Credits and Special Thanks

The awesome team that make Battle of the Blades exist...

Created By
KEVIN ALBRECHT                                                                                                         

Hosts
KURT BROWNING
RON MACLEAN

Judges
KURT BROWNING
JAMIE SALÉ
PJ STOCK

Executive Producer
JOHN BRUNTON

Executive Producer
BARBARA BOWLBY

Executive Producer/Co-Creator
SANDRA BEZIC

Supervising Producer
LINDSAY COX

Director
JOAN TOSONI

Producers
ERIN BROCK
MARK LYSAKOWSKI

Creative Director
MICHAEL SEIBERT

Line Producer
TRACY GALVIN

Technical Producer
KAREL NOORDOVER

Supervising Editor
JOHN REYNOLDS

Co-Producer
KARL DI PELINO

Lighting Designer
ALEX NADON

Production Designer
PETER FARAGHER

Costume Designer
LEE KINOSHITA –BEVINGTON

Producer/Writer
DAVE TOMS

Head Writer
TREVOR HAMMOND

Post Production Supervisor
GREG FLOYD

Music Producer / Composer
ORIN ISAACS

Associate Producer
TOPHER McFARLANE

2nd Unit Producer
JASON BULLER
Production Manager
AMY REGAN

Licensing and Clearance Manager
JULIETTA McGOVERN

Art Director
SANDRA SVENDSEN

On Ice Team
PETE DACK
BRYCE DAVIDSON
MARK LADWIG
PATRICE LAUZON
PAUL MARTINI
VITALIY NOVIKOV
RENEE ROCA
MICHAEL SEIBERT

Editors
ANNA BIGOS
KERRY DAVIE
AL MANSON
KEN YAN

Event Production Manager
GARY WILSON

Location Manager
MIKE HOMER

Production Coordinator
KATHLEEN RYAN

Associate Directors
LINDA BAIN
VIRGINIA DREW
DYLAN POULIOT

Floor Directors
JOHN DYNES
ANNE HUNTER

Technical Director
JOSEPH INTERISANO

Isolation Director
CRAIG McDONALD

Lighting Director
JEFF MOSS

Assistant Lighting Designer
SHAUN FORBES

Assistant to Executive Producers
ALISON BIRK

Assistant Producer
KARINA KEEBLE

Assistant Producer
COLIN RATUSHNIAK

1st Assistant Editor
GRAEME MISLAN

Audience Producer
FREDA LYNDS

Audience Coordinator
IAN ROBERTS

Unit Publicist
CARY MIGNAULT

Unit Publicity Coordinator
MONIQUE BEVAN

Assistant Costume Designer
KATRI TAHVANAINEN

Costume Coordinator
ELIZABETH GREGG

Key Dresser
SHEILA RADOVANCEVIC

Judges’ & Hosts’ Stylists
JAMES MOOREHOUSE
VANESA RODRIGUEZ

Judge & Host Make-up
GREGORY GRAVELINE

Key Make Up
MELANIE SLEEP


Make-up Artists
MICHELLE BROWN
TERYL CROMBIE
JULIA VALENTA

Judge & Host Hair
JUSTYNA PAKULA

Hair
SANDY BLOOS
PETE JARDINE
  
Video
CHARLIE GOLDMAN

Camera Operators
PAUL ANG
JIM BAWKS
IVAN CHAUVIN
TERRY DUNN
STEVE CRUICKSHANK
STEVE LEECH
WILLIE LYPKO
RICK McVICAR
RYAN MORGAN
STACY NOORDOVER
GERMAIN WILSON
PETER WILTSHIRE

Key Lighting Technician
MIKE ALDCROFT

Lighting Technicians
DREW BUTCHER
CHRIS DESOUSA
CHRIS SPURRIER
KELLY TAYLOR

Spot Operators
TEMPEST BUIE-POPE
SEAN GILHULY
MEL JOHANSEN
ZACH McKENDRICK
SHAWN MILNE
TIM PETTIGREW
JIM PLOUFFE
LUCY SABATINO
JANINE STAFFORD
CALEY WILSON

Broadcast Audio
JEFF KOZAK

Front of House Audio
JOHN LACINA

RF Technician
ADRIAN STERLING
     
System Technician
KEITH BROUGHTON
      
Audio Assistants
JAMES FAST
FRANCOIS TURENNE

Audio Assistant/Intercom
ROB STEEVES

Audio Effects
PETER CAMPBELL

Music Playback
FLOYD BURRELL

EVS
DAVID DUBINER

VTR
MARK FREDERICK

Projectionist
BRADEN KNAPP
RAFAEL SANCHEZ

Graphics Operator
JORGE NEF

Prompt Operator
LISA STEINBRECHER

Television Assistants
KAMERON MARTIN
KYLE PEARLMAN
FRAN SIMPSON
ALEX SPENCE
LEVI VERZYDEN

Mobile Engineers
SCOT SNYDER
ROD BAIN

2nd Unit Camera Operators
ANDREW BAXTER
SCOTT PLANTE
CHRIS ELIAS
KAL PANCHAL
TONY WANNAMAKER
WILLIE LYPKO

2nd Unit Audio
KRIS DELCHEV
SEAN FELDSTEIN
PETER JONES
MICHAEL JOSSELYN
TOBAN MILLS
IGAL PATEL

2nd Unit Camera Assistants
GARTH ARCHIBALD
LORNE CHAITOV
KAMERON MARTIN
KAL PANCHAL
ANDREW SALKEY

Videographer
BRETT MORRIS
JESSE STOREY

2nd Unit Production Assistants
LINDA ALEKSANYAN
SAM ROWAN

Red Camera Director of Photography
RAY DUMAS

Red Camera Crew
BRENT CRAIG
RICO JOYCE
WILLIE LYPKO
KAMERON MARTIN
PETE NEWMAN
KAL PANCHAL
MIKE PESUT

Head Wardrobe Cutter
BEATRICE CHAN

Lead Shopper
NICOLE ADAMS

Lead Sewer
LISA PAGLIARO

Sewers
MIRANDA LUMLEY
KATERYNA MARYEUCH
SAMANTHA WYTON

Alterations
REBEKAH VANDERMOLIN

Assistant Production Coordinator
TJ CASEY

Assistant Talent Coordinator
STEPH LASHER

Production Secretary
CHARLOTTE RYAN

Assistant Production Secretary
DEBBIE GRANATOWICZ

Music and Clearance Assistant
MARINE FRACKOWIAK

Footage Coordinator
NATALIE TEDESCO

Transportation Coordinator
NATE SOBLE

Transportation Captain
BOOKER LAPORTE

Drivers
SCOTT ALEXANDER
NIALL COLLINS
KRYSTAL DIMARCA
LISA QUAIL
JON MARCK
MARCO MENDIOLA
DAN REYNOLDS
JOHN TURNER
      
Stills Photographers
MARK O’NEILL
      
Talent Wranglers
LAUREN EVANS
SPENCER FRITZ
LAUREN MCCUAIG
DAN McFARLANE

Green Room Coordinator
AILI SUURALLIK

Production Assistants
DEBBY ADAMS
DAVE STEPHEN
ALICIA TAGGIO

Craft Services
POLY POLYDOROU
NOF POLINARIO

Set Construction
McWOOD STUDIOS

Construction Coordinator
GREG HEFFORD

Stagehand
MIKE DWYER

Draperies
CURTAIN CALL

Skate Sharpener
ALAN CARSON
       
Manager, Business & Legal Affairs
RAHMIEL ROTHENBERG

Business Affairs Coordinator
KATHERINE BROWNE

Business Affairs Administrator
BRETT HOGG

Production Controller
JULIE HOPE


Production Accountants
THRISIA CALMA
EMMANUEL HAMILTON
LISA McGUIRE
JACQUELYN REIL
SHEENA ST. BERNARD
BRIAN TURLEY

Media Manager
GREG MILO

Post Production Manager
MIKE LANGEVIN

Integration Manager
ANTHONY MATKOVIC

Insight Office Manager
SOPHIA MAMA

FOR CBC

Interim Executive Vice President
NEIL McENEANEY


Interim Executive Director, Studio & Unscripted Content
JENNIFER DETTMAN


Senior Director of Finance, Studio & Unscripted Content
CHRISTINE COOK


Executive in Charge of Programming, Factual Entertainment
GRAZYNA KRUPA


Executive Producer, Interactive
PAUL McGRATH

Senior Producer, Interactive
ROSE PATON

Associate Producer, Interactive
KYLE RICHMOND

Associate Producer, Interactive
MATT ODYNSKI

BATTLE OF THE BLADES WISHES TO THANK:

™ROGERS & Design is used with permission of Rogers Communications Inc. All rights reserved.

International Ice Hockey Federation

ISU Archive and IMG Media Archive

Alisa Groves Photography

CBC Television Archive Sales and CBC Sports

Toronto Star/GetStock.com

Montreal Gazette & Sudbury Star, a division of Postmedia Network Inc.

Aquila Productions, Hockey Canada

TSN

All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  © NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.  Used with permission

INSIGHT-BATTLE OF THE BLADES 4 LTD. MONITORS AND CONTROLS TECHNICAL ATTEMPTS TO INTERFERE WITH OR MANIPULATE FAIR AND ACCURATE VOTING RESULTS.  INSIGHT-BATTLE OF THE BLADES 4 LTD. RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REMOVE BLOCKS OF VOTES GENERATED BY AUTOMATED MASS VOTING DEVICES OR OTHER TECHNICAL MEANS.

All Olympic Footage is © and reproduced with the consent of the International Olympic Committee

Accommodations provided by

Produced with the assistance of

Produced with the assistance of

THE CANADIAN FILM AND VIDEO PRODUCTION TAX CREDIT

Produced with the assistance of

Financial Services provided by
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA

Produced by
Insight Production Company Ltd.

© 2013 Insight-Battle of the Blades 4 Ltd.

Social Feed

Voting Terms