Soldiers' Names

List of interviewees for the 10 part series

This is a list of all the soldiers whose voices are heard in one or more episode of The Bugle and the Passing Bell. The names are given here as they are printed in the transcripts of Flanders Fields, the 17 hour series aired in 1964 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the outbreak of the First World War, the series on which The Bugle and the Passing Bell is based. In many cases The Flanders Fields transcripts give a man's battalion but in no case is there a regimental service number.

You can find the full transcripts for Flanders Fields and a complete listing of the men interviewed including battalion names here in PDF and MS Word formats.

If you recognize any of the names on this list or if you think any of the men might be a relation of yours, please use the contact form and get in touch with the show.

NOTE; Many of the men whose voices were heard fifty years ago on the series Flanders Fields do not appear in The Bugle and the Passing Bell. If you are wondering if a relation or friend was one of those men you are also welcome to get in touch with the show.

A P. Ackerley
Tommy Adams
C.J. Albon
Mel Alexander
H.R. Alley
T.V. Anderson
Vic Armstrong
F.C. Arnold
back to top
B F.B. Bagshaw
G.E. Bain
R.G. Barclay
S.M. Bayles
James Baxter
A.B. Beddoe
George Bell
Irvine J. Bickerton
Arthur Bonner
S.R. Bowe
J.H. Bowyer
H.G. Brewer
G. Broderick
Archie Brown
Charles Brown
Bob Brown
James Bryant
C.B. Bryden
Harry K. Burchard
back to top
C R.H. Camp
R.L. Christopherson
J.I. Chambers
Gregory Clark
J.A. Clark
H.R.H. Clyne
Raymond Collishaw
F.C Cox
Seargant Candy
T.G. Caunt
N. Chard
R.L. Christopherson
E.N. Copping
H.S. Cooper
Sid Cox
W.Critchley
F.F. Crooks
M.J. Cunningham
A.W. Curtis
back to top
D N.G. Dean
W.P. Dodds
M.H.A. Drury
W.A. Dunlop
J. Dwan
back to top
E Oscar Erickson
George Eyles
Jack Eyre
back to top
F A. Farmer
L.R. Fennel
W. Ferguson
R. Ferrie
Fred Fish
A.H. Fisher
R.G. Flemons
J. N. Fryday
back to top
G B.C. Gardner
C.M. Geale
Victor Gianelli
T. Goodall
A.B. Goodmurphy
E.R. Grange
Elliot Greene
back to top
H R.F. Haig
George Hancox
J.L. Hart
S. Hempill
H.G. Hetherington
D.C. Higgins
C.B. Holmes
W.J. Home
P.P. Hutchison
back to top
J Frank Jamieson
A.G. Jacobs
Alec Jack
C.J. Johnson
J. Jeffery
back to top
K C.P. Keeler
Rev. G. Kilpatrick
A.W.W. Kyle
back to top
L W.S. Latta
F.G. Layton
Robert Leckie
H.H. Logan
C.E. Longstaffe
Victor Lewis
R.J. Leach
J.H. Lee
back to top
M J.O. Mackie
W.H.S. Macklin
F. Maiden
H.A. Marlow
D.M. Marshall
D.C. McArthur
J. McCorry
C.M. McEwen
F. McGregor
J.F. McKay
J.K. McKay
G. McKnight
D.W. McLeod
Jack Mclaren
Donald McLaren
A. McMillan
R. McLaughlin
A.M. McLennan
A.G.L. McNaughton
J.M. MacDonnell
D.R. MacKay
A.W. Mackenzie
W.S.M. MacTier
Guy Mills
D.H.C. Mason
Robert Mitchell
T.S. Morrisey
Howard Morry
back to top
N L.R. Nagle
N. Nicholson
H. Niven
back to top
O E.J. Owens
D.M. Ormond
V.W. Odlum
H.F. O'Connell
Joe O'Neil
Doug Oliver
back to top
P James Page
E.B. Panet
George Patrick
L.F. Pearce
A.G. Pearson
Elmore Philpott
W.C.H. Pinkham
Jack Pinson
M.A. Pope
C.B. Price
back to top
R R.S. Robertson
Alex Ross
J.W. Ross
E. Russenholt
back to top
S W.G. Soltau
Eric Seaman
Harry Secord
M.A. Seymour
H.L. Sheppard
T.T. Shields
Ian Sinclair
G.H. Simpson
Gus Sivertz
D.D. Spencer
C. Scriven
Lester Stevens
G.R. Stevens
Charles Stevens
F.A.Stitt
G. Scott
Louis Scott
Stewart Scott
T.T. Shields
Sid Smith
H. Snape
W.C. Sterling
J. Sprostin
C. Swanson
back to top
T O.J. Thomas
M.H. Timms
R.S. Timmis
A. Turner
Harris Turner
G.W. Twigg
back to top
W J.A. Warren
George Williams
R. Wilson
P. Withell
F.F. Worthington
back to top
Y N.M. Young
F.G. Young
Ed Youngman
back to top