CCMAs Calgary Stampede Canada Day Canadian Screen Awards Giller Prize Hockey Night Olympics Season Launch TIFF

32nd Genie Awards Nominations Revealed

geniesnominees.png


Last year's Genie Awards saw a battle between Incendies from Denis Villeneuve and Richard J. Lewis' adaptation of Mordecai Richler's Barney's Version. The latter won the majority of the acting awards, while the former won Villeneuve the Achievement in Directing and Adapted Screenplay awards. His film also took home the prize for top film.


Today, the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television have announced the nominations for the 32nd Genie Awards, and it's John-Marc Vallée's Café de Flore leading the way with thirteen nominations in total. David Cronenberg's A Dangerous Method comes away with eleven nominations. Check out our Q&A with Cronenberg and our video with Sarah Gadon.


The nominations for Best Motion Picture are A Dangerous Method, Cafe de Flore, Monsieur Lazhar (named best Canadian feature at TIFF), Starbuck and The Whistleblower. Four of these directors, save for Ken Scott for Starbuck, are up for the Achievement in Directing prize. Joining Cronenberg, Vallee, Larysa Kondracki (The Whistleblower) and Philippe Falardeau (Monsieur Lazhar) is Steven Silver for The Bang Bang Club.


In acting, Michael Fassbender, Viggo Mortensen, Kevin Durand, Taylor Kitsch and Scott Speedman are among some of the male nominees, while Rachel Weisz, Vanessa Paradis and Michelle Williams are nominated for their roles.


Check out the full list of nominations:


BEST MOTION PICTURE


A Dangerous Method - Martin Katz, Marco Mehlitz, Jeremy Thomas
Café de Flore - Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Jean-Marc Vallée
Monsieur Lazhar - Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Starbuck - André Rouleau
The Whistleblower - Christina Piovesan, Celine Rattray


ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION


David Cronenberg
- A Dangerous Method
Steven Silver - The Bang Bang Club
John-Marc Vallée - Café de Flore
Philippe Falardeau - Monsieur Lazhar
Larysa Kondracki - The Whistleblower


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Fellag
- Monsieur Lazhar
Garret Dillahunt - Oliver Sherman
Michael Fassbender - A Dangerous Method
Patrick Huard - Starbuck
Scott Speedman - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Antoine Bertrand - Starbuck
Kevin Durand - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
Marin Gerrier - Café de Flore
Taylor Kitsch - The Bang Bang Club
Viggo Mortensen - A Dangerous Method


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Catherine De Lean
- Nuit #1
Pascale Monpetit - The Girl in the White Coat
Vanessa Paradis - Café de Flore
Rachel Weisz - The Whistleblower
Michelle Williams - Take This Waltz


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Roxana Condurache
- The Whistleblower
Hélène Florent - Café de Flore
Julie Lebreton - Starbuck
Sophie Nelisse - Monsieur Lazhar
Charlotte Sullivan - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster


ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN


Jean Becotte - Funkytown
Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
James McAteer - A Dangerous Method
Patrice Vermette - Café de Flore
Emelia Weavind - The Bang Bang Club


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY


Miroslaw Baszak, C.S.C. - The Bang Bang Club
Pierre Cottereau - Café de Flore
Jon Joffin - Daydream Nation
Jean-François Lord - Snow & Ashes
Ronald Plante - Monsieur Lazhar


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN


Denise Cronenberg - A Dangerous Method
Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh - Afghan Luke
Ginette Magny, Emmanuelle Youchnovski - Café de Flore
Heather Neale - Keyhole
Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt - Funkytown


ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING


Jean-François Bergeron - The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
Michael Czarnecki - In Darkness
Patrick Demers - Jaloux
Stéphane Lafleur - Monsieur Lazhar
Ronald Sanders, C.C.E. A.C.E. - A Dangerous Method


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP


Christiane Fattori, Frederic Marin - Café de Flore
Amber Makar - Amazon Falls
Virginie Paré - BumRush
Tammy Lou Pate - Snow & Ashes
Leslie Ann Sebert, David R. Beecroft - Take This Waltz


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE


Ramachandra Borcar - Jaloux
Mychael Danna - The Whistleblower
Martin Léon - Monsieur Lazhar
Philip Miller - The Bang Bang Club
Howard Shore - A Dangerous Method


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG


Jay Brannan - Cloudburst - My Love My Love
Carole Facal - Starbuck - Quelque part
Malajube - Good Neighbours - Oeil pour Oeil
Steven Page - French Immersion - A Different Sort of Solitude
Jean Robitaille, Steve Gallucio - Funkytown - Waiting for your Touch


ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND


Marécages / Wetlands
Monsieur Lazhar
Café de Flore
The Bang Bang Club
A Dangerous Method


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING


You Are Here
Marécages / Wetlands
A Dangerous Method
Café de Flore
In Darkness


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Anne Émond - Nuit #1
Eilis Kirwan, Larysa Kondracki - The Whistleblower
Ken Scott, Martin Petit - Starbuck
Jean-Marc Vallee - Café de Flore
Ryan Ward, Matthew Heiti - Son of the Sunshine


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Phillipe Falardeau - Monsieur Lazhar
Ryan Redford - Oliver Sherman
David Shamoon - In Darkness
Steven Silver - The Bang Bang Club


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS


A Dangerous Method
Snow & Ashes
Café de Flore
BumRush
Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster


BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY


Beauty Day - Jay Cheel, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Roman Pizzacalla
Family Portrait in Black and White - Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov
The Guantanamo Trap - Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe
La Nuit, Elles Dansent / At Night, They Dance - Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault, Lucie Lambert
Wiebo's War - David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson


BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY


75 Watts - John Cullen
Derailments - Chelsea McMullan
Sirmilik - Zacharias Kunuk, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA


Doubles With Slight Pepper - Ian Harnarine
Hope - Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso
Ore - René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq
La Ronde - Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette


BEST ANIMATED SHORT


Choke - Michelle Latimer
La Cité Entre Les Murs / Inner City - Alain Fournier
Muybridge's Strings - Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota, Keisuke Tsuchihashi
Romance - Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand
Wild Life - Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson


SPECIAL AWARDS


CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD


Winner: Anne Émond, Nuit #1


GOLDEN REEL AWARD


Starbuck - André Rouleau (Distributor: Les films Christal / Les films Séville)