evan Solomon

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That
documentary (CBC)
Peter Keleghan

Best News Anchor, Local
CBC News: Toronto  
CBC 
Anne-Marie Mediwake

CBC News Winnipeg at 5, 5:30 and 6
CBC 
Janet Stewart

Best News Anchor, National
CBC News: The National 
CBC 
Peter Mansbridge

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Gavin Crawford's Wild West
CBC 
Gavin Crawford

Mr.D - World Religions 
CBC 
Gerry Dee

The Ron James Show - New Year's Eve Special 
CBC 
Ron James

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Cracked - Inquest 
CBC 
David Sutcliffe

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Murdoch Mysteries - Crime and Punishment
CBC 
Hélène Joy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Gavin Crawford's Wild West 
CBC 
Andrew Cheng

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Mr.D - World Religions
CBC 
Bette MacDonald

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
JACK
CBC 
Rick Roberts

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
CBC 
Michael Shanks

The Phantoms
CBC 
Tyler Johnston

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
JACK
CBC 
Sook-Yin Lee

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
CBC 
Kathleen Robertson

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Cracked - How the Light Gets In 
CBC 
Rick Roberts

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Rick Mercer Report - Episode 1
CBC 
Rick Mercer

Studio 14 Sessions (CBC Ottawa)
CBC 
Kellylee Evans

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series
HNIC: Playoffs - Round 1 - Leafs/Bruins
CBC 
Craig Simpson

HNIC: Playoffs - Round 1 - Leafs/Bruins
CBC 
Glenn Healy

Best Sports Hosts in a Sports Program or Series
Calgary Stampede 2013
CBC 
Ron Maclean

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
HNIC: Stanley Cup Final - Game 4 - Chicago/Boston 
CBC 
Jim Hughson

DIGITAL MEDIA NOMINATIONS

Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction
Arctic Air Extended Season Finale
(CBC)
Chris Waind, Fergus Heywood, Gary Harvey, Nataline Rodrigues, Nick McAnulty

The Republic of Doyle Ride-Along App
(CBC)
Allen Martin, Eva Riinitze, Fergus Heywood, Helen Asimakis, John Vatcher, Mike Evans, Rose Paton

Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction
Hockey Night in Canada; 2nd Screen
(CBC News)
Dan Tavares, Joel Darling, Jordan Shifman, Nicole D'Cruz, Steve Sloan

Over the Rainbow
(CBC)
Jesse Todd, Kyle Richmond, Paul Mcgrath, Rose Paton, Tessa Sproule

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media 
- Non-Fiction
CBC Music Presents: The Beetle Roadtrip Sessions
(CBC Television)
Brent Hodge, Bryan Ward, Grant Lawrence, Kai Black, Talia Schlanger

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media
CBCNews.ca: Stashing Their Cash - How the Rich Hide Money
(CBC News)
Harvey Cashore, Sandra Bartlett, Sean Embury, Tara Kimura, Zach Dubinsky

Find the awards online at:
@academy_net / #CDNScreen14

About CBC/Radio-Canada
CBC/Radio-Canada is Canada's national public broadcaster and one of its largest cultural institutions. The Corporation is a leader in reaching Canadians on new platforms and delivers a comprehensive range of radio, television, Internet, and satellite-based services. Deeply rooted in the regions, CBC/Radio-Canada is the only domestic broadcaster to offer diverse regional and cultural perspectives in English, French and eight Aboriginal languages, plus five languages for international audiences. In 2011, CBC/Radio-Canada celebrated 75 years of serving Canadians and being at the centre of the democratic, social and cultural life of Canada.

For a complete list of publicity contacts and for more information including series synopses, press releases, hi-res images, video clips and bios, please visit the CBC Media Centre at cbc.ca/mediacentre. Follow CBC's publicity team on Twitter @CBC_Publicity

About the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is a national, non-profit, professional association dedicated to the promotion, recognition and celebration of exceptional achievements in Canadian film, television and digital media. Unifying industry professionals across Canada, the Academy is a vital force representing all screen-based industries.

About the Canadian Screen Awards and Canadian Screen Week
The Academy's Canadian Screen Awards is the annual awards show to celebrate the best in film, television and digital media. They are part of CanadianScreen Week (March 3-9, 2014) and the two-hour Live Broadcast Gala will air Sunday, March 9, 2014 at 8 p.m. on CBC.

- 30 -

For interviews and media inquiries, please contact: 
Natalie Petozzi
Entertainment Publicist, CBC Communications and Publicity
Natalie.Petozzi@cbc.ca 416 205 2221 (office) / 647 926 6954 (mobile)


[an error occurred while processing this directive]