CCMAs Calgary Stampede Canada Day Canadian Screen Awards Giller Prize Hockey Night Olympics Season Launch TIFF

Canadian Screen Awards Film Nominations

Rebelle, Laurence Anyways and Midnight's Children lead the pack with nominations for the first-ever Canadian Screen Awards, as announced by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television this morning (Jan. 15). The films earned 12, 10 and 8 nods respectively which honours the best in film, television and digital media.


Take a look at the full list of the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards film nominees:


BEST MOTION PICTURE

L'affaire Dumont - Nicole Robert
Inch'Allah - Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Laurence Anyways - Lyse Lafontaine
Midnight's Children - David Hamilton
Rebelle / War Which - Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin
Still Mine - Tamara Deverell, Jody Colero, Avi Federgreen, Michael McGowan


Director Deepa Mehta and star Zaib Shaikh spoke to us about Midnight's Children prior to the film's TIFF 2012 premiere. Watch what they had to say:



ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION

Michael Dowse - Goon
Xavier Dolan - Laurence Anyways
Deepa Mehta - Midnight's Children
Kim Nguyen - Rebelle / War Witch
Bernard Émond - Tout ce que tu possèdes / All That You Possess


We profiled Deepa Mehta - the Indian born Canadian director - during TIFF 2012 when Midnight's Children premiered. Take a look:



PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

James Cromwell - Still Mine
Patrick Drolet - Tout ce que tu possèdes / All That You Possess
Marc-André Grondin - L'affaire Dumont
David Morse - Collaborator
Melvil Poupaud - Laurence Anyways


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jay Baruchel - Goon
Kim Coates - Goon
Stephan James - Home Again
Serge Kanyinda - Rebelle 
Elias Koteas - Winnie


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Evelyne Brochu - Inch'Allah
Geneviève Bujold - Still Mine
Marilyn Castonguay - L'affaire Dumont
Suzanne Clément - Laurence Anyways
Rachel Mwanza - Rebelle / War Witch


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Seema Biswas - Midnight's Children
Fefe Dobson - Home Again
Alice Morel Michaud - Les Pee Wee 3D
Gabrielle Miller - Moving Day
Sabrina Ouazani - Inch'Allah


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Jason Buxton - Blackbird
Xavier Dolan - Laurence Anyways
Kim Nguyen - Rebelle / War Witch
Michael McGowan - Still Mine
Bernard Émond - Tout ce que tu possèdes / All That You Possess


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

David Cronenberg - Cosmopolis
Jay Baruchel, Evan Goldberg - Goon
Anita Doron - The Lesser Blessed
Martin Villeneuve - Mars et Avril
Salman Rushdie - Midnight's Children


We spoke to Cosmopolis star Sarah Gadon about her experience working on the film as well as with heartthrob Robert Pattinson. See what Sarah had to say:



TED ROGERS BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Alphée Des Étoiles - Hugo Latulippe, Eric De Gheldere, Colette Loumède
Indie Game: The Movie - Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky
Over My Dead Body - Brigitte Poupart, Virginie Dubois, Stéphanie Morissette
Stories We Tell - Sarah Polley, Anita Lee 
The World Before Her - Nisha Pahuja, Ed Barreveld, Cornelia Principe


Sarah Polley's Stories We Tell - featured at TIFF 2012 - has already earned the director/actress the 2012 Rogers Best Canadian Film Award. Check out our profile on Sarah:



BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

The Boxing Girls of Kabul - Ariel Nasr, Annette Clarke
The Fuse: Or How I Burned Simon Bolivar - Igor Drljaca
Keep A Modest Head - Deco Dawson, Catherine Chagnon
Let The Daylight Into The Swamp - Jeffrey St. Jules, Anita Lee
Three Walls - Zaheed Mawani, Andrea Bussman


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA

Chef de Meute - Chloé Robichaud, Fanny-Laure Malo, Sarah Pellerin
Frost - Jeremy Ball, Lauren Grant, Robert Munroe
Le Futur Proche / The Near Future - Sophie Goyette
Première Neige / First Snow - Michaël Lalancette
Throat Song - Miranda de Pencier, Stacey Aglok MacDonald


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Bydlo - Patrick Bouchard, Julie Roy
Demoni - Theodore Ushev
Edmond Was A Donkey - Franck Dion, Richard Van Den Boom, Julie Roy
Paula - Dominic Étienne Simard, Julie Roy


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

Noia - Laurence Anyways
Benoit Charest - Mars et Avril
Don Rooke, Hugh Marsh, Michelle Willis - Still Mine
Howard Shore - Cosmopolis
E.C. Woodley - Antiviral


Antiviral's director Brandon Cronenberg sat down with us during our TIFF 2012 live stream show to talk about his feature film directorial debut. Check it out:



ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

Emily Haines, James Shaw, Howard Shore - Cosmopolis - Long to Live
Erland & The Carnival - Rufus - Wanting
Erland & The Carnival - Rufus - Out of Sight


ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

Emmanuel Frechette, Josée Arsenault - Rebelle / War Witch
Arvinder Grewal - Antiviral
André Guimond - L'affaire Dumont
Dilip Mehta - Midnight's Children
Anne Pritchard - Laurence Anyways


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nicolas Bolduc - Rebelle / War Witch
Philippe Lavalette - Inch'Allah
Giles Nuttgens - Midnight's Children
Bobby Shore - Goon
Brendan Steacy - Still Mine


ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Richard Comeau - Rebelle / War Witch
Roderick Deogrades - Still Mine
Valérie Héroux - L'affaire Dumont
Sophie LeBlond - Inch'Allah
Kimberlee McTaggart - Blackbird


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Xavier Dolan, François Barbeau - Laurence Anyways
Patricia Henderson - Mad Ship
Wendy Partridge - Resident Evil: Retribution
Wendy Partridge - Silent Hill: Revelation 3D
Éric Poirier - Rebelle / War Witch


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

Katie Brennan, Karola Dirnberger, Paul Jones - Silent Hill: Revelation 3D
Brenda Magalas, Lori Caputi - Goon
Cathie Davies-Irvine, Trason Fernandes - Antiviral
Marlène Rouleau, André Duval - L'affaire Dumont
Colleen Quinton, Kathy Kelso - Laurence Anyways


ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND

Sylvain Arseneault, Steph Carrier, Lou Solakofski, Don White - Midnight's Children
Olivier Calvert, Pascal Beaudin, Luc Boudrias - Mars et Avril
Claude La Haya, Daniel Bisson, Bernard Gariépy Strobl - Rebelle / War Witch
Philip Stall, Ian Rankin, Lou Solakofski - Antiviral
Zander Rosborough, Allan Scarth - The Disappeared


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Pierre-Jules Audet, Michelle Cloutier, Thierry Bourgault D'amico, Nathalie Fleurant, Cédrick Marin - L'affaire Dumont
Martin Pinsonnault, Jean-Francois B. Sauvé, Simon Meilleur, Claire Pochon - Rebelle / War Witch
Stephen Barden, Steve Baine, Kevin Banks, Alex Bullick, Jill Purdy - Resident Evil: Retribution
Sylvain Brassard, Stéphane Cadotte, Isabelle Favreau, Philippe Racine - Laurence Anyways
Allan Scarth, Bob Melanson, Zander Rosborough, Cory Tetford - The Disappeared


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Dennis Berardi, Keith Acheson, Michael Borrett, Wilson Cameron, Michael DiCarlo, Tom Nagy, Britton Plewes, Scott Riopelle, Matt Whelan, Wojciech Zielinski - Silent Hill: Revelation 3D
Carlos Monzon, Martin Belleau, Dominic Daigle, Nathalie Dupont, Gaël Hollard, Benoît LaDouceur, Viviane Levesque Bouchard, Jérémie Lodomez, Annie Normandin, Alezandra Vaillancourt - Mars et Avril
Dennis Berardi, Jason Edwardh, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Leann Harvey, Jo Hughes, Ethan Lee, Scott Riopelle, Eric Robinson, Kyle Yoneda - Resident Evil: Retribution
Ève Brunet, Marc Morissette, Aalexandra Vaillancourt - Rebelle / War Witch
Ralph Maiers, Debora Dunphy, John Fukushima, Patrick Kavanaugh, Bill Martin, Chris Philips, Jeremy Price, Kenton Rannie, Lauren Weidel - Midnight's Children


The Canadian Screen Awards will be broadcast March 3, 2013 on CBC 
with Canadian comedy king Martin Short as host


Related:

VIDEO: Canadian Screen Awards Announced

 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]