host picture

2011 Northern BC Municipal Election Results

To hear interviews with our election night winners, go to our 2011 election interviews page.


NORTHERN B.C. 2011 MUNICIPAL ELECTION

As of 11:30 pm Pacific Time on Saturday, November 19. These are preliminary results. All results are subject to determination of official results by the Chief Election Officer. For regional district and school district results, see civicinfo.bc.ca.


CENTRAL INTERIOR

Williams Lake:

Mayor:
Kerry Cook - 1777

Council:
Laurie Walters - 2296
Surinderpal Rathor - 2022
Sue Zacharias - 2004
Ivan Bonnell - 1742
Geoff Bourdon - 1501
Danica Hughes - 1156

Quesnel:

Mayor:
Mary Sjostrom -1057

Council:
Ed Coleman - 1733
Scott Elliott - 1679
Mike Cave - 1615
Laurey-Anne Roodenburg - 1348
Shushil Thapar - 1333
John Brisco - 1233

Prince George:

Mayor:
Shari Green - 6969

Council:
Lyn Hall - 9529
Brian Skakun - 9040
Murray Krause - 7976
Albert Koehler - 7324
Cameron Stolz - 7146
Dave Wilbur - 6932
Garth Frizzell - 6189
Frank Everitt - 5638

Vanderhoof:

Mayor:
Gerry Thiessen(acclaimed)

Council:
Brian Frenkel - 492
Kevin Moutray - 464
Darren Carpenter - 429
Louise Levy - 421
Kenneth Young - 412
Steve Little - 342

Fort St. James:

Fraser Lake:

Mayor:
Dwayne Lindstrom (acclaimed)

Council:
Don Reyden (acclaimed)
Dan Duncan (acclaimed)
Kerry Jantz (acclaimed)
Linda Mowat (acclaimed)

Houston:

Mayor:
Bill Holmberg - 437

Council:
Shane Brienen - 671
Jonathan Van Barneveld - 606
Dawn Potvin - 602
Bob Wheaton - 587
Michelle Jolly - 454
Rick Lundrigan - 418

Mackenzie:

Mayor:
Stephanie Killam (acclaimed)

Council:
Joan Atkinson (acclaimed)
Pat Crook (acclaimed)
David Forshaw (acclaimed)
Trish Jacques (acclaimed)
Steve Rooke (acclaimed)
Jim Wiens (acclaimed)

NORTHWEST

Telkwa:

Mayor:
Carman Graf (acclaimed)

Council:
Rick Fuerst - 189
Brad Layton - 183
John McDivitt - 177
Rimas Zitkauskas - 167

Smithers:

Mayor:
Taylor Bachrach - 896

Council:
Frank Wray - 811
Norm Adomeit -785
Mark Bandstra - 760
Charles Northrup - 753
Bill Goodacre - 745
Phil Brienesse -696

New Hazelton:

Mayor:
Robert Henwood - 111

Council:
Mike Weeber - 118
Braunwyn Henwood - 115
Janet Wilson - 115
Ray Sturney - 97
George Burns - 94
Pete Weeber - 91

Hazelton:

Mayor:
Alice Maitland (acclaimed)

Council:
Charles (Bud) Smith (acclaimed)
Shirley Muldon (acclaimed)
Norman (Nick) Marshall (acclaimed)
Wendy Blackstock (acclaimed)

Terrace:

Mayor:
David Pernarowski - 1082

Council:
Bruce Bidgood - 1281
Lynne Christiansen - 1260
Brian Downie - 1196
Marylin Davies - 815
James Cordeiro - 777
Stacey Tyers - 733

Kitimat:

Mayor:
Joanne Monaghan - 1356

Council:
Corrine Scott - 1580
Edwin Empinado - 1403
Mario Feldhoff - 1320
Phil Germuth - 1294
Mary Murphy - 1247
Rob Goffinet - 1167

Prince Rupert:

Mayor:
Jack Mussallem - 1769

Council:
Joy Thorkelson - 1925
Nelson Kinney - 1898
Jennifer Rice -1665
Gina Garon - 1536
Anna Ashley - 1459
Judy Carlick-Pearson - 1080

Port Edward:

Mayor:
David Ian MacDonald (acclaimed)

Council:
Knut Bjorndal (acclaimed)
Dan Franzen (acclaimed)
Murray Michael Kristoff (acclaimed)
Christine MacKenzie (acclaimed)

Stewart:

Haida Gwaii

Port Clements:

Mayor:

Wally Cheer - 109

Council:
Ian Gould - 109
Matt Gaspar - 108
Urs Thomas - 87
Kazamir Falconbridge - 58

Queen Charlotte:

Mayor:
Carol Kulesha (acclaimed)

Council:
Leslie Johnson - 203
Kris Olsen - 191
Ellen Cranston - 175
Greg Martin - 153

Masset:

Mayor:
Andrew Merilees (acclaimed)

Council:
Jason Thompson - 174
Barry Pages - 155
Natanis Hageman - 122
Bret Johnston - 116

Robson Valley

Valemount:

McBride:

Peace

Chetwynd:

Mayor:
Merlin Nichols - 301

Council:
Alec Brownlee - 223
Rochelle Galbraith - 224
Don Harris - 227
Bob Nicholson - 247
Ernest Pfanner - 315
Laura Weisgerber  - 299

Pouce Coupe:

Mayor:
Larry Fyn - 105

Council:
Colleen Evans - 109
Gerta Kut - 107
Red Merrick - 104
Jonathan Simmons - 93

Tumbler Ridge:

Mayor:
Wren Darwin - 425

Council:
Robert Mackay - 422
Aleen Torraville - 406
Sherri-Lynn Hewitt - 381
Mike Caisley - 350
Doug Beale - 345
Tim Snyder - 324

Dawson Creek:

Mayor:
Mike Bernier (acclaimed)

Council:
Charlie Parslow - 893
Duncan Malkinson - 867
Sheryl Shuman - 825
Sue Kenny - 772
Terry McFadyen - 747
Shaely Wilbur - 721


Taylor:

Mayor:
Fred Jarvis (acclaimed)

Council:
Brent Taillefer - 177
Elizabeth (Betty) Ponto - 158
George Barber - 155
Frank (Brad) Filmer - 152

Fort St John:

Mayor:
Lori Ackerman - 1269

Council:
Larry Evans - 1831
Dan Davies - 1749
Trevor Bolin - 1742
Bruce Christensen - 1614
Byron Stewart - 1296

Hudson's Hope:

Mayor:
Karen Anderson (acclaimed)

Council:
Gwen Johansson - 234
David Heiberg - 230
Nicole Gilliss - 210
Kelly Miller - 200
Darryl Johnson - 157
Travous Quibell - 157

Fort Nelson: