CCMAs Calgary Stampede Canada Day Canadian Screen Awards Giller Prize Hockey Night Olympics Season Launch TIFF

Canadian Screen Awards TV and Digital Media Nominations

the-national.jpg

CBC's The National received 6 Canadian Screen Award Nominations


Canadian Screen Award nominations for the best in television and digital media were announced this morning (Jan. 15) by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. In addition to the film nominations, the television and digital media categories also recognizes excellence in our country's productions.


Take a look at the television and digital media nominees vying for the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards:

TELEVISION

Best Animated Program or Series

Almost Naked Animals - YTV (Corus) - (9 Story Entertainment Inc.) - Vince Commisso, Tanya Green, Tristan Homer, Steven Jarosz, Noah Z. Jones
Jack - TVO (TVOntario) - (PVP Interactif / Productions Vic Pelletier, Spark Animation -Wong Kok Cheong) - François Trudel, Wong Kok Cheong, Vincent Leroux, Vic Pelletier
Producing Parker - TVtropolis (Shaw Media) - (Breakthrough Entertainment) - Ira Levy, Jun Camerino, Laura Kosterski, Peter Williamson
Rated A for Awesome - YTV (Corus) - (Nerd Corps Entertainment) - Ace Fipke, Ken Faier, Chuck Johnson


Best Breaking News Coverage

PEI Votes - CBC (CBC) - (CBC PEI) - Julie Clow, Mark Bulgutch, Sharon Musgrave
CBC News Now: Gadhafi Dead - CBC (CBC) - (CBC News) - Nancy Kelly, Tania Dahiroc, Rona Martell
Eaton Centre Shooting - Citytv (Rogers) - (Citytv) - Kathleen O'Keefe, Irena Hrzina, James Shutsa, Kelly Todd
CBC News Now: Jack Layton's Death - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Jennifer Sheepy, Layal El Abdallah, Paul Bisson, Gerry Buffett, Patricia Craigen, Seema Patel, Marc Riddell, Bill Thornberry
Global National - Johnsons Landing Slide - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Global National)
Doriana Temolo, Mike Gill, Bryan Grahn, Francis Silvaggio, Shelly Sorochuk


Best Breaking Reportage, Local

CBC News Ottawa at 5, 5:30, 6:00 - School Explosion - CBC (CBC) - (CBC Ottawa) - Lynn Douris, Omar Dabaghi-Pacheco, Marni Kagan 
CBC News Toronto - CBC News Toronto - Miriam Makashvili - CBC (CBC) - (CBC Television) - John Lancaster, Nil Koksal


Best Breaking Reportage, National

CBC News The National - Reports from Attawapiskat - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Adrienne Arsenault 
Mackay Helicopter Investigation - CTV News (Bell Media) - (CTV News) - Robert Fife, Phillip Ling
CBC News The National - Reports from Syria - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Susan Ormiston 
Global National - Global National - Elliot Lake Mall Collapse - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Global National) - Jennifer Tryon, Kieron O'Dea, Trevor Owens 
Colorado Shooting - CTV News (Bell Media) - (CTV News) - John Vennavally-Rao 


Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Degrassi - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - (Epitome Pictures Inc.) - Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke
The Haunting Hour - Teletoon (Astral / Corus) - (Front Street Pictures) - Harvey Kahn, Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown
Mudpit - Teletoon (Astral / Corus) - (Cookie Jar Entertainment Inc) - Michael Hirsh
That's So Weird! - YTV (Corus) - (DHX Media Ltd., Wisecracker Productions III (ON), Wisecracker Productions III (NS)) - Michael Donovan, Charles Bishop, Gary Pearson
What's Up, Warthogs 2 - Family Channel (Astral) - (Aircraft Pictures Ltd.) - Anthony Leo, Dean Batali, Bill O'Dowd, Andrew Rosen


Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Artzooka! - CBC (CBC) - (CCI Entertainment) - Charles Falzon, Kristine Klohk, Arnie Zipursky
Finding Stuff Out - TVO (TVOntario) - (Apartment 11 Productions) - Jonathan Finkelstein, Edward Kay
Giver - TVO (TVOntario) - (Sinking Ship Entertainment) - J.J. Johnson, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Blair Powers
The Next Star - YTV (Corus) - (Tricon Films & Television) - Andrea Gorfolova, Marc Kell Whitehead 
run run revolution - CBC (CBC) - (Lively Media Inc., Lively Media Inc, Lively Fit Kids Inc.) - Leanna Crouch, Marianne Kushmaniuk


The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series

Good God - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - (Shaftesbury) - Christina Jennings, Ken Finkleman, Scott Garvie, Jan Peter Meyboom
Kenny Hotz Triumph of the Will - Showcase / Action (Shaw Media) - (Entertainment One) - Kenny Hotz, James Crouch
Less Than Kind - TMN (Astral) - (Breakthrough Entertainment, Buffalo Gal Pictures) - Ira Levy, Marvin Kaye, Phyllis Laing, Mark McKinney, Chris Sheasgreen, Paula Smith, Peter Williamson
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - CBC (CBC) - (Rhombus Media Inc.) - Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland, Bob Martin, Don McKellar
Mr. D - CBC (CBC) - (Topsail Productions Ltd, Mr. D S1 Productions Ltd., Mr. D S1 Ontario Productions. Ltd.) - Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe


Best Documentary Program or Series

Lone Twin - TVO (TVOntario) - (Storyline Entertainment Inc., Wild Heart Production) - Ed Barreveld, Anna Van der Wee
Metal Evolution - Much More Music (Bell Media) - (Banger Films) - Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen
The Nature of Things with David Suzuki - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Bob Culbert, Frances M. Morrison, Caroline Underwood
Pyros - Discovery Channel (Bell Media) - (Omni Film Productions Limited) - David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach
Trashopolis - History Channel (Shaw Media) - (Pixcom Productions Inc.) - Nicola Merola, Jacquelin Bouchard, Emmanuelle Wiecha


Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie 

Cyberbully - YTV (Corus) - (Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc.) - Michael Prupas, Jesse Prupas, Joel Rice
Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story - TMN (Astral) - (Media-Max) - Karine Martin, R.J. Gilbert
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town - CBC (CBC) - (Sunshine Sketches Productions Inc.) - Seaton McLean, Brian Dennis, Michael MacMillan, Malcolm MacRury, Stephen Roloff
Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2 - CBC (CBC) - (Entertainment One, Entertainment One, Frantic Films, Pier 21 Films, 5 For Fighting) - Tim Cherry, Laszlo Barna, Jamie Brown, Margaret O'Brien, Lesley Oswald, Wayne Thompson, Jeff Woolnough, Andrew Wreggitt


Best Dramatic Series

Arctic Air - CBC (CBC) - (Omni Film Productions Limited) - Ian Weir, Michael Chechik, Gary Harvey, Gabriela Schonbach 
Bomb Girls - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Back Alley Film Productions Ltd., Muse Entertainment Enterprises, Back Alley Films) - Janis Lundman, Michael MacLennan, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas 
Continuum - Showcase (Shaw Media) - (Timely Productions Inc.) - Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Patrick Williams 
Flashpoint - CTV (Bell Media) - (Flashpoint Season IV Productions Inc.) - Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos 
King - Showcase (Shaw Media) - (Indian Grove Productions Ltd.) - Bernard Zukerman, Greg Spottiswood


Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

Battle Castle - History Channel (Shaw Media) - (Parallax Film Productions Inc., Ballista Media Ltd. (UK)) - Ian Herring, Maija Leivo
Curse of the Axe - History Channel (Shaw Media) - (Yap Films) - Elliott Halpern, Robin Bicknell, Elizabeth Trojian
Darkness and Hope: Depression, Sports and Me - TSN (Bell Media) - (TSN) - Sandra Picheca, Michael Landsberg
D-Day to Victory - History Channel (Shaw Media) - (Entertainment One, Impossible Television (UK)) - Michael Kot, Janice Tufford, Paul Wooding
Extraordinary Canadians - Citytv / Biography Channel (Rogers) - (PMA Productions Inc.) - Kenneth Hirsch, Michael Levine


Best International Drama

The Borgias - Bravo! (Bell Media) - (Take 5 Productions, Mid-Atlantic Films, Octagon Films) - Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, John Weber
The Crimson Petal and the White - TMN, HBO Canada (Astral / Corus) - (Cité Amérique Inc., Origin Pictures (UK)) - Greg Dummett, Daniel Proulx, Lorraine Richard
Titanic - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Sienna Films Productions XIV Inc, Titanic Productions Limited (UK), Titan Films KFT (Hungary)) - Julia Sereny, Jennifer Kawaja


Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Chuck's Day Off - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - (Whalley-Abbey Media Inc.) - Debbie Travis, Scott Bailey, Hans Rosenstein, Anne-Marie Withenshaw
Eat St. - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - (Paperny Entertainment Inc.) - Cal Shumiatcher, Trevor Hodgson, Audrey Mehler, David Paperny, Peter Waal
Hell on Hooves - Rad-X (High Fidelity HDTV) - (Juxtapose Productions Inc.) - Dennis Hrapchak, Douglas Hudema
Income Property - HGTV (Shaw Media) - (Skit Inc.) - Kit Redmond, Jenna Keane, Scott McGillivray, Karen Walters
Pitchin' In - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - (Frantic Films) - Jamie Brown, Daniel Gelfant


Best Live Sporting Event

2011 Vanier Cup - TSN (Bell Media) - (TSN) - Paul Graham, Chris Edwards
2012 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship Semi-Final - TSN (Bell Media) - (TSN) - Paul Graham, Jon Hynes
Hockey Night in Canada - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Trevor Pilling, Sherali Najak, Brian Spear
London 2012 Olympic Games - TSN (Bell Media) - (TSN) - Rick Chisholm, Mike Brannagan, Gord Cutler


Best Local Newscast

CBC News Vancouver - CBC (CBC) - (CBC News Vancouver) - Wayne Williams, Alison Broddle, Michael Hennigar, Drew Kerekes, Joan Marshall
CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6 - CBC (CBC) - (CBC Halifax) - Nancy Waugh, Tom Murphy, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Amy Smith
CityTV News - Citytv (Rogers) - (Citytv) - Tina Cortese, Katia Del Col, Kathleen O'Keefe, Amar Sodhi
Global Toronto - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Global Toronto) - Ward Smith, Jason Keel, Amy Saracino, Dave Trafford, Mark Trueman
News Hour - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Global BC) - Randy McHale, Chris Gailus, Ian Haysom, Clive Jackson, Susan Lee


Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series

2012 MuchMusic Video Awards - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - (Bell Media) - Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis
Battle of The Blades - CBC (CBC) - (Insight Production Co. Ltd.) - John Brunton, Kevin Albrecht, Sandra Bezic, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox
Canada Sings - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Insight Production Co. Ltd.) - John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Lindsay Cox, Mark Lysakowski
The JUNO Awards 2012 - CTV (Bell Media) - (Insight Production Co. Ltd.) - John Brunton, Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox, Edward Robinson
Rick Mercer Report - CBC (CBC) - (Island Edge Inc.) - Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer


Best National Newscast

CBC News The National - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Mark Harrison, Terry Auciello, Michael Gruzuk, Heather McLennan, Fred Parker
CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme - CTV News (Bell Media) - (CTV News) - David Hughes, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Rosa Hwang, Lisa LaFlamme
Global National - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Global National) - Doriana Temolo, Dawna Friesen, Robin Gill, Bryan Grahn, Michael Hennigar, Doug Sydora


Best News Information Series

16 x 9 The Bigger Picture - Global TV (Shaw Media) - (Global News) - Laurie Few, Carolyn Jarvis, Mike Omelus
CBC News Connect with Mark Kelley - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Caroline Harvey, Ingrid Bakewell, Chad Paulin, Austin Webb
CTV W5 - CTV (Bell Media) - (CTV News) - Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell
Marketplace - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Tassie Notar
the fifth estate - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz


Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

The Captains - Corus Entertainment (Corus) - (Ballinran Entertainment, Le Big Boss Productions Inc.) - Craig Thompson, Kevin Layne, William Shatner, David Zappone
Into the Arctic II - HIFI (High Fidelity HDTV) - (Campside Productions) - Cory Trepanier
Love Lies Bleeding - CBC (CBC) - (White Iron Pictures Inc.) - Braun Farnon, Jean Merriman
Love Shines - Movie Central/TMN (Astral / Corus) - (Paperny Entertainment Inc.) - Cal Shumiatcher, Douglas Arrowsmith, Stuart Coxe, Trevor Hodgson, Audrey Mehler, Karen Melvin, David Paperny
Romeos & Juliets - CBC (CBC) - (Shaftesbury) - Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Janine Health, Jan Peter Meyboom, Moze Mossanen


Best Pre-School Program or Series

Are We There Yet? World Adventure - CBC (CBC) - (Sinking Ship Entertainment) - J.J. Johnson, Matthew Bishop, Blair Powers
Franklin and Friends - Treehouse (Corus) - (Nelvana Limited, Infinite Frameworks Pte. Ltd.) - Greg Chew, Jocelyn Hamilton, Pam Lehn, Doug Murphy, Derek Reeves, Mike Wiluan
My Big Big Friend - Treehouse (Corus) - (Breakthrough Entertainment) - Ira Levy, Andre Breitman, Peter Williamson
Stella & Sam - Disney Junior Canada (Astral) - (Radical Sheep Productions) - John Leitch, Michelle Melanson


Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada's Greatest Know-It-All - Discovery Channel (Bell Media) - (Know It All Productions Inc., Boxing Cats Productions, Cream Productions) - Brad Brough, David W Brady, Lena Cordina
Canada's Handyman Challenge - HGTV (Shaw Media) - (Firvalley Productions Inc.) - Maria Pimentel, Joseph Blasioli
Dragons' Den - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele
The Real Housewives of Vancouver - Slice (Shaw) - (Lark Productions) - Louise Clark, Grant Fraggalosch, Grant Greschuk, Erin Haskett
Redemption Inc. - CBC (CBC) - (Proper Television Inc.) - Guy O'Sullivan, Lesia Capone, Cathie James


Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Descendingm - OLN (Rogers) - (Echo Bay Media) - Jennifer Howe, Jeff Wilson
The Perfect Runner - CBC (CBC) - (Clearwater Documentary) - Niobe Thompson
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey - CBC (CBC) - (Arcadia Entertainment) - Tim O'Brien, Sarah Robertson
Smarty Plants - CBC (CBC) - (Merit Motion Pictures) - Merit Jensen Carr
When Dreams Take Flight - Documentary Channel (CBC) - (Dimestore Productions, 2218194 Ontario Inc.) - Sheona McDonald, Bob Culbert, Adamm Liley


Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)

Hockey Night in Canada: Scotiabank Hockey Tonight - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Trevor Pilling, Sherali Najak, Brian Spear
John Candy: True Double Blue - TSN (Bell Media) - (TSN) - Mark Milliere, Matt Dunn, Ken Volden 
London 2012 Olympic Games Primetime - TSN (Bell Media) - (TSN) - Ken Volden, Gord Cutler, Bill Dodson
Oil Change - Overdrive - Citytv / Sportsnet (Rogers) - (Aquila Productions Inc.) - Don Metz, Gord Redel
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada 2012 - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Michael Dodson, Bob Babinski, Brian Spear


Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

8th Fire - CBC (CBC) - (CBC) - Kelly Crichton, Sue Dando, Jo-Ann Demers, Peter John Ingles, Paul Morin
About Her - W Network Canada (Corus) - (Shaftesbury, Henry Less Productions, ReThink Breast Cancer) - Christina Jennings, Phyllis Ellis, Sissy Federer-Less, Scott Garvie, Alison Gordon, Henry Less, Michelle Rothstein
The Market - TVO (TVOntario) - (Storyline Entertainment Inc.) - Ed Barreveld
Prosecutor - TVO (TVOntario) - (White Pine Pictures, National Film Board) - Peter Raymont, Silva Basmajian, Julia Bennett, Kelly Jenkins, Lea Marin
The Team - Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network) - (White Pine Pictures) - Kelly Jenkins, Peter Raymont, Patrick Reed


Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Raw Opium: Pain, Pleasure, Profits - TVO (TVOntario) - Scott Calbeck 
Love, Hate & Propaganda: The Cold War - Turning Up the Heat - CBC (CBC) - Lisa Ellenwood, Jennifer Clibbon, Sylvène Gilchrist, David Wells 
the fifth estate - Scout's Honour - CBC (CBC) - Angela Gilbert 
Marketplace - What FX? - CBC (CBC) - Marlene McArdle 
Confession to Murder - CBC (CBC) - David Ridgen


Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Inventions That Shook The World - 1920's - Discovery Channel (Bell Media) - Laura Blaney, Caitriona Cantillon 
Titanic: The Canadian Story - CBC (CBC) - Michelle Demeyere 
From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration - CBC (CBC) - Jordan Paterson, Junrong Du, Denise Fong, Eliot Piltz 
What's In A Name? - Beer - History Channel (Shaw Media) - Jessica Joy Wise 
Love, Hate & Propaganda: The Cold War - Turning Up the Heat - CBC (CBC) - Darren Yearsley


Best Achievement in Make-Up

Combat Hospital - On the Brink - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Cathie Davies-Irvine, David B. Scott 
Combat Hospital - Triage - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Cathie Davies-Irvine 
Murdoch Mysteries - Murdoch in Wonderland - Citytv (Rogers) - Debi Drennan 
Being Human - When I Think About You, I Shred Myself - Space (Bell Media) - Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin 
I, Martin Short, Goes Home - CBC (CBC) - Melissa Zimmerman, Judi Cooper-Sealy, Stella Margaritis, Sue Upton


Best Costume Design

Bomb Girls - Jumping Tracks - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Joanne Hansen 
The Firm - Chapter 3 - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Debra Hanson 
Sanctuary - Tempus - Space (Bell Media) - Christina McQuarrie 
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - The Toddyssey - Space (Bell Media) - Heather Neale 
Hannah's Law - Superchannel (Allarco) - Wendy Partridge


Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

Wingin' It - Friday Afternoon Fever - Family Channel (Astral) - Derby Crewe 
Degrassi - Scream, Part Two - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Phil Earnshaw csc 
The Haunting Hour - Lights Out - Teletoon (Astral / Corus) - Neill Fearnley 
My Babysitter's A Vampire - Three Geeks And A Demon - Teletoon (Astral / Corus) - Brian Roberts 
run run revolution - CBC (CBC) - Nadine Schwartz


Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Call Me Fitz - Hell Hath No Drink Limit - TMN / Movie Central (Astral/Corus) - Sheri Elwood 
Good God - One Station Under God - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Ken Finkleman 
Less Than Kind - Fugue State - TMN (Astral) - Kelly Makin 
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - Ridicule - CBC (CBC) - Patricia Rozema 
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Black Tie Showdown - Space (Bell Media) - Craig David Wallace


Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

Smarty Plants - CBC (CBC) - Erna Buffie 
Who's Sorry Now? - CBC (CBC) - Marc de Guerre 
Grinders - TVO (TVOntario) - Matt Gallagher 
From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration - CBC (CBC) - Jordan Paterson 
The Team - Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network) - Patrick Reed


Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

The Pastor's Wife - Superchannel (Allarco) - Norma Bailey 
Cyberbully - YTV (Corus) - Charles Binamé 
John A: Birth of a Country - CBC (CBC) - Jerry Ciccoritti 
Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story - TMN (Astral) - Paul A. Kaufman


Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Continuum - A Stitch in Time - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Jon Cassar 
Flashpoint - A Day In The Life - CTV (Bell Media) - Jim Donovan 
Murdoch Mysteries - Dead End Street - Citytv (Rogers) - Laurie Lynd 
Bomb Girls - Jumping Tracks - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Adrienne Mitchell
The Listener - She Sells Sanctuary - CTV (Bell Media) - Kari Skogland


Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

Game Changers - SMARTSIGHT - Discovery Channel (Bell Media) - Jameel Bharmal 
From Spain with Love: with Annie Sibonney - Seafood To Die For - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - Henry Less 
Eat St. - The Italian Job - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - Peter Waal 
Buy Herself - Bali - HGTV (Shaw Media) - Karen Yarosky


Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Hockey Night in Canada - Stanley Cup Finals GM7 - CBC (CBC) - Ron Forsythe 
2012 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship Semi-Final - TSN (Bell Media) - Paul Hemming 
2011 Vanier Cup - TSN (Bell Media) - Dawn Landis


Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

Oil Change - Overdrive - Episode 1 - Citytv / Sportsnet (Rogers) - Mike Beley 
Marketplace - When The Repairman Knocks - CBC (CBC) - Kathleen Coughlin 
the fifth estate - Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden - CBC (CBC) - Carmen Merrifield, Claude Vickery 
the fifth estate - Scout's Honour - CBC (CBC) - Timothy Sawa 
The Extra Yard: Inside the 2011 Argos - Episode 1 - TSN (Bell Media) - Brian Sobie


Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

Love Shines - Movie Central / TMN (Astral / Corus) - Douglas Arrowsmith 
The Tempest - Bravo! (Bell Media) - Des McAnuff 
Romeos & Juliets - CBC (CBC) - Moze Mossanen


Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada's Handyman Challenge - Two For One - HGTV (Shaw Media) - Joseph Blasioli 
Saw Dogs - Masquerave - OLN (Rogers) - Greg Donis 
Undercover Boss Canada - FedEx - W Network (Corus) - Graeme Lynch 
Canada's Smartest Person - CBC (CBC) - Dave Russell 
Top Chef Canada - Into the Wild - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - Frank Samson


Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

CAUTION: May Contain Nuts - Elderly Swedish BJs - APTN (APTN) - Dana Andersen, Francis Damberger 
The Candy Show - Tied Up, Tied Down - APTN (APTN) - Trevor Grant 
2012 MuchMusic Video Awards - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - John Keffer 
The JUNO Awards 2012 - CTV (Bell Media) - Dave Russell 
19th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards - Shaw/APTN (Shaw Media / APTN) - Rae Upton


Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

Mike The Knight - The Knight Hider/ Trollee's Sleepover 10 a/b - Treehouse (Corus) - Neil Affleck 
Producing Parker - How Green is my Parker? - TVtropolis (Shaw Media) - Robin Budd
Almost Naked Animals - The Green Banana - YTV (Corus) - Brad Ferguson 
Sidekick - House of Helmut/Supermodels - YTV (Corus) - Joey So


Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Semisweet: Life in Chocolate - TVO (TVOntario) - Ohad Benchetrit, Justin Small 
Lost Years - CBC (CBC) - Darren Fung 
The Market - TVO (TVOntario) - Ken Myhr 
Journey to Christmas - Following the Star - CTS (CTS) - Roy Oommen, Rob Horvath 
Dust Up - It Looked Like Death - History Channel (Shaw Media) - Jay Semko


Best Original Music Score for a Program

Titanic - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Jonathan Goldsmith 
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town - CBC (CBC) - Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt
I, Martin Short, Goes Home - CBC (CBC) - Jay McCarrol 
Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story - TMN (Astral) - Jeff Toyne


Best Original Music Score for a Series

Flashpoint - Day Game - CTV (Bell Media) - Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner 
Continuum - A Stitch in Time - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Jeff Danna 
Scaredy Squirrel - Perfect Pickle/Goat Police - YTV (Corus) - Paul Intson 
Call Me Fitz - How Do You Say... - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Richard Pell, Dylan Hemming 
Being Erica - Dr. Erica - CBC (CBC) - Trevor Yuile


Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Call Me Fitz - Hell Hath No Drink Limit - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Ian Bibby 
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - Vomiting - CBC (CBC) - Douglas Koch 
InSecurity - Anger Management - CBC (CBC) - Ken (Anton) Krawczyk, csc 
Kenny Hotz Triumph of the Will - Rags to Bitches - Showcase / Action (Shaw Media) - Matt Marek 
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Two Girls, One Tongue - Space (Bell Media) - Michael Marshall


Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

The Perfect Runner - CBC (CBC) - Daron Donahue, Michael McLaughlin 
Descending - The Sea Less Travelled - OLN (Rogers) - Andre Dupuis 
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey - CBC (CBC) - Adam Ravetch 
Explosion 1812 - History Channel (Shaw Media) - Derek Rogers 
The Team - Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network) - Chris Romeike


Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Bomb Girls - Jumping Tracks - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Eric Cayla 
XIII: The Series - Pilot - Showcase (Shaw Media) - David Greene 
Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2 - CBC (CBC) - Stephen Jackson 
The Borgias - The Borgia Bull - Bravo! (Bell Media) - Paul Sarossy 
Combat Hospital - Triage - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Gavin Smith


Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

Deals from the Dark Side - Houdini Handcuffs - OLN (Rogers) - Stuart James Cameron 
Top Chef Canada - Food Through the Ages - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - Geoffrey Denham, Alex Nadon 
Saw Dogs - Gone Fishing - OLN (Rogers) - Josh Moody 
From Spain with Love: with Annie Sibonney - Basque Country - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - Jason Tan 
The Cupcake Girls - Rules Of Engagement - W Network (Corus) - Stephen Taylor


Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

2012 MuchMusic Video Awards - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Dave Fairfield, James Downey 
Love Lies Bleeding - CBC (CBC) - Dylan Macleod, Pierre Marleau 
The JUNO Awards 2012 - CTV (Bell Media) - Alex Nadon
So You Think You Can Dance Canada - Finalé - CTV (Bell Media) - Jean Renaud 
Secrets of Montréal - Cultural Gems - CBC (CBC) - Vincent Scotti


Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

Good God - One Station Under God - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Trevor Ambrose, Roderick Deogrades 
Rick Mercer Report - Season 9, Episode 1 - CBC (CBC) - Allan MacLean 
Canada Sings - Toronto Zoo vs. 1-800 Got Junk? - Global TV (Shaw Media) - John Reynolds, Aren Hansen, Daniel Sadler, Garry Tutte, Ken Yan 
Love Lies Bleeding - CBC (CBC) - Glenn Saktach  
Less Than Kind - Fugue State - TMN (Astral) - Craig Webster


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Descending - The Big Six - OLN (Rogers) - Alvin Campaña 
Love Shines - Movie Central / TMN (Astral / Corus) - Eduardo Martinez 
From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration - CBC (CBC) - Jordan Paterson 
Gastown Gamble - Booze can Blues - OWN (Corus) - Jeanne Slater 
When Dreams Take Flight - Documentary Channel (CBC) - Robert Swartz


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

The Listener - The Bank Job - CTV (Bell Media) - Jean Coulombe CCE 
Rookie Blue - Every Man - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Teresa Hannigan, C.C.E. 
The Firm - Pilot - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Jane Kass 
The Pastor's Wife - Superchannel (Allarco) - Lara Mazur, C.C.E.
Flashpoint - Grounded - CTV (Bell Media) - Brett C. Sullivan


Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

Top Chef Canada - Food Through the Ages - Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) - Derek Esposito, Kyle Martin, Nick Taylor 
Mantracker - Shane & Brook - OLN (Rogers) - Jon Stewart, Justin Hall 
run run revolution - CBC (CBC) - Julian Wierzbicki, Chris Cassino, Robert Doughty
16 x 9 The Bigger Picture - Getting into Cirque - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Jonathan Wong


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Lost Girl - Something Wicked This Fae Comes - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Ian Brock 
Combat Hospital - Do No Harm - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Rob Gray, Rosalie Board, Dennis Davenport 
Bomb Girls - Jumping Tracks - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Aidan Leroux 
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town - CBC (CBC) - Stephen Roloff 
The L.A. Complex 2 - Taking the Day - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Stephen Stanley, Gabriel Lamb


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Inventions That Shook The World - 1920's - Discovery Channel (Bell Media) - Adrian Greenlaw 
A Russell Peters Christmas - CTV (Bell Media) - Andrew Kinsella, Christine Choi, Nancy Niksic, Kyle Sanvictores 
19th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards - Shaw / APTN (Shaw Media / APTN) - Glen Charles Landry
Splatalot - Country Style - YTV (Corus) - Graeme Morphy 
2011 MuchMusic Video Awards - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Michael Parks "Spike"


Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Black Tie Showdown - Space (Bell Media) - Mark Gingras, Elma Bello, Katie Halliday, Stan Mak, Rudy Michael, Brad Thornton 
The Solstice Concerts - The Solstice Concerts with Ellsaple Isaac - APTN (APTN) - Norm Lussier 
2011 MuchMusic Video Awards - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Anthony Montano, Doug McClement 
Detentionaire - Dudes of Darkness - Teletoon (Astral / Corus) - Sean Pearson, Michael Mancuso, Scott McCrorie 
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - Bridges - CBC (CBC) - Philip Stall, Sue Conley, Sid Lieberman, Kirk Lynds, Joe Morrow, Jane Tattersall


Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

The Crimson Petal and the White - First - TMN / HBO Canada (Astral) - Pierre Blain 
Flashpoint - Day Game - CTV (Bell Media) -Janice Ierulli, Michael Baskerville, Richard Calistan, Steve Hammond, Joe Mancuso, Mark Shnuriwsky, Zenon Waschuk, Mike Woroniuk 
Rookie Blue - Butterflies - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Bill McMillan, Steve Baine, Kevin Banks, Stephan Carrier, Sue Conley, Paul Germann, Martin Lee, Lou Solakofski 
The Borgias - The Borgia Bull - Bravo! (Bell Media) - Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow, Jack Heeren, Andrew Jablonski, Goro Koyama, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Andy Malcolm, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Don White 
Camelot - Reckoning - CBC (CBC) - Jane Tattersall, Stephan Carrier, Sue Conley, Yuri Gorbachow, Jack Heeren, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm, David McCallum, Ian Rankin, Dale Sheldrake, Don White


Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

Descending - The Smoking Earth - OLN (Rogers) - Stephen Barden, Ryan Ongaro, Tyler Whitham 
Lost Years - CBC (CBC) - Perry Blackman, Brett Ardiel, Jamie Kidd, Larry MacDonald 
Smarty Plants - CBC (CBC) - Russ Dyck, Howard Rissin, John Schritt 
Museum Secrets - Inside the Imperial War Museum - History Channel (Shaw Media) - Margus Jukkum, Richard Spence-Thomas, Gary Vaughan, Melodie Vaughan 
Pyros - Blame it on Rio aka For Auld Lang Syne - Discovery Channel (Bell Media) - Jo Rossi, Pablo Villegas, Art Young


Best Visual Effects

Being Human - The Ties That Blind - Space (Bell Media) - Marie- Eve Bedard Tremblay, Cynthia Carrier, Vanessa Delarosbil, Maxime Entringer, Aelis Heraud, Jean-Francois Lafleur, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, Dominic Marcotte, Gabriel Morin, David Raymond
The Borgias - The Choice - Bravo! (Bell Media) - Doug Campbell, Kirk Brillon, Luke Groves, Bill Halliday, Irit Hod, Adam Jewett, Jim Maxwell, Steve Ramone, Ahmed Shehata, Tim Sibley 
Camelot - The Sword And The Crown - CBC (CBC) - Bret Culp, Maria Gordon, Peter Lee, Bryan Luren, Julian Parry, Brian Smeets, Ryan Smith, Patrik Witzmann, Alphonso Young, Eugene Yue 
Continuum - A Stitch in Time - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Adam Stern 
Titanic - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Thomas Turnbull, Ian Britton, Colin Davies, Amy Daye, Eric Doiron, Peter Giliberti, Ariel Joson, Ian McLeod, Chris Nokes, Mayur Patel


Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

Gisele's Big Backyard - Movie Moments - Movie Moments - Long 1 - TVO (TVOntario) - Paul Gardner 
Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes - APTN (APTN) - Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson 
Scaredy Squirrel - From Rodent with Love - YTV (Corus) - Terry McGurrin 
Things You Need To Know - Weather - Discovery Channel (Bell Media) - Alex McIntosh 
Wingin' It - Hands Solo - Family Channel (Astral) - Frank van Keeken


Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

Less Than Kind - Reparations and Renewal - TMN (Astral) - Jenn Engels 
Less Than Kind - March Fourth - TMN (Astral) - Mark McKinney, Garry Campbell 
Less Than Kind - Play it Again, Sam - TMN (Astral) - Mark McKinney 
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Two Girls, One Tongue - Space (Bell Media) - Charles Picco 
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - Bridges - CBC (CBC) - Matt Watts


Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

Explosion 1812 - History Channel (Shaw Media) - Mick Grogan 
Extraordinary Canadians - Lewis DeSoto on Emily Carr - Citytv / Biography Channel (Rogers) - Jefferson Lewis 
When Dreams Take Flight - Documentary Channel (CBC) - Sheona McDonald
Prosecutor - TVO (TVOntario) - Barry Stevens 
The Perfect Runner - CBC (CBC) - Niobe Thompson, Tom Radford


Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Cyberbully - YTV (Corus) - Teena Booth 
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town - CBC (CBC) - Malcolm MacRury 
John A: Birth of a Country - CBC (CBC) - Bruce M. Smith 
Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2 - CBC (CBC) - Andrew Wreggitt


Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Lost Girl - Into the Dark - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Emily Andras 
Continuum - A Stitch in Time - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Simon Barry 
Flashpoint - Day Game - CTV (Bell Media) - Aubrey Nealon 
Rookie Blue - A Good Shoot - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Greg Nelson 
Being Erica - Dr. Erica - CBC (CBC) - Jana Sinyor, Aaron Martin


Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

In Real Life - Army Recruits - YTV (Corus) - Claire Cappelletti 
Undercover Boss Canada - Cineplex - W Network (Corus) - Ron Carroll 
Hell on Hooves - Moustache Power - Rad-X (High Fidelity HDTV) - Douglas Hudema 
Survivorman 10 Days - Tiburon Island Desert - OLN (Rogers) - Les Stroud


Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

CAUTION: May Contain Nuts - APTN (APTN) - Matt Alden Dykes, Dana Andersen, Aimée Beaudoin, Sheldon Elter, Jeff Halaby, Mark Meer, Howie Miller, Ryan Parker
Long Story Short: CBC Turns 75 - CBC (CBC) - Paul Bates, Adam Nicholls
Rick Mercer Report - CBC (CBC) - Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm
That's So Weird! - YTV (Corus) - Gary Pearson, Mike Allison, Jan Caruana, James Hartnett, Alana Johnston, Duncan McKenzie, Jerry Schaefer
A Russell Peters Christmas - CTV (Bell Media) - Russell Peters, Luciano Casimiri, Jean Paul, Clayton Peters, Kristeen Von Hagen


Best News Information Segment

CBC News The National - Mexico: A Country At War With Itself - CBC (CBC) - Keith Boag, Mike Heenan, Carmen Merrifield, Claude Panet-Raymond 
16 x 9 The Bigger Picture - Dubious Degrees - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Laurie Few, Claude Adams, Julian Francis Adderley, Patrick Brown, Kirk Neff 
16 x 9 The Bigger Picture - Inside Bountiful - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Carolyn Jarvis, Patrick Bell, Laurie Few, Jonathan Wong 
CTV W5 - Cop Out - CTV (Bell Media) - Robert Osborne, Mary Dartis, Denis Langlois, Tom Walters 
CBC News The National - Fatal Deception - CBC (CBC) - Alex Shprintsen, Mark Bochsler, Joseph Loiero, Terence McKenna, Gil Shochat


Best Sports Feature Segment

Sportscentre - SportsCentre Maria Toor Pakay - TSN (Bell Media) - Mike Farrell, Ken Volden
London 2012 Olympic Games - Opening Essay - TSN (Bell Media) - Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Stephen Brunt, Alison Redmond, Don Young 
Sportscentre - SportsCentre - Odell Willis - TSN (Bell Media) - Ken Volden, Josh Shiaman 
London 2012 Olympic Games - Christine Sinclair - TSN (Bell Media) - Karen Zylak, Kara Lang, Alison Redmond, Don Young


Best Achievement in Casting

The Firm - Pilot - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Sharon Bialy csa, Sara Kay, Jenny Lewis, Sherry Thomas csa 
The Yard - The Economy - HBO Canada (Astral) - Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn 
Blackstone - Forgiveness - APTN (APTN) - Rhonda Fisekci 
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - BYOBOPE - Space (Bell Media) - Sara Kay, Jim Heber, Jenny Lewis 
Lost Girl - Barometz. Trick. Pressure - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Lisa Parasyn


Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series

Zoink'd! - To Be Zany or To Be Zoink'd - YTV (Corus) - Adam Christie 
Gisele's Big Backyard - Movie Moments - Movie Moments - Long 1 - TVO (TVOntario) - Gisèle Corinthios 
Giver - Guelph - Circus Park - TVO (TVOntario) - Michael Lagimodiere 
The Next Star - Auditions 1 - YTV (Corus) - Adamo Ruggiero 
Artzooka! - Artzooka! Episode 218 - CBC (CBC) - Jeremie Saunders


The Shaw Media Award for Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series

ET Canada - Conversations: Michael Buble - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Cheryl Hickey 
The JUNO Awards 2012 - CTV (Bell Media) - William Shatner 
Long Story Short: CBC Turns 75 - CBC (CBC) - Martin Short
Survivorman 10 Days - Tiburon Island Desert - OLN (Rogers) - Les Stroud 
George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight - John Irving / Regis Philbin/ Haiti Special - CBC (CBC) - George Stroumboulopoulos


Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

8th Fire - It's Time - CBC (CBC) - Wabanakwut (Wab) Kinew 
CTV W5 - CTV (Bell Media) - Victor Malarek 
Mansbridge One on One - CBC (CBC) - Peter Mansbridge 
CTV W5 - Murder for Love - CTV (Bell Media) - Lloyd Robertson 
The Nature of Things with David Suzuki - Journey to the Disaster Zone - Japan 3/11 - CBC (CBC) - David Suzuki


Best News Anchor

Global National - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Dawna Friesen 
News Hour - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Chris Gailus 
CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme - CTV News (Bell Media) - Lisa LaFlamme 
CBC News The National - CBC (CBC) - Peter Mansbridge 
Global Toronto - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Leslie Roberts


Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Almost Heroes - Terry and Peter vs. Season Finale - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Ryan Belleville 
Mr. D - The Basketball Diaries - CBC (CBC) - Gerry Dee 
This Hour Has 22 Minutes - X mas Special (1 Hour special) - CBC (CBC) - Shaun Majumder 
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - Sleeping with People - CBC (CBC) - Bob Martin 
I, Martin Short, Goes Home - CBC (CBC) - Martin Short


Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - Heights - CBC (CBC) - Jennifer Irwin
This Hour Has 22 Minutes - X mas Special (1 Hour special) - CBC (CBC) - Cathy Jones 
InSecurity - Agent Ex - CBC (CBC) - Natalie Lisinska 
Less Than Kind - The Fwomp - TMN (Astral) - Wendel Meldrum 
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays - Endings - CBC (CBC) - Tommie-Amber Pirie


Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Flashpoint - Day Game - CTV (Bell Media) - Enrico Colantoni 
The L.A. Complex 2 - Don't Say Goodbye - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Andra Fuller 
Combat Hospital - Triage - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Elias Koteas 
Combat Hospital - Reason to Believe - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Luke Mably 
Blackstone - Hitchin - APTN (APTN) - Steven Cree Molison


Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Saving Hope - Heartsick - CTV (Bell Media) - Erica Durance 
Being Erica - Please, Please Tell Me How - CBC (CBC) - Erin Karpluk 
King - Lori Gilbert - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Amy Price-Francis 
Haven - Audrey Parker's Day Off - Shaw Media (Shaw Media) - Emily Rose
Bomb Girls - Armistice - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Meg Tilly


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Flashpoint - The Better Man/Cost of Doing Business - CTV (Bell Media) - Michael Cram 
Flashpoint - Shockwave/Blue on Blue - CTV (Bell Media) - Sergio Di Zio 
Hannah's Law - Superchannel (Allarco) - Ryan Kennedy 
Camelot - Homecoming/The Battle of Bardon Pass - CBC (CBC) - Peter Mooney
John A: Birth of a Country - CBC (CBC) - Peter Outerbridge


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Saving Hope - Out of Sight/A New Beginning - CTV (Bell Media) - Wendy Crewson 
Blackstone - A Girl Walks Into A Bar/Hitchin - APTN (APTN) - Georgina Lightning 
Rookie Blue - Out of Time/Cold Comforts - Global TV (Shaw Media) - Enuka Okuma 
Cyberbully - YTV (Corus) - Kelly Rowan 
Lost Girl - The Girl Who Fae'd With Fire/Truth and Consequences - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Ksenia Solo


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Less Than Kind - Reparations and Renewal/The Fwomp - TMN (Astral) - Benjamin Ayres 
Less Than Kind - Coming Around/Reparations and Renewal - TMN (Astral) - Tyler Johnston 
Call Me Fitz - Hell Hath No Drink Limit - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Stuart Margolin 
Less Than Kind - Reparations and Renewal/Not Weird or Awkward, Just Awesome - TMN (Astral) - Ross McMillan 
Good God - The Naked Truth/God, Nation, and the Kung Pao Chicken - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Jason Weinberg


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

The Yard - The Economy - HBO Canada (Astral) - Keana Bastidas 
Good God - Solidarity For Never/Cheese and Cops With Holes in 'Em - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Samantha Bee 
Call Me Fitz - Heir of the Dog - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Joanna Cassidy 
Living in Your Car - Chapter Nineteen - HBO Canada (Astral) - Catherine Fitch 
Good God - One Station Under God/The Naked Truth - TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) - Jud Taylor


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

John A: Birth of a Country - CBC (CBC) - Shawn Doyle 
Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2 - CBC (CBC) - Jared Keeso 
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town - CBC (CBC) - Donal Logue 
Befriend and Betray - Showcase (Shaw Media) - Tim Rozon


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town - CBC (CBC) - Jill Hennessy 
Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story - TMN (Astral) - Poppy Montgomery 
Cyberbully - YTV (Corus) - Emily Osment


Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

Degrassi - Rock your Body, Part Two - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Charlotte Arnold 
Degrassi - Rusty Cage, Part Two - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Dylan Everett 
Degrassi - Smash Into You - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Jahmil French 
Degrassi - Waterfalls, Part Two - MuchMusic (Bell Media) - Aislinn Paul 
How to be Indie 2 - How to Be the Hero - YTV (Corus) - Melinda Shankar


Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

The Listener - She Sells Sanctuary - CTV (Bell Media) - Katie Boland 
Being Erica - Baby Mama - CBC (CBC) - Lauren Collins 
Flashpoint - Day Game - CTV (Bell Media) - Aaron Douglas 
Republic of Doyle - Mirror, Mirror - CBC (CBC) - Gordon Pinsent 
Flashpoint - A New Life - CTV (Bell Media) - Jessica Steen


Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

Love Lies Bleeding - CBC (CBC) - Alberta Ballet Dancers 
Romeos & Juliets - CBC (CBC) - Guillaume Côté 
Romeos & Juliets - CBC (CBC) - Elena Lobsanova 
The Tempest - Bravo! (Bell Media) - Christopher Plummer


Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

The JUNO Awards 2012 - CTV (Bell Media) - Dallas Green 
Comedy Now! - Jonny Harris - The Comedy Network (Bell Media) - Jonny Harris 
Rick Mercer Report - Season 9, Episode 4 - CBC (CBC) - Rick Mercer 
Comedy Now! - Perry Perlmutar - The Comedy Network (Bell Media) - Perry Perlmutar 
Comedy Now! - Darrin Rose - The Comedy Network (Bell Media) - Darrin Rose


Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

Producing Parker - How Green is my Parker? - TVtropolis (Shaw Media) - Kim Cattrall
Almost Naked Animals - Horn Swoggled - YTV (Corus) - Seán Cullen 
Rated A for Awesome - Scary Go Round 110B - YTV (Corus) - Brian Drummond 
Crash Canyon - Poker Night - Teletoon (Astral / Corus) - Patrick McKenna 
Rated A for Awesome - Scary Go Round 110B - YTV (Corus) - Chiara Zanni


Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast

NHL All-Star Fantasy Draft - TSN (Bell Media) - James Duthie 
Hockey Night in Canada - CBC (CBC) - Glenn Healy 
Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada 2012 - CBC (CBC) - Ron MacLean 
CBC Sports Weekend - CBC (CBC) - Scott Russell 
London 2012 Olympic Games - TSN (Bell Media) - Brian Williams


Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

2011 Vanier Cup - TSN (Bell Media) - Rod Black 
Hockey Night in Canada - CBC (CBC) - Bob Cole 
Hockey Night in Canada - CBC (CBC) - Jim Hughson 
London 2012 Olympic Games - TSN (Bell Media) - Rod Smith


DIGITAL MEDIA

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth

Pillars of Freedom Interactive - (Smiley Guy Studios, Nexus Media) - Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Donald Duchene, Brad Sears, Denny Silverthorne
Finding Stuff Out Online - (Smiley Guy Studios) - Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Brad Sears, Denny Silverthorne
My Babysitter's a Vampire Interactive: Humans vs. Vampires - (Secret Location, Secret Location, Fresh TV Inc.) - James Milward, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Sabrina Saccoccio
In Real Life Interactive - (Secret Location, Secret Location) - James Milward, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Sabrina Saccoccio
Franklin and Friends Interactive - (Watch More TV Interactive Inc.) - Caitlin O'Donovan, Patricia Lee, Marco Mucci, Emma Scratch, Adam Welsh


Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction

Murdoch Mysteries: The Curse of the Lost Pharaohs - (Shaftesbury) - Shane Kinnear, Jay Bennett, Daniel Dales, Christina Jennings, Jarrett Sherman
Bomb Girls Interactive - (Secret Location, Shaw Media) - James Milward, Susan Alexander, Ryan Andal, Noora Abu Eitah, Marty Flanagan, Pietro Gagliano, Lori Harito, Chris Harris
Rookie Blue: The Interrogation Room - (Secret Location) - James Milward, Noora Abu Eitah, Marty Flanagan, Chris Harris
Drunk and on Drugs the Happy Funtime Hour - Digital - (Happy Funtime Productions 2007 Inc.) - Paul Pope, Colin Busby, Victoria Ha, Dana Herlihey, Evan Jones, Stephen MacLeod
Titanic - The Ultimate Immersive Experience - (Chocolate Liberation Front, Lookout Point, ITV Studios, Bell Fund, Sienna Films) - Shelley Simmons, Arthur Cormac, Evan Doherty, Mclean Greaves, Laura Stitzel


Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction

8th Fire - Digital - (CBC) - Annette Bradford, Jennifer Clibbon, Kelly Crichton, Phillip Djwa, Carole G. Gagnon, Jean Simard
#FAQMP - (Stornoway Communications) - Rosemary Fusca, Martha Fusca, Patrick Hickey, Kevin O'Keefe, Karyn Pugliese, Pamela Ward
D-Day to Victory Interactive - (Secret Location) - James Milward, Ryan Andal, Noora Abu Eitah, Pietro Gagliano
Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden - (CBC News, the fifth estate, Sean Embury, Fulscrn Digital Media Communications) - Rachel Nixon, Marie Caloz, Marissa Nelson, Robert Sheppard, Jim Williamson
Kidnapped: The Search for Graham McMynn - (CBC News, the fifth estate, Sean Embury, Fulscrn) - Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz, Gary Graves, Amber Hildebrant, Marissa Nelson


Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Fiction

Guidestones - (iThentic, 3 o'clock.tv) - Jonas Diamond, Lisa Baylin, Jeremy Diamond, Jay Ferguson, Denny Silverthorne, Catherine Talt
Space Janitors - (Space Mop) - Geoff Lapaire, Davin Lengyel
Out With Dad - (JLeaver Presentations) - Jason Leaver
What are The Sevens? - (Secret Location) - James Milward, Ryan Andal, José Avelino Gilles Corbett Lourenço, Pietro Gagliano, Ashlee Lougheed
Prison Dancer: the Interactive Web Musical - (Prison Dancer Web Inc.) - Ana Serrano, Romeo Candido, Carmen De Jesus


Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction

Exile Without End: Palestinians in Lebanon - (CBC News, Radio-Canada, ALT Productions) - Pierre Champoux, Nahlah Ayed, Danny Braun, Ahmed Kouaou, Marissa Nelson, Rachel Nixon, Kazi Stastna, Aida Zenova
Highrise: One Millionth Tower - (National Film Board of Canada) - Katerina Cizek, Sarah Arruda, Silva Basmajian, Gerry Flahive
Bear 71 - (National Film Board of Canada) - Loc Dao, David Christensen, Dana Dansereau, Rob McLaughlin, Bonnie Thompson
Masa Off Grid - (High Fidelity HDTV Media Inc.) - Lori DeGraw, Kate Abraham, Crista Bazos, Laura Hepes, Masa Takei
Bar Code - (National Film Board of Canada, ARTE France, National Film Board of Canada) - Hugues Sweeney, David Carzon, Marianne Levy-Leblond, Rob McLaughlin, Joel Ronez


The Canadian Screen Awards will be broadcast March 3, 2013 on CBC 
with Canadian comedy king Martin Short as host


Related:

Canadian Screen Awards Film Nominations