[an error occurred while processing this directive]
British Columbia Votes 2005,  Voting Day May 17, 2005
BC Legislature

Election Colombie-britannique 2005
Main > District Profiles
District Profiles

Results will not appear on these tables until votes have been registered. For the latest developments in individual ridings, please select a riding from the list below. Results are not official until Elections BC has reviewed the results, which usually takes several days.
 Overall Election Results
Party Elected Leading Total Vote Share
LIB 46 0 46 46.03%
NDP 33 0 33 41.27%
GRN 0 0 0 9.11%
DR 0 0 0 .84%
OTH 0 0 0 2.76%
 Last Update: June 1, 5:11:20 PM PDT 79 seats

 FR VALLEY
Party Elected Leading Vote Count Vote Share
LIB 7 0 88283 53.36%
NDP 1 0 58018 35.07%
GRN 0 0 14507 8.77%
DR 0 0 1483 0.9%
 Last Update:  May 18, 12:49:53 AM PDT 8 seats
The region of Fraser Valley is made up of the districts: Abbotsford-Clayburn, Abbotsford-Mount Lehman, Chilliwack-Kent, Chilliwack-Sumas, Fort Langley-Aldergrove, Langley, Maple Ridge-Mission and Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows.


 N INTERIOR
Party Elected Leading Vote Count Vote Share
LIB 6 0 60115 47.91%
NDP 4 0 51006 40.65%
GRN 0 0 8314 6.63%
DR 0 0 1013 0.81%
 Last Update:  May 18, 12:49:53 AM PDT 10 seats
The region of Northern Interior is made up of the districts: Bulkley Valley-Stikine, Cariboo North, Cariboo South, North Coast, Peace River North, Peace River South, Prince George-Mount Robson, Prince George North, Prince George-Omineca and Skeena.


 S INTERIOR
Party Elected Leading Vote Count Vote Share
LIB 9 0 122419 45.13%
NDP 4 0 110599 40.77%
GRN 0 0 24048 8.87%
DR 0 0 2890 1.07%
 Last Update:  May 18, 12:49:53 AM PDT 13 seats
The region of Southern Interior is made up of the districts: Columbia River-Revelstoke, East Kootenay, Kamloops, Kamloops-North Thompson, Kelowna-Lake Country, Kelowna-Mission, Nelson-Creston, Okanagan-Vernon, Okanagan-Westside, Penticton-Okanagan Valley, Shuswap, West Kootenay-Boundary and Yale-Lillooet.


 ISLAND
Party Elected Leading Vote Count Vote Share
NDP 9 0 151330 47.3%
LIB 3 1 129571 40.5%
GRN 0 0 30368 9.49%
DR 0 0 4883 1.53%
 Last Update:  May 18, 12:50:23 AM PDT 13 seats
The region of Vancouver Island is made up of the districts: Alberni-Qualicum, Comox Valley, Cowichan-Ladysmith, Esquimalt-Metchosin, Malahat-Juan De Fuca, Nanaimo, Nanaimo-Parksville, North Island, Oak Bay-Gordon Head, Saanich North & The Islands, Saanich South, Victoria-Beacon Hill and Victoria-Hillside.


 GREATER VICTORIA
Party Elected Leading Vote Count Vote Share
NDP 4 0 73073 47.96%
LIB 2 0 59978 39.36%
GRN 0 0 16076 10.55%
DR 0 0 2337 1.53%
 Last Update:  May 18, 12:49:53 AM PDT 6 seats
The region of Greater Victoria is made up the districts: Esquimalt-Metchosin, Oak Bay-Gordon Head, Saanich North & The Islands, Saanich South, Victoria-Beacon Hill and Victoria-Hillside.


 VANCOUVER ISLAND RURAL
Party Elected Leading Vote Count Vote Share
NDP 5 0 78257 46.7%
LIB 1 1 69593 41.53%
GRN 0 0 14292 8.53%
DR 0 0 2546 1.52%
 Last Update:  May 18, 12:50:23 AM PDT 7 seats
The region of Vancouver Island Rural is made up of the districts: Alberni-Qualicum, Comox Valley, Cowichan-Ladysmith, Malahat-Juan De Fuca, Nanaimo, Nanaimo-Parksville and North Island.


 VANCOUVER
Party Elected Leading Vote Count Vote Share
LIB 5 0 91427 44.85%
NDP 5 0 88285 43.31%
GRN 0 0 19310 9.47%
DR 0 0 107 0.05%
 Last Update:  May 18, 12:50:23 AM PDT 10 seats
The region of Metro Vancouver is made up of the districts: Vancouver-Burrard, Vancouver-Fairview, Vancouver-Fraserview, Vancouver-Hastings, Vancouver-Kensington, Vancouver-Kingsway, Vancouver-Langara, Vancouver-Mount Pleasant, Vancouver-Point Grey and Vancouver-Quilchena.



Abbotsford-Clayburn     Peace River North
Abbotsford-Mount Lehman Peace River South
Alberni-Qualicum Penticton-Okanagan Valley
Bulkley Valley-Stikine Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Burnaby-Edmonds Port Moody-Westwood
Burnaby North Powell River-Sunshine Coast
Burnaby-Willingdon Prince George-Mount Robson
Burquitlam Prince George North
Cariboo North Prince George-Omineca
Cariboo South Richmond Centre
Chilliwack-Kent Richmond East
Chilliwack-Sumas Richmond-Steveston
Columbia River-Revelstoke Saanich North and the Islands
Comox Valley Saanich South
Coquitlam-Maillardville Shuswap
Cowichan-Ladysmith Skeena
Delta North Surrey-Cloverdale
Delta South Surrey-Green Timbers
East Kootenay Surrey-Newton
Esquimalt-Metchosin Surrey-Panorama Ridge
Fort Langley-Aldergrove Surrey-Tynehead
Kamloops Surrey-Whalley
Kamloops-North Thompson Surrey-White Rock
Kelowna-Lake Country Vancouver-Burrard
Kelowna-Mission Vancouver-Fairview
Langley Vancouver-Fraserview
Malahat-Juan de Fuca Vancouver-Hastings
Maple Ridge-Mission Vancouver-Kensington
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Vancouver-Kingsway
Nanaimo Vancouver-Langara
Nanaimo-Parksville Vancouver-Mount Pleasant
Nelson-Creston Vancouver-Point Grey
New Westminster Vancouver-Quilchena
North Coast Victoria-Beacon Hill
North Island Victoria-Hillside
North Vancouver-Lonsdale West Kootenay-Boundary
North Vancouver-Seymour West Vancouver-Capilano
Oak Bay-Gordon Head West Vancouver-Garibaldi
Okanagan-Vernon Yale-Lillooet
Okanagan-Westside  

^TOP

Jobs | Contact Us | Help | RSS
Terms of Use | Privacy | Copyright | Other Policies
Copyright © CBC 2005