Final 30 Student Reporters for 2012

Thirty student reporters told their stories their way on March 28.

These 30 student reporters made it to a top spot in the final 30. They pitched unique and newsworthy story ideas that mattered to them, their peers and their community.

Armed with exceptional training by their mentors, the final 30 hit the streets gathering the material they needed to have their voices heard.

Nisha

  • School: Guildford Learning Centre
  • City: Surrey

Danielle

  • School: Alpha Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Brandon

  • School: Vancouver College
  • City: Vancouver

Raisa

  • School: Burnaby North Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Olivia

  • School: Moscrop Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Wei Ju (Heidi)

  • School: Port Moody Secondary School
  • City: Port Moody

Lucy

  • School: Magee Secondary
  • City: Vancouver

Amar

  • School: Burnaby South Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Jason

  • School: Johnston Heights Secondary
  • City: Surrey

Allison

  • School: Cariboo Hill Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Bryn

  • School: Kitsilano Secondary
  • City: Vancouver

Jayvee

  • School: Johnston Heights Secondary
  • City: Surrey

Stephanie

  • School: Earl Mariott Secondary
  • City: Surrey

Mark

  • School: Port Moody Secondary
  • City: Port Moody

Hyunsoo

  • School: Moscrop Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Jakub

  • School: Notre Dame Regional Secondary
  • City: Vancouver

Danica

  • School: Robert A McMath Secondary
  • City: Richmond

Brandon

  • School: Robert A McMath Secondary
  • City: Richmond

Taryn

  • School: Sutherland Secondary Secondary
  • City: North Vancouver

Ravina

  • School: Fleetwood Park Secondary
  • City: Surrey

Meghan

  • School: Burnaby South Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Linette

  • School: Moscrop Secondary Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Ajax

  • School: Archbishop Carney Secondary
  • City: Port Coquitlam

Maria

  • School: Hugh Boyd Secondary
  • City: Richmond

Andrew

  • School: Gleneagle Secondary
  • City: Coquitlam

Umang

  • School: Burnaby North Secondary
  • City: Burnaby

Amanda

  • School: Delta Secondary
  • City: Delta

Fay

  • School: Magee Secondary
  • City: Vancouver

Justin

  • School: J.N. Burnett Secondary
  • City: Richmond

Robin

  • School: Dr. Charles Best Secondary
  • City: Coquitlam